Somerset County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 55 seats on Somerset County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Bishop's Hull and Taunton West

Independent gain from Liberal Democrats

Hunt
35.4%
Liberal Democrats
30.1%
Conservative
26.0%
Labour
6.0%
Green
2.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent John Hunt 1,147 35.4% %
Liberal Democrats Simon Nicholls 976 30.1% %
Conservative Jason Wayne Woollacott 841 26.0% %
Labour Charlie Grabham 195 6.0% %
Green Julian McLeod Mellor 80 2.5% %
Turnout: 43.3% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 171 (5.3%) - Swing: % to


Blackdown and Neroche

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
47.3%
Liberal Democrats
43.0%
Labour
5.7%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Bryan Thorne 1,556 47.3% %
Liberal Democrats Ross Longhurst Henley 1,414 43.0% %
Labour Madeleine Spears 189 5.7% %
Green Roy Snelling 132 4.0% %
Turnout: 40.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 142 (4.3%) - Swing: % to


Blackmoor Vale

Conservative hold

Conservative
63.1%
Liberal Democrats
24.9%
Green
6.2%
Labour
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative William Wallace 1,905 63.1% %
Liberal Democrats Sarah Joanne Dyke 752 24.9% %
Green Oliver Hugh Arnold Dowding 188 6.2% %
Labour Michael Andrew Yianni 173 5.7% %
Turnout: 43.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,153 (38.2%) - Swing: % to


Brent

Conservative hold

Conservative
67.8%
Liberal Democrats
19.0%
Labour
7.6%
UKIP
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bob Filmer 1,917 67.8% %
Liberal Democrats Tony Gore 537 19.0% %
Labour Janty Marsden 216 7.6% %
UKIP David Robert Willis 159 5.6% %
Turnout: 36.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,380 (48.8%) - Swing: % to


Bridgwater East and Bawdrip

Conservative hold

Conservative
55.2%
Labour
27.3%
Liberal Democrats
17.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Hall 1,337 55.2% %
Labour Diogo Rodrigues 662 27.3% %
Liberal Democrats Mike Senior 425 17.5% %
Turnout: 28.3% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 675 (27.8%) - Swing: % to


Bridgwater North and Central

Labour hold

Labour
41.3%
Conservative
35.5%
Liberal Democrats
13.6%
Preece
5.6%
Green
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour David Loveridge 593 41.3% %
Conservative Pele Barnes 510 35.5% %
Liberal Democrats Antony Nickolls 196 13.6% %
Independent Dave Preece 81 5.6% %
Green Nikki Clark 56 3.9% %
Turnout: 20.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 83 (5.8%) - Swing: % to


Bridgwater South

Labour hold

Labour
51.0%
Conservative
38.8%
Liberal Democrats
10.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Leigh Redman 954 51.0% %
Conservative Lance John Duddridge 727 38.8% %
Liberal Democrats Daniel Alexander Kelly 191 10.2% %
Turnout: 24.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 227 (12.1%) - Swing: % to


Bridgwater West

Conservative hold

Conservative
59.0%
Labour
27.8%
Liberal Democrats
13.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ann Bown 1,289 59.0% %
Labour Tony Heywood 606 27.8% %
Liberal Democrats Michelle Denise Phillips 288 13.2% %
Turnout: 27.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 683 (31.3%) - Swing: % to


Brympton

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
47.3%
Liberal Democrats
37.9%
Labour
5.9%
UKIP
5.8%
Green
3.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Josh Williams 1,021 47.3% %
Liberal Democrats Sam Crabb 819 37.9% %
Labour Dan Marks 128 5.9% %
UKIP Anthony Power 126 5.8% %
Green Kek Long 66 3.1% %
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 202 (9.4%) - Swing: % to


Burnham on Sea North

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.5%
Liberal Democrats
37.9%
UKIP
8.9%
Labour
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Burridge-Clayton 1,485 47.5% %
Liberal Democrats Mike Murphy 1,183 37.9% %
UKIP Brian Royston Hobbs 278 8.9% %
Labour Colin Michael Price 178 5.7% %
Turnout: 38.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 302 (9.7%) - Swing: % to


Cannington

Conservative hold

Conservative
63.6%
Liberal Democrats
22.7%
Labour
13.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Caswell 1,737 63.6% %
Liberal Democrats Jill Ann Dillamore 620 22.7% %
Labour Philip St Lawrence King 374 13.7% %
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,117 (40.9%) - Swing: % to


Castle Cary

Conservative hold

Conservative
60.5%
Liberal Democrats
35.0%
Labour
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Lewis 2,062 60.5% %
Liberal Democrats Henry Hobhouse 1,192 35.0% %
Labour Sean Adam Dromgoole 153 4.5% %
Turnout: 44.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 870 (25.5%) - Swing: % to


Chard North

Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP

Liberal Democrats
46.4%
Conservative
41.3%
UKIP
8.1%
Labour
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Amanda Jane Broom 1,445 46.4% %
Conservative Martin John Wale 1,286 41.3% %
UKIP Nigel Charles Pearson 252 8.1% %
Labour John Wardman Schofield 132 4.2% %
Turnout: 39.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 159 (5.1%) - Swing: % to


Chard South

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
31.6%
Bulmer
27.5%
Liberal Democrats
25.2%
UKIP
9.1%
Labour
6.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gemma Trudy Verdon 756 31.6% %
Independent Dave Bulmer 659 27.5% %
Liberal Democrats Jason Paul Baker 603 25.2% %
UKIP Peter Martin Heather 217 9.1% %
Labour Melissa Louise Whittaker-Mather 161 6.7% %
Turnout: 36.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 97 (4.0%) - Swing: % to


Cheddar

Conservative hold

Conservative
50.4%
Liberal Democrats
34.1%
Labour
9.0%
UKIP
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nigel Philip Taylor 1,395 50.4% %
Liberal Democrats Tim Shaban 945 34.1% %
Labour Norma Scanlon 250 9.0% %
UKIP Helen Dorothy Hims 178 6.4% %
Turnout: 38.3% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 450 (16.3%) - Swing: % to


Coker

Conservative hold

Conservative
52.2%
Liberal Democrats
38.9%
Green
5.1%
Labour
3.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Alexander Keating 1,885 52.2% %
Liberal Democrats Mick Clark 1,406 38.9% %
Green Peter John Bysouth 184 5.1% %
Labour Jane Elizabeth Carter-Uren 135 3.7% %
Turnout: 48.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 479 (13.3%) - Swing: % to


Comeytrowe and Trull

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
47.5%
Conservative
39.7%
Labour
5.8%
Green
3.5%
UKIP
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Alan Wedderkopp 1,790 47.5% %
Conservative Andy Sully 1,496 39.7% %
Labour Liam David Canham 219 5.8% %
Green Cathy Parmenter 132 3.5% %
UKIP Bill Lukins 128 3.4% %
Turnout: 47.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 294 (7.8%) - Swing: % to


Crewkerne

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
43.9%
Conservative
41.7%
Labour
8.9%
UKIP
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Mike Best 1,364 43.9% %
Conservative Marcus Morton Barrett 1,294 41.7% %
Labour Gary David Swain 276 8.9% %
UKIP Arthur Sidney Hamlin 172 5.5% %
Turnout: 44.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 70 (2.3%) - Swing: % to


Curry Rivel and Langport

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.2%
Lee
24.4%
Liberal Democrats
16.3%
Labour
4.5%
Green
4.1%
UKIP
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Clare Aparicio Paul 1,801 47.2% %
Independent Andrew Lee 930 24.4% %
Liberal Democrats Julia Mary Frances Gadd 623 16.3% %
Labour Stephen Peter Tilley 173 4.5% %
Green Stephen Peter Tate 157 4.1% %
UKIP Barbara Mary Jell 130 3.4% %
Turnout: 45.3% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 871 (22.8%) - Swing: % to


Dulverton and Exmoor

Conservative hold

Conservative
75.4%
Liberal Democrats
13.2%
Labour
6.4%
UKIP
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Franes Mary Nicholson 2,234 75.4% %
Liberal Democrats Peter Charles Pilkington 392 13.2% %
Labour Graham Robert Kennedy 191 6.4% %
UKIP Ivor Dennis Jones 146 4.9% %
Turnout: 45.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,842 (62.2%) - Swing: % to


Dunster

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.1%
Liberal Democrats
26.4%
Labour
10.8%
UKIP
5.3%
Green
4.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Christine Mary Lawrence 1,470 53.1% %
Liberal Democrats James Damian Tudor Wall 732 26.4% %
Labour Lesley Culverhouse 300 10.8% %
UKIP Adrian Behan 147 5.3% %
Green Paul Donald Dennett 120 4.3% %
Turnout: 40.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 738 (26.7%) - Swing: % to


Frome East

Green gain from Liberal Democrats

Green
33.8%
Conservative
33.6%
Liberal Democrats
23.3%
Labour
9.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green Martin John Dimery 983 33.8% %
Conservative Eve Berry 979 33.6% %
Liberal Democrats Alvin John Horsfall 678 23.3% %
Labour David Alan Oakensen 271 9.3% %
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 4 (0.1%) - Swing: % to


Frome North

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
51.5%
Liberal Democrats
36.0%
Green
12.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Linda Oliver 1,551 51.5% %
Liberal Democrats Adam Owen Matthew Boyden 1,085 36.0% %
Green Pepita Collins 375 12.5% %
Turnout: 42.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 466 (15.5%) - Swing: % to


Frome West

Green gain from Liberal Democrats*

Green
35.4%
Conservative
28.7%
Liberal Democrats
24.4%
Labour
8.7%
Liberal
2.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green John Clarke 987 35.4% %
Conservative Jo Beale 801 28.7% %
Liberal Democrats Damon John Hooton 680 24.4% %
Labour Theresa Mary Philomena Clark 243 8.7% %
Liberal Derek* 76 2.7% %
Turnout: 34.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 186 (6.7%) - Swing: % to


Glastonbury and Street (2 seats)

Conservative hold and Liberal Democrats hold

Conservative
34.2%
Liberal Democrats
30.2%
Green
15.9%
Labour
9.3%
Carswell
5.8%
UKIP
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Terry William Napper 2,573 34.2% %
Liberal Democrats Liz Leyshon 2,272 30.2% %
Liberal Democrats Nick Cottle 2,037
Conservative David Albert George Swain 1,650
Green Jon Cousins 1,196 15.9% %
Labour Emma Jane King 697 9.3% %
Labour Jane Ratcliffe 530
Independent Simon Michael Carswell 433 5.8% %
UKIP Keith Anthony Hooper 358 4.8% %
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Highbridge and Burnham South

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.5%
Liberal Democrats
34.2%
Labour
9.5%
UKIP
8.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Charles Woodman 1,065 47.5% %
Liberal Democrats John David Parkes 767 34.2% %
Labour Lucy Scanlon 213 9.5% %
UKIP Lorna Irene Bromley Corke 197 8.8% %
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 298 (13.3%) - Swing: % to


Huntspill

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.0%
Liberal Democrats
19.3%
Labour
12.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Healey 1,810 68.0% %
Liberal Democrats Phil Harvey 513 19.3% %
Labour Chelsea Joan Chadwick 337 12.7% %
Turnout: 35.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,297 (48.8%) - Swing: % to


Ilminster

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.4%
Liberal Democrats
30.2%
Green
6.2%
UKIP
5.2%
Labour
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Linda Patricia Vijeh 1,736 53.4% %
Liberal Democrats Carol Ann Goodall 980 30.2% %
Green Peter Lansdown 203 6.2% %
UKIP Don Kinder 169 5.2% %
Labour Ian Rupert MacKillop 160 4.9% %
Turnout: 39.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 756 (23.3%) - Swing: % to


King Alfred

Conservative hold

Conservative
52.3%
Liberal Democrats
34.4%
UKIP
7.0%
Labour
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David John Huxtable 1,744 52.3% %
Liberal Democrats Emma Munt 1,146 34.4% %
UKIP Anthony John Edward Betty 232 7.0% %
Labour Lynne Morgan 210 6.3% %
Turnout: 42.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 598 (17.9%) - Swing: % to


Lydeard

Independent hold

Rigby
48.1%
Conservative
37.4%
Liberal Democrats
7.2%
Labour
4.1%
Green
3.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Mike Rigby 1,356 48.1% %
Conservative Roger Keith Habgood 1,055 37.4% %
Liberal Democrats James Russell 204 7.2% %
Labour Jonathan Frederic Gray 115 4.1% %
Green Clive Patrick Martin 88 3.1% %
Turnout: 38.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 301 (10.7%) - Swing: % to


Martock

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
63.5%
Liberal Democrats
28.3%
Labour
8.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Neil Brian Bloomfield 2,075 63.5% %
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Paul Davies 923 28.3% %
Labour Peter Charles Ludbrook 268 8.2% %
Turnout: 39.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,152 (35.3%) - Swing: % to


Mendip Central and East

Conservative hold

Conservative
60.0%
Liberal Democrats
20.1%
Green
11.2%
Labour
8.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Philip John Ham 1,730 60.0% %
Liberal Democrats Claire Louise Hudson 579 20.1% %
Green Jono Ekin 322 11.2% %
Labour Marc James Peel 251 8.7% %
Turnout: 39.2% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,151 (39.9%) - Swing: % to


Mendip Hills

Conservative hold

Conservative
57.8%
Liberal Democrats
24.3%
Green
7.0%
Labour
6.8%
UKIP
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Pullin 1,626 57.8% %
Liberal Democrats Melissa Coate 683 24.3% %
Green David Hine 197 7.0% %
Labour G. Paul Turner 191 6.8% %
UKIP Simon Vincent Smedley 115 4.1% %
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 943 (33.5%) - Swing: % to


Mendip South

Conservative hold

Conservative
56.5%
Liberal Democrats
32.8%
Green
10.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nigel Anthony Hewitt-Cooper 1,801 56.5% %
Liberal Democrats Robert John Reed 1,044 32.8% %
Green Theo Simon 340 10.7% %
Turnout: 43.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 757 (23.8%) - Swing: % to


Mendip West

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.8%
Liberal Democrats
47.6%
Labour
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham Noel 1,666 47.8% %
Liberal Democrats Ros Wyke 1,660 47.6% %
Labour Daniel Croose 159 4.6% %
Turnout: 47.2% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 6 (0.2%) - Swing: % to


Minehead

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
43.3%
Liberal Democrats
28.1%
UKIP
20.4%
Labour
8.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mandy Jayne Chilcott 1,290 43.3% %
Liberal Democrats Marcus Kravis 839 28.1% %
UKIP Terry Venner 609 20.4% %
Labour Maureen Anne Smith 243 8.2% %
Turnout: 44.3% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 451 (15.1%) - Swing: % to


Monkton and North Curry

Conservative hold

Conservative
66.5%
Liberal Democrats
24.7%
Green
8.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David John Andrew Fothergill 2,254 66.5% %
Liberal Democrats Ray Tully 836 24.7% %
Green Andy Pritchard 297 8.8% %
Turnout: 41.2% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,418 (41.9%) - Swing: % to


North Petherton

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
51.2%
Conservative
42.4%
Labour
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Bill Revans 1,435 51.2% %
Conservative Richard James Brown 1,187 42.4% %
Labour Jane Grenfell 178 6.4% %
Turnout: 40.5% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 248 (8.9%) - Swing: % to


Rowbarton and Staplegrove

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
40.1%
Liberal Democrats
36.3%
Bainbridge
10.3%
Labour
8.9%
Green
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rod Williams 1,125 40.1% %
Liberal Democrats Jefferson Andrew Horsley 1,018 36.3% %
Independent Bob Bainbridge 290 10.3% %
Labour Brenda Dawn Weston 250 8.9% %
Green Alan William Debenham 119 4.2% %
Turnout: 38.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 107 (3.8%) - Swing: % to


Shepton Mallet

Conservative hold

Conservative
43.5%
Liberal Democrats
29.6%
Height
14.0%
Labour
10.5%
Green
2.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Parham 1,253 43.5% %
Liberal Democrats Garfield Kennedy 851 29.6% %
Independent Bente Height 403 14.0% %
Labour Ant Butler 302 10.5% %
Green Peter Nicholas Harlow 69 2.4% %
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 402 (14.0%) - Swing: % to


Somerton

Conservative hold

Conservative
66.7%
Liberal Democrats
24.8%
Green
5.0%
Labour
3.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Dean Ruddle 2,340 66.7% %
Liberal Democrats Stephen Richard John Page 869 24.8% %
Green Dan Britton 177 5.0% %
Labour Mary Graham Butler 124 3.5% %
Turnout: 47.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,471 (41.9%) - Swing: % to


South Petherton and Islemoor

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
56.1%
Conservative
35.4%
UKIP
4.6%
Labour
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Adam James Dance 2,303 56.1% %
Conservative Christopher Antony le Hardy 1,455 35.4% %
UKIP Antony Bryan Clarke 187 4.6% %
Labour Paul John Sellers 162 3.9% %
Turnout: 50.7% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 848 (20.6%) - Swing: % to


Taunton East

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
43.2%
Conservative
32.8%
Labour
12.0%
UKIP
7.1%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Simon Coles 869 43.2% %
Conservative Stephen Henry Martin-Scott 661 32.8% %
Labour Robert Noakes 242 12.0% %
UKIP Hugh Courage 142 7.1% %
Green Jon Machen 99 4.9% %
Turnout: 27.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 208 (10.3%) - Swing: % to


Taunton North

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
32.5%
Liberal Democrats
30.4%
Labour
25.4%
UKIP
7.7%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Giuseppe Leslie Fraschini 693 32.5% %
Liberal Democrats Chris Booth 648 30.4% %
Labour Libby Lisgo 543 25.4% %
UKIP Tom Aldridge 165 7.7% %
Green Daniel James Whelan 86 4.0% %
Turnout: 30.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 45 (2.1%) - Swing: % to


Taunton South

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
54.9%
Conservative
32.4%
Labour
7.6%
Green
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Hazel Prior-Sankey 1,564 54.9% %
Conservative Luke Rush Parchment 922 32.4% %
Labour Jack Robert Johnston 217 7.6% %
Green Chris Salter 144 5.1% %
Turnout: 36.9% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 642 (22.6%) - Swing: % to


Upper Tone

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.1%
Ross
27.8%
Liberal Democrats
15.1%
Green
8.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James Hunt 1,574 49.1% %
Independent Steve Ross 890 27.8% %
Liberal Democrats Janet Carol Lloyd 485 15.1% %
Green Caroline Anne Freedman 256 8.0% %
Turnout: 43.8% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 684 (21.3%) - Swing: % to


Watchet and Stogursey

Independent hold

Davies
48.7%
Conservative
30.8%
Labour
10.2%
Liberal Democrats
6.5%
UKIP
3.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Hugh Davies 1,423 48.7% %
Conservative Richard Patrick Lillis 900 30.8% %
Labour Robin Keit Nuttall 298 10.2% %
Liberal Democrats Anthony Charles Bowden 191 6.5% %
UKIP Peter Barbuti 108 3.7% %
Turnout: 39.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 523 (17.9%) - Swing: % to


Wellington

Labour hold

Labour
52.5%
Conservative
35.5%
Liberal Democrats
8.4%
Green
3.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Andrew Govier 1,704 52.5% %
Conservative Robin Dickinson 1,151 35.5% %
Liberal Democrats Mark Raymond Lithgow 272 8.4% %
Green Zoe Ainsworth-Grigg 119 3.7% %
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 553 (17.0%) - Swing: % to


Wells

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
46.9%
Conservative
44.7%
Labour
3.7%
Green
2.8%
UKIP
1.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Tessa Jane Munt 2,107 46.9% %
Conservative John Derek Osman 2,012 44.7% %
Labour Den Carter 166 3.7% %
Green Paul Francis Crummay 126 2.8% %
UKIP Les Bate 86 1.9% %
Turnout: 52.6% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 95 (2.1%) - Swing: % to


Wincanton and Bruton

Conservative hold

Conservative
64.2%
Liberal Democrats
21.7%
Labour
7.5%
Green
6.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anna Groskop 2,096 64.2% %
Liberal Democrats Abigail Rebekah Baker 708 21.7% %
Labour Patricia Ann Turner 244 7.5% %
Green Ewan William George Jones 216 6.6% %
Turnout: 39.1% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,388 (42.5%) - Swing: % to


Yeovil Central

Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP

Liberal Democrats
44.7%
Conservative
32.2%
UKIP
9.8%
Labour
9.3%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Andy Kendall 1,033 44.7% %
Conservative Nick Rousell 745 32.2% %
UKIP Alan Ivor Dimmick 226 9.8% %
Labour Terry Lavin 215 9.3% %
Green Alan Flint 93 4.0% %
Turnout: 32.0% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 288 (12.5%) - Swing: % to


Yeovil East

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
49.0%
Conservative
23.6%
Labour
11.8%
UKIP
10.1%
Mitchell
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Tony Lock 1,063 49.0% %
Conservative Teresa Sienkiewicz 512 23.6% %
Labour Terry Ledlie 255 11.8% %
UKIP Godfrey Davey 220 10.1% %
Independent Neil James Mitchell 118 5.4% %
Turnout: 28.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 551 (25.4%) - Swing: % to


Yeovil South

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats (from Independent after defection)

Conservative
46.2%
Liberal Democrats
37.0%
Labour
6.2%
Greene
5.9%
Green
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Faye Purbrick 1,288 46.2% %
Liberal Democrats Andy Soughton 1,031 37.0% %
Labour Christos Zaranis 173 6.2% %
Independent Dave Greene 165 5.9% %
Green Diane Catherine Wood 131 4.7% %
Turnout: 36.4% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 257 (9.2%) - Swing: % to


Yeovil West

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
43.1%
Conservative
38.5%
Labour
11.5%
Green
6.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jane Lock 877 43.1% %
Conservative John Richard Lukey 783 38.5% %
Labour Gail Freeman-Bell 234 11.5% %
Green Robert Charles Wood 140 6.9% %
Turnout: 32.2% (%) - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 94 (4.6%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License