Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> North Yorkshire

North Yorkshire County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 72 seats on North Yorkshire County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Ainsty

Conservative gain from Liberal

Conservative
68.0%
Liberal Democrats
14.0%
Labour
11.6%
Green
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andy Paraskos 1,922 68.0% %
Liberal Democrats Simon James Oldroyd 396 14.0% %
Labour Guy Allanson 329 11.6% %
Green Elizabeth Collins 178 6.3% %
Turnout: 39.6% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,526 (54.0%) - Swing: % to


Airedale

Conservative hold

Conservative
56.1%
Labour
23.8%
Green
20.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Patrick Thomas Mulligan 1,404 56.1% %
Labour Bill Mercer 597 23.8% %
Green Andrew Kenneth Brown 503 20.1% %
Turnout: 39.8% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 807 (32.2%) - Swing: % to


Bedale

Conservative hold

Conservative
73.1%
Green
16.5%
Labour Co-operative
10.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Keith Weighell 1,653 73.1% %
Green Michael Edwin Chaloner 372 16.5% %
Labour Co-operative Anne Evelyn Mannix 235 10.4% %
Turnout: 33.3% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,281 (56.7%) - Swing: % to


Boroughbridge

Conservative hold

Conservative
75.5%
Liberal Democrats
16.2%
Labour
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert Windass 2,032 75.5% %
Liberal Democrats Alistair Gavins 435 16.2% %
Labour Monica Mary Uden 225 8.4% %
Turnout: 35.9% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,597 (59.3%) - Swing: % to


Castle

Independent hold

Jefferson
47.4%
Labour
27.3%
Conservative
10.8%
UKIP
10.0%
Green
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Janet Helen Jefferson 717 47.4% %
Labour Mat Watkinson 414 27.3% %
Conservative Tom Seston 164 10.8% %
UKIP Tim Thorne 151 10.0% %
Green Mark Vesey 68 4.5% %
Turnout: 28.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 303 (20.0%) - Swing: % to


Catterick Bridge

Conservative hold

Conservative
64.4%
Dale
15.4%
Liberal Democrats
9.6%
Labour
6.0%
Green
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Carl Anthony Les 1,187 64.4% %
Independent Angie Dale 284 15.4% %
Liberal Democrats Jane Elizabeth Parlour 176 9.6% %
Labour Gill Page 110 6.0% %
Green Dave Dalton 85 4.6% %
Turnout: 32.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 903 (49.0%) - Swing: % to


Cawood and Saxton

Conservative hold

Conservative
67.8%
Labour
20.5%
Liberal Democrats
11.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Lee 1,251 67.8% %
Labour Andrew Lowe 378 20.5% %
Liberal Democrats James Ronicle 217 11.8% %
Turnout: 34.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 873 (47.3%) - Swing: % to


Central Richmondshire

Independent hold

Grant
40.7%
Conservative
33.7%
Labour
7.9%
UKIP
6.6%
Smith
5.4%
Green
3.5%
Liberal Democrats
2.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Helen Mary Grant 693 40.7% %
Conservative Lawrence Grose 573 33.7% %
Labour Ian Alexander Davidson 134 7.9% %
UKIP Dave Robertson 112 6.6% %
Independent Martin Paul Smith 92 5.4% %
Green Rupert Hildyard 59 3.5% %
Liberal Democrats Benedicte Windle 38 2.2% %
Turnout: 22.4% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 120 (7.1%) - Swing: % to


Easingwold

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.3%
Larder
28.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter George Sowray 1,649 71.3% %
Independent Richard John Larder 665 28.7% %
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 22 - Majority: 984 (42.5%) - Swing: % to


Eastfield and Osgodby

Labour hold

Labour
56.3%
Conservative
37.3%
Green
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Tony Randerson 707 56.3% %
Conservative Tracey Ann White 468 37.3% %
Green Tony Johnson 80 6.4% %
Turnout: 24.1% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 239 (19.0%) - Swing: % to


Escrick

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.2%
Labour
22.6%
Liberal Democrats
12.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Francis Thomas Musgrave 1,515 65.2% %
Labour David Haley 526 22.6% %
Liberal Democrats James Robert Mills 284 12.2% %
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 989 (42.5%) - Swing: % to


Esk Valley

Conservative hold

Conservative
67.6%
Labour
17.7%
Green
9.1%
UKIP
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Clive Graham Pearson 1,299 67.6% %
Labour Keith Jeffery 340 17.7% %
Green Sara West Fenander 174 9.1% %
UKIP John Thistle 109 5.7% %
Turnout: 38.1% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 959 (49.9%) - Swing: % to


Falsgrave and Stepney

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
35.4%
Green
32.0%
Conservative
22.6%
UKIP
9.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Liz Colling 720 35.4% %
Green David Hugh Malone 650 32.0% %
Conservative Jane Elspeth Mortimer 460 22.6% %
UKIP Sally Anne Longden 202 9.9% %
Turnout: 33.8% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 70 (3.4%) - Swing: % to


Filey

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
44.0%
UKIP
42.5%
Green
13.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Helen Gall Swiers 789 44.0% %
UKIP Sam Cross 762 42.5% %
Green David Edmund King 244 13.6% %
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 27 (1.5%) - Swing: % to


Great Ayton

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.9%
Labour
15.4%
Liberal Democrats
12.8%
Green
2.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Heather Moorhouse 1,514 68.9% %
Labour Alison Jane Jarvis 339 15.4% %
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Mark Land 281 12.8% %
Green Jim Peters 63 2.9% %
Turnout: 40.8% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,175 (53.5%) - Swing: % to


Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge (2 seats)

Conservative gain from UKIP and Liberal Democrats regain from Independent (after defection)

Conservative
32.2%
Liberal Democrats
28.2%
Goss
18.9%
Labour
13.1%
UKIP
7.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Haslam 1,618 32.2% %
Liberal Democrats Geoff Webber 1,414 28.2% %
Liberal Democrats Mark Richard Benedict McDermid 1,285
Conservative Graham Kevin Swift 1,207
Independent Andrew Martin Goss 951 18.9% %
Labour David Charles Humphries 660 13.1% %
Labour Nicholas James Knott 544
UKIP Bob Frendt 378 7.5% %


Harrogate Central (2 seats)

Two Conservative holds

Conservative
53.7%
Liberal Democrats
25.9%
Labour
14.3%
UKIP
6.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Cooper 2,278 53.7% %
Conservative John Edwin Fletcher Mann 1,967
Liberal Democrats Margaret-Ann Corlett de Courcey-Bayley 1,098 25.9% %
Liberal Democrats Simon Wyndham Bush 1,091
Labour Kevin Paul Frederick Bolt 609 14.3% %
Labour Paul William Whitmore 559
UKIP Hugh Whiteside 261 6.1% %
Turnout: 30.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 869 (20.5%) - Swing: % to


Harrogate Harlow

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.5%
Green
17.3%
Labour
14.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jim Clark 1,746 68.5% %
Green Kathy Foley 441 17.3% %
Labour Liz Charnley 362 14.2% %
Turnout: 38.4% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,305 (51.2%) - Swing: % to


Harrogate Oatlands

Conservative hold

Conservative
51.1%
Liberal Democrats
40.6%
Labour
4.9%
Green
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Radcliffe Ennis 1,446 51.1% %
Liberal Democrats Pat Marsh 1,151 40.6% %
Labour Patricia Ann Foxall 140 4.9% %
Green Boadecea Helene MacLeod 95 3.4% %
Turnout: 43.9% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 295 (10.4%) - Swing: % to


Harrogate Saltergate

Conservative hold

Conservative
61.7%
Liberal Democrats
21.0%
Labour
8.0%
UKIP
5.2%
Green
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Don Mackenzie 1,426 61.7% %
Liberal Democrats Matthew David Webber 485 21.0% %
Labour Catherine Elizabeth Carter 186 8.0% %
UKIP David Thompson 120 5.2% %
Green Shaun Patrick Lowry 94 4.1% %
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 941 (40.7%) - Swing: % to


Harrogate Starbeck

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
53.4%
Conservative
29.4%
Labour
9.5%
UKIP
4.2%
Green
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Philip Anthony Broadbank 1,134 53.4% %
Conservative Phillip Gerard Dixon 624 29.4% %
Labour Geoff Foxall 202 9.5% %
UKIP Chris Royston 90 4.2% %
Green Greig John Sharman 72 3.4% %
Turnout: 31.8% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 510 (24.0%) - Swing: % to


Hertford and Cayton

Conservative hold

Conservative
57.2%
Labour
17.2%
UKIP
16.6%
Green
5.3%
Labour
3.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roberta Florence Swiers 1,240 57.2% %
Labour Rosie Adams 373 17.2% %
UKIP John Bernard Casey 360 16.6% %
Green Judy Deans 115 5.3% %
Labour Sean Martin Rowell 80 3.7% %
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 867 (40.0%) - Swing: % to


Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton

Conservative hold

Conservative
59.6%
Liberal Democrats
28.7%
Labour
8.5%
Liberal
3.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Caroline Grant Goodrick 1,573 59.6% %
Liberal Democrats Chris Pickles 756 28.7% %
Labour Helen Margaret Broxup-Yellen 224 8.5% %
Liberal Mike Potter 85 3.2% %
Turnout: 39.4% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 817 (31.0%) - Swing: % to


Kirkbymoorside

Conservative hold

Conservative
59.9%
Liberal Democrats
18.4%
Green
9.9%
Labour
9.1%
Liberal
2.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Val Arnold 1,578 59.9% %
Liberal Democrats Steve Mason 485 18.4% %
Green Martin Nicholas Brampton 260 9.9% %
Labour Vic Hoyland 241 9.1% %
Liberal Joy Andrews 70 2.7% %
Turnout: 41.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,093 (41.5%) - Swing: % to


Knaresborough (2 seats)

Two Conservative gains from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
38.6%
Liberal Democrats
34.7%
Labour
11.3%
Green
8.5%
UKIP
6.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nicola Wilson 1,829 38.6% %
Conservative Zoe Metcalfe 1,676
Liberal Democrats David Ryland Goode 1,645 34.7% %
Liberal Democrats James Monaghan 1,618
Labour Paul Martin Burns 537 11.3% %
Labour Diane Patricia Maguire 474
Green Shan Oakes 405 8.5% %
Green Bill Rigby 336
UKIP Tim Hunter 322 6.8% %
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 31 (0.7%) - Swing: % to


Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton

Conservative hold

Conservative
79.8%
Green
12.0%
Labour
8.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Harrison 2,056 79.8% %
Green Paul Geoffrey Trewhitt 309 12.0% %
Labour Matt Forth 213 8.3% %
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,747 (67.8%) - Swing: % to


Malton

Independent gain from Liberal Democrats (confirming defection)

Burr
61.9%
Conservative
38.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Lindsay Marie Burr 1,554 61.9% %
Conservative Michael Joseph Thomas Cleary 956 38.1% %
Turnout: 35.8% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 598 (23.8%) - Swing: % to


Masham and Fountains

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.4%
Liberal Democrats
14.9%
Labour
9.2%
UKIP
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Margaret Edna Atkinson 1,780 71.4% %
Liberal Democrats Angela Hosie 372 14.9% %
Labour Alan Peter Woodhead 229 9.2% %
UKIP Emma Quigley 113 4.5% %
Turnout: 37.2% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,408 (56.5%) - Swing: % to


Mid Craven

Conservative hold

Conservative
75.7%
Labour
24.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gill Quinn 2,201 75.7% %
Labour John Edward Pope 706 24.3% %
Turnout: 43.0% (%) - Spoiled: 33 - Majority: 1,495 (51.4%) - Swing: % to


Mid Selby

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.9%
Labour
25.4%
Liberal Democrats
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Chris Pearson 1,382 68.9% %
Labour Arthur Taylor 510 25.4% %
Liberal Democrats Ruth Cunningham Mills 113 5.6% %
Turnout: 32.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 872 (43.5%) - Swing: % to


Middle Dales

Conservative hold

Conservative
73.1%
Liberal Democrats
10.3%
Labour
9.8%
Green
6.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Karin Sedgwick 1,590 73.1% %
Liberal Democrats Philip David Wicks 225 10.3% %
Labour Owain Guy Richard Gardner 212 9.8% %
Green Lisle Robert Dudley Ryder 147 6.8% %
Turnout: 37.9% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,365 (62.8%) - Swing: % to


Newby

Conservative hold

Conservative
46.4%
Labour
29.6%
UKIP
10.5%
Green
6.8%
Yorkshire
6.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham Andrew Backhouse 752 46.4% %
Labour Paul Mark Provins 480 29.6% %
UKIP Graham Snelson 170 10.5% %
Green Helen Margaret Kindness 111 6.8% %
Yorkshire Bill Black 108 6.7% %
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 272 (16.8%) - Swing: % to


North Craven

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.6%
Green
34.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Lloyd Ireton 1,648 65.6% %
Green Sarah Wiltshire 866 34.4% %
Turnout: 41.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 782 (31.1%) - Swing: % to


North Hambleton

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.8%
Liberal Democrats
14.3%
Labour
11.1%
Green
5.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Hugill 1,508 68.8% %
Liberal Democrats Roger Hole 314 14.3% %
Labour Charmian Walter 243 11.1% %
Green John Yorke 127 5.8% %
Turnout: 37.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,194 (54.5%) - Swing: % to


Northallerton

Conservative hold

Conservative
61.5%
Labour
16.8%
UKIP
15.2%
Green
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Caroline Anne Dickinson 1,047 61.5% %
Labour Hugo Keeling Radice 286 16.8% %
UKIP Claire Louise Palmer 259 15.2% %
Green Margaret Lowndes 110 6.5% %
Turnout: 27.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 761 (44.7%) - Swing: % to


Northstead

Labour hold

Labour
40.8%
Conservative
26.6%
Liberal Democrats
12.9%
UKIP
12.5%
Green
7.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Eric Broadbent 682 40.8% %
Conservative Christopher James Fisher 444 26.6% %
Liberal Democrats John Eden Atkinson 216 12.9% %
UKIP Norman Kenneth Murphy 208 12.5% %
Green Robert Adams 120 7.2% %
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 238 (14.3%) - Swing: % to


Norton

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
58.3%
Liberal Democrats
26.1%
Liberal
15.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keane Charles Duncan 1,599 58.3% %
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Lois Shields 715 26.1% %
Liberal Tim Thornton 429 15.6% %
Turnout: 37.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 884 (32.2%) - Swing: % to


Osgoldcross

Independent hold

McCartney
51.6%
Conservative
35.7%
Labour
10.5%
Liberal Democrats
2.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent John McCartney 1,219 51.6% %
Conservative Dave Peart 845 35.7% %
Labour Eric Beechey 249 10.5% %
Liberal Democrats Shawn Imeson 51 2.2% %
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 374 (15.8%) - Swing: % to


Pannal and Lower Wharfedale

Conservative hold

Conservative
74.0%
Green
16.8%
Labour
9.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Cliff Trotter 2,007 74.0% %
Green Gillian Rosemary Charters 455 16.8% %
Labour Helen Gertrude Evison 251 9.3% %
Turnout: 39.7% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,552 (57.2%) - Swing: % to


Pateley Bridge

Conservative hold

Conservative
56.5%
Liberal Democrats
36.0%
Labour
5.3%
UKIP
2.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stanley Lumley 1,618 56.5% %
Liberal Democrats Helen Catherine Flynn 1,030 36.0% %
Labour David Lionel Brackley 153 5.3% %
UKIP Harvey Alexander 64 2.2% %
Turnout: 42.1% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 588 (20.5%) - Swing: % to


Pickering

Conservative gain from Liberal

Conservative
44.5%
Liberal
44.4%
Labour
11.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Greg White 1,210 44.5% %
Liberal John Clark 1,208 44.4% %
Labour Alan Philip Avery 300 11.0% %
Turnout: 39.1% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 2 (0.1%) - Swing: % to


Ribblesdale

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.3%
Labour
34.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Charles Welch 1,597 65.3% %
Labour Michael John Rose 847 34.7% %
Turnout: 38.7% (%) - Spoiled: 17 - Majority: 750 (30.7%) - Swing: % to


Richmond

Independent hold

Parsons
53.2%
Conservative
25.7%
Liberal Democrats
7.9%
Labour
7.7%
Green
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Stuart Parsons 1,250 53.2% %
Conservative Louise Anne Dickens 604 25.7% %
Liberal Democrats Philip Michael Knowles 185 7.9% %
Labour Ann Brewer 180 7.7% %
Green Anna Jackson 130 5.5% %
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 646 (27.5%) - Swing: % to


Richmondshire North

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.5%
Liberal Democrats
11.1%
Green
9.1%
Labour
8.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Angus Thompson 1,629 71.5% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew John Atkins 254 11.1% %
Green Leslie Anthony Rowe 208 9.1% %
Labour Ken Smith 188 8.2% %
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,375 (60.3%) - Swing: % to


Ripon North

Conservative hold

Conservative
43.9%
Hawke
30.5%
Green
9.6%
Labour
9.4%
UKIP
6.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Chambers 985 43.9% %
Independent Sid Hawke 684 30.5% %
Green Elizabeth Barclay 215 9.6% %
Labour Kieran Young 210 9.4% %
UKIP Malcolm Gatford 149 6.6% %
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 301 (13.4%) - Swing: % to


Ripon South

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
46.2%
Horton
39.0%
Labour
6.1%
UKIP
4.8%
Liberal Democrats
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stuart Martin 902 46.2% %
Independent Peter Horton 760 39.0% %
Labour Lorna Kay Jasper 119 6.1% %
UKIP Jeremy Maxwell Banyard 93 4.8% %
Liberal Democrats Peter Anthony Flynn 77 3.9% %
Turnout: 34.3% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 142 (7.3%) - Swing: % to


Romanby and Broomfield

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.4%
Labour
16.2%
Yorkshire
14.8%
UKIP
8.8%
Green
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Maurice Blades 1,347 54.4% %
Labour Brian Leslie Hazeldine 400 16.2% %
Yorkshire Chris Pearson 365 14.8% %
UKIP Stephen Anthony Place 217 8.8% %
Green Patricia Tricker 145 5.9% %
Turnout: 37.2% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 947 (38.3%) - Swing: % to


Scalby and the Coast

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.1%
Labour
20.8%
Liberal Democrats
14.8%
UKIP
10.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Derek James Bastiman 1,380 54.1% %
Labour Gerald Alick James Dennett 531 20.8% %
Liberal Democrats David James Taylor 378 14.8% %
UKIP Paul McCann 260 10.2% %
Turnout: 37.7% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 849 (33.3%) - Swing: % to


Seamer and Derwent Valley

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.4%
Liberal Democrats
16.3%
UKIP
15.2%
Labour Co-operative
15.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Colin Jeffels 1,352 53.4% %
Liberal Democrats Robert Graham Lockwood 413 16.3% %
UKIP Mark Vernon Harland 385 15.2% %
Labour Co-operative Colin Morgan Barnes 383 15.1% %
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 939 (37.1%) - Swing: % to


Selby Barlby (2 seats)

Conservative gain from Labour and Labour hold

Conservative
45.2%
Labour
44.7%
Liberal Democrats
10.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Karl Vincent Arthur 1,596 45.2% %
Labour Steph Duckett 1,577 44.7% %
Labour Steve Shaw-Wright 1,558
Conservative Colin Heath 1,489
Liberal Democrats Paul Welbourn 355 10.1% %


Selby Brayton

Conservative hold

Conservative
67.2%
Labour
25.6%
Liberal Democrats
7.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Cliff Lunn 1,534 67.2% %
Labour Paul Welch 584 25.6% %
Liberal Democrats Dean Welbourn 165 7.2% %
Turnout: 32.2% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 950 (41.6%) - Swing: % to


Sherburn in Elmet

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
57.7%
Labour
36.0%
Liberal Democrats
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mel Hobson 1,604 57.7% %
Labour Steve Howley 1,001 36.0% %
Liberal Democrats Hugh Kelly 176 6.3% %
Turnout: 37.5% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 603 (21.7%) - Swing: % to


Skipton East

Independent hold

Heseltine
46.7%
Conservative
29.2%
Labour
15.2%
Green
8.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Robert Geoffrey Heseltine 1,174 46.7% %
Conservative Christopher James Harbron 733 29.2% %
Labour Chris Rose 382 15.2% %
Green David Noland 225 8.9% %
Turnout: 36.6% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 441 (17.5%) - Swing: % to


Skipton West

Independent gain from Liberal Democrats

Solloway
30.8%
Conservative
28.1%
Labour
23.2%
Liberal Democrats
10.8%
Green
7.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Andy Solloway 782 30.8% %
Conservative Jonathan Nicholas Kerr 715 28.1% %
Labour Peter Geoffrey Madeley 591 23.2% %
Liberal Democrats Eric Jaquin 274 10.8% %
Green Claire Nash 181 7.1% %
Turnout: 43.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 67 (2.6%) - Swing: % to


South Craven

Independent hold

Barrett
68.4%
Conservative
21.9%
Labour
9.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Philip Melvin Barrett 1,350 68.4% %
Conservative Richard William Foster 433 21.9% %
Labour Vin Keirle 190 9.6% %
Turnout: 33.5% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 917 (46.5%) - Swing: % to


South Selby

Conservative hold

Conservative
63.5%
Labour
31.0%
Liberal Democrats
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Jordan 1,341 63.5% %
Labour Dave Leake 655 31.0% %
Liberal Democrats Barbara Smith 115 5.4% %
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 686 (32.5%) - Swing: % to


Sowerby

Conservative hold

Conservative
57.6%
Liberal Democrats
42.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bob Baker 1,279 57.6% %
Liberal Democrats Christopher James Gammie 941 42.4% %
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: 17 - Majority: 338 (15.2%) - Swing: % to


Stillington

Conservative hold

Conservative
Unopposed

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Caroline Patmore Unopposed
Elected unopposed


Stokesley

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
45.9%
Conservative
45.5%
Labour
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Bryn Griffiths 1,288 45.9% %
Conservative Richard William Hudson 1,278 45.5% %
Labour Kathryn MacColl 240 8.6% %
Turnout: 48.1% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 10 (0.4%) - Swing: % to


Swale

Conservative hold

Conservative
75.1%
Green
14.0%
Labour
10.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Annabel Susan Wilkinson 1,692 75.1% %
Green Fiona Elizabeth Yorke 316 14.0% %
Labour John William Blevins 245 10.9% %
Turnout: 35.1% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,376 (61.1%) - Swing: % to


Tadcaster

Independent gain from Conservative

Mackay
48.9%
Conservative
30.1%
Labour
17.7%
Liberal Democrats
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Don Mackay 1,146 48.9% %
Conservative Chris Metcalfe 704 30.1% %
Labour Steve Cobb 415 17.7% %
Liberal Democrats Daniel Yameen Prakash Khan 77 3.3% %
Turnout: 39.7% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 442 (18.9%) - Swing: % to


Thirsk

Conservative hold

Conservative
Unopposed

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gareth Dadd Unopposed
Elected unopposed


Thornton Dale and the Wolds

Conservative hold

Conservative
69.5%
Green
18.3%
Labour Co-operative
12.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Janet Elaine Sanderson 1,712 69.5% %
Green Sandra Kathleen Bell 450 18.3% %
Labour Co-operative Mick Johnston 301 12.2% %
Turnout: 34.9% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,262 (51.2%) - Swing: % to


Upper Dales

Independent hold

Blackie
61.4%
Conservative
29.5%
Green
5.1%
Labour
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent John Blackie 1,540 61.4% %
Conservative Yvonne Peacock 740 29.5% %
Green Robbie Kelly 129 5.1% %
Labour Brian Robert Pocknee 99 3.9% %
Turnout: 53.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 800 (31.9%) - Swing: % to


Weaponness and Ramshill

Conservative hold

Conservative
42.8%
Labour
39.2%
Green
9.6%
UKIP
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Callam Mark Walsh 861 42.8% %
Labour Steve Siddons 789 39.2% %
Green Charlotte Lucinda Bonner 193 9.6% %
UKIP Stuart Richard Abbott 170 8.4% %
Turnout: 35.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 72 (3.6%) - Swing: % to


Whitby/Mayfield cum Mulgrave

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.8%
Labour
37.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Arthur Chance 1,246 62.8% %
Labour Hugo Simeon Fearnley 737 37.2% %
Turnout: 30.8% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 509 (25.7%) - Swing: % to


Whitby/Streonshalh

Conservative hold

Conservative
43.2%
Labour
41.6%
Liberal Democrats
7.7%
UKIP
7.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Joe Plant 747 43.2% %
Labour Rob Barnett 719 41.6% %
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Graham Harston 133 7.7% %
UKIP Deirdre Maureen Abbott 131 7.6% %
Turnout: 27.1% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 28 (1.6%) - Swing: % to


Woodlands

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
34.4%
Labour
29.8%
UKIP
14.6%
Chatt
13.7%
Green
7.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Malcolm Jenkinson 520 34.4% %
Labour David Lawrence Billing 451 29.8% %
UKIP Phil McDonald 220 14.6% %
Independent Bill Chatt 207 13.7% %
Green Chris Phillips 114 7.5% %
Turnout: 28.9% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 69 (4.6%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License