Kent County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 81 seats on Kent County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Ashford Central

Conservative hold

Conservative
58.5%
Labour
18.4%
Liberal Democrats
10.6%
UKIP
6.8%
Green
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Bartlett 2,030 58.5% %
Labour John Charles Suddards 638 18.4% %
Liberal Democrats Adrian John Gee-Turner 366 10.6% %
UKIP Serge Xavier Goldenberg-Kosbab 236 6.8% %
Green Liz Wright 198 5.7% %
Turnout: 27.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,392 (40.1%) - Swing: % to


Ashford East

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
41.2%
Conservative
28.1%
Labour
15.4%
UKIP
9.8%
Green
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats George Koowaree 1,426 41.2% %
Conservative Larry William Krause 971 28.1% %
Labour Martin Chandler 534 15.4% %
UKIP Garry George Harrison 338 9.8% %
Green Steven Robert Campkin 191 5.5% %
Turnout: 26.9% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 455 (13.2%) - Swing: % to


Ashford Rural East

Conservative hold

Conservative
60.2%
Liberal Democrats
15.8%
Labour
9.9%
Green
8.0%
UKIP
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Clair Bell 2,621 60.2% %
Liberal Democrats Stuart James Dove 686 15.8% %
Labour Lynda Suddards 429 9.9% %
Green Geoff Meaden 350 8.0% %
UKIP Pat Purnell 269 6.2% %
Turnout: 35.1% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,935 (44.4%) - Swing: % to


Ashford Rural South

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.2%
Labour
13.5%
Liberal Democrats
11.8%
UKIP
8.3%
Green
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Angell 2,405 62.2% %
Labour Vivien Wheatley 523 13.5% %
Liberal Democrats Chris Grayling 455 11.8% %
UKIP Liah Natasha MacPherson 321 8.3% %
Green Marilyn Sansom 161 4.2% %
Turnout: 28.9% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,882 (48.7%) - Swing: % to


Ashford Rural West

Conservative hold

Conservative
62.8%
Liberal Democrats
13.1%
Labour
9.9%
UKIP
7.9%
Green
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Charlie Simkins 2,780 62.8% %
Liberal Democrats Clare Hardwick 579 13.1% %
Labour Sally Ann Gathern 439 9.9% %
UKIP Norman Taylor 349 7.9% %
Green Hilary Jones 283 6.4% %
Turnout: 31.5% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 2,201 (49.7%) - Swing: % to


Ashford South

Labour hold

Labour
32.2%
Conservative
30.4%
UKIP
22.9%
Liberal Democrats
9.8%
Green
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Dara Farrell 1,022 32.2% %
Conservative David Robey 966 30.4% %
UKIP Ryan Paul MacPherson 727 22.9% %
Liberal Democrats James Angus Galloway 312 9.8% %
Green Claire Madeleine Wallington 146 4.6% %
Turnout: 22.8% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 56 (1.8%) - Swing: % to


Birchington and Rural (2 seats)

Conservative
50.5%
Labour
16.2%
UKIP
15.8%
Liberal Democrats
12.0%
Green
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Emma Dawson 4,529 50.5% %
Conservative Ken Gregory 4,103
Labour Lynda Diana Robinson 1,455 16.2% %
UKIP Suzanne Brimm 1,418 15.8% %
UKIP Peter Evans 1,141
Labour Seamus Yener 1,115
Liberal Democrats Angie Curwen 1,076 12.0% %
Liberal Democrats Martyn Harry Pennington 819
Green Natasha Anne Ransom 499 5.6% %
Turnout: 31.6% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 2,648 (29.5%) - Swing: % to


Broadstairs

Conservative
57.6%
Labour
21.4%
UKIP
10.6%
Liberal Democrats
6.9%
Green
3.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rosalind Binks 3,155 57.6% %
Labour Stuart James McCann 1,172 21.4% %
UKIP Zita Wiltshire 580 10.6% %
Liberal Democrats William Robert Hewer 379 6.9% %
Green Terry MacDonald 196 3.6% %
Turnout: 37.7% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 1,983 (36.2%) - Swing: % to


Canterbury City North

Conservative
35.6%
Labour
25.6%
Liberal Democrats
24.3%
Green
10.3%
UKIP
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham Gibbens 1,665 35.6% %
Labour Mike Bland 1,198 25.6% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Lloyd Palmer 1,137 24.3% %
Green Henry Stanton 479 10.3% %
UKIP Richard Henry West 193 4.1% %
Turnout: 36.7% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 467 (10.0%) - Swing: % to


Canterbury City South

Liberal Democrats
41.2%
Labour
24.0%
Conservative
23.7%
Green
6.9%
UKIP
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Ida Ann Linfield 1,863 41.2% %
Labour Simon Nicholas Warley 1,087 24.0% %
Conservative Joe Egerton 1,071 23.7% %
Green Pat Marsh 313 6.9% %
UKIP Carole Anne Riley 189 4.2% %
Turnout: 33.5% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 776 (17.2%) - Swing: % to


Canterbury North

Conservative
54.7%
Labour
16.5%
Liberal Democrats
16.5%
Green
6.8%
UKIP
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Simmonds 2,321 54.7% %
Labour Ben Hickman 700 16.5% %
Liberal Democrats David Norman Prevett 699 16.5% %
Green Andrew Peter Goatly 287 6.8% %
UKIP Trevor William Dockwray 240 5.7% %
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,621 (38.2%) - Swing: % to


Canterbury South

Conservative
44.1%
Liberal Democrats
36.6%
Labour
13.4%
Green
5.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Northey 2,151 44.1% %
Liberal Democrats Michael John Sole 1,788 36.6% %
Labour Jean Elizabeth Butcher 655 13.4% %
Green Frankie-Rose Taylor 285 5.8% %
Turnout: 40.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 363 (7.4%) - Swing: % to


Cheriton Sandgate and Hythe East

Conservative
42.2%
Liberal Democrats
23.6%
Green
16.6%
Labour
9.8%
UKIP
7.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rory Cassian Love 2,172 42.2% %
Liberal Democrats Tim Prater 1,217 23.6% %
Green Ross Carter 856 16.6% %
Labour Paul Richard Bingham 506 9.8% %
UKIP Neil Lawrence Jones 398 7.7% %
Turnout: 36.4% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 955 (18.5%) - Swing: % to


Cliftonville

Conservative
55.5%
Labour
20.0%
UKIP
13.4%
Liberal Democrats
5.1%
Davidge
3.4%
Green
2.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lesley Game 2,679 55.5% %
Labour Aram Ahmed Rawf 965 20.0% %
UKIP Chris Wells 648 13.4% %
Liberal Democrats Matthew David Brown 246 5.1% %
Independent David Reginald Davidge 163 3.4% %
Green Mike White 129 2.7% %
Turnout: 34.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,714 (35.5%) - Swing: % to


Cranbrook

Conservative hold

Conservative
60.2%
Warne
20.3%
Liberal Democrats
13.3%
Labour
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Seán Holden 2,932 60.2% %
Independent Nancy Warne 988 20.3% %
Liberal Democrats Clare Katherine Bishop 647 13.3% %
Labour Ian Patrick Carvell 306 6.3% %
Turnout: 35.3% (%) - Spoiled: 17 - Majority: 1,944 (39.9%) - Swing: % to


Dartford East

Conservative hold

Conservative
61.6%
Labour
22.4%
Liberal Democrats
16.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Penny Cole 1,914 61.6% %
Labour Catherine Mary Stafford 696 22.4% %
Liberal Democrats Ashley MacTaggart 497 16.0% %
Turnout: 22.8% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,218 (39.2%) - Swing: % to


Dartford North East

Conservative gain from Labour Co-operative

Conservative
42.4%
Labour Co-operative
40.1%
UKIP
11.6%
Green
4.3%
BNP
1.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Dave Butler 1,611 42.4% %
Labour Co-operative Tom Maddison 1,523 40.1% %
UKIP Ben Robert Fryer 442 11.6% %
Green Andrew Danny Blatchford 163 4.3% %
BNP Ronald David Ball 61 1.6% %
Turnout: 27.8% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 88 (2.3%) - Swing: % to


Dartford Rural

Conservative hold

Conservative
70.1%
Labour
15.8%
UKIP
10.2%
Liberal Democrats
3.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jeremy Kite 3,013 70.1% %
Labour Mandy Garford 680 15.8% %
UKIP Ivan Paul Burch 439 10.2% %
Liberal Democrats Edward Temple Waite 165 3.8% %
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 2,333 (54.3%) - Swing: % to


Dartford West

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.1%
Labour
32.1%
UKIP
10.5%
Liberal Democrats
7.5%
BNP
0.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jan Ozog 2,077 49.1% %
Labour Sacha Navindra Gosine 1,355 32.1% %
UKIP Jim Moore 442 10.5% %
Liberal Democrats Ashley Francis Edward Wassall 317 7.5% %
BNP Michael Godfrey Cope 36 0.9% %
Turnout: 31.2% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 722 (17.1%) - Swing: % to


Deal and Walmer (2 seats)

Conservative
44.2%
Labour
31.9%
Liberal Democrats
8.7%
UKIP
7.8%
Green
5.5%
Tough
2.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Trevor Antony Bond 3,969 44.2% %
Conservative Derek Murphy 3,544
Labour Mike Eddy 2,860 31.9% %
Labour Eileen Rowbotham 2,751
Liberal Democrats Will Darlington 779 8.7% %
UKIP Sylvia Angela Hanael 699 7.8% %
Liberal Democrats John Charles Trickey 610
UKIP Graham Francis Lane 497
Green John Lonsdale 491 5.5% %
Independent Christopher James David Tough 179 2.0% %
Turnout: 35.2% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 684 (7.6%) - Swing: % to


Dover North

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.7%
Labour
30.4%
Green
8.1%
UKIP
7.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Steve Manion 2,074 53.7% %
Labour Charles Francis Woodgate 1,173 30.4% %
Green Nick Fox 311 8.1% %
UKIP Tim Turner 303 7.8% %
Turnout: 34.4% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 901 (23.3%) - Swing: % to


Dover Town (2 seats)

Two Conservative gains from Labour

Conservative
40.0%
Labour
34.4%
UKIP
13.8%
Green
6.3%
Liberal Democrats
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Pauline Margaret Beresford 2,832 40.0% %
Conservative Nigel Collor 2,681
Labour Pam Brivio 2,436 34.4% %
Labour Gordon Cowan 1,989
UKIP Ben John Glayzer 979 13.8% %
UKIP Georgette Rapley 845
Green Beccy Sawbridge 443 6.3% %
Liberal Democrats Adrian John Briggs 394 5.6% %
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Rose Hughes 365
Turnout: 27.4% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 245 (3.5%) - Swing: % to


Dover West

Conservative hold

Conservative
60.8%
Labour
18.0%
UKIP
9.9%
Liberal Democrats
7.0%
Green
4.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Geoff Lymer 2,589 60.8% %
Labour Miriam Wood 766 18.0% %
UKIP Peter John McDermott 421 9.9% %
Liberal Democrats Jim Caple 299 7.0% %
Green Sarah Gleave 182 4.3% %
Turnout: 34.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,823 (42.8%) - Swing: % to


Elham Valley

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.2%
UKIP
12.8%
Green
12.3%
Liberal Democrats
10.3%
Labour
10.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Susan Carey 2,706 54.2% %
UKIP Stephen Terence Priestley 639 12.8% %
Green Karen Jane White 616 12.3% %
Liberal Democrats Ross Clark 515 10.3% %
Labour Aaron Simon Roche 513 10.3% %
Turnout: 36.4% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 2,067 (41.4%) - Swing: % to


Faversham

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
43.1%
Conservative
35.2%
Labour
13.7%
Green
4.1%
UKIP
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Antony James Hook 2,714 43.1% %
Conservative David Henry Simmons 2,218 35.2% %
Labour Trevor Raymond Payne 863 13.7% %
Green Peter Hutchinson 261 4.1% %
UKIP Christine Margaret Palmer 243 3.9% %
Turnout: 42.9% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 496 (7.9%) - Swing: % to


Folkestone East

Conservative
35.7%
Labour
25.7%
UKIP
20.4%
Liberal Democrats
16.8%
Socialist (GB)
1.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Dick Pascoe 1,153 35.7% %
Labour Arran Harvey 831 25.7% %
UKIP Mary Lawes 660 20.4% %
Liberal Democrats Lynne Beaumont 542 16.8% %
Socialist (GB) Max Lionel Hess 48 1.5% %
Turnout: 25.2% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 322 (10.0%) - Swing: % to


Folkestone West

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
44.2%
Labour
20.3%
Liberal Democrats
12.6%
UKIP
9.9%
Green
7.8%
Rylands
4.6%
Socialist (GB)
0.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Drury Monk 1,834 44.2% %
Labour Laura Frances Davison 841 20.3% %
Liberal Democrats Gary Fuller 521 12.6% %
UKIP Stephen Jardine 412 9.9% %
Green Rebecca Tamsin Shoob 325 7.8% %
Independent Bryan Anthony Rylands 191 4.6% %
Socialist (GB) Andy Thomas 23 0.6% %
Turnout: 30.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 993 (23.9%) - Swing: % to


Gravesend East (2 seats)

Two Conservative gains from Labour

Conservative
43.9%
Labour
33.0%
UKIP
14.0%
Green
4.6%
Liberal Democrats
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Diane Marsh 3,708 43.9% %
Conservative Alan Michael Ridgers 3,332
Labour Colin Caller 2,784 33.0% %
Labour Lyn Milner 2,730
UKIP Tina Brooker 1,182 14.0% %
Green Martin James Wilson 385 4.6% %
Liberal Democrats James Martin Willis 378 4.5% %
Green Marna Eilish Gilligan 310
Liberal Democrats Mason Cole 267
Turnout: 25.9% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 548 (6.5%) - Swing: % to


Gravesham Rural

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.5%
Labour
13.3%
Liberal Democrats
7.9%
UKIP
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bryan Sweetland 3,975 71.5% %
Labour Doug Christie 740 13.3% %
Liberal Democrats John Richard Death 440 7.9% %
UKIP Ryan Andrew Waters 407 7.3% %
Turnout: 35.8% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 3,235 (58.2%) - Swing: % to


Herne Bay East

Conservative
54.8%
Labour
20.4%
UKIP
13.2%
Liberal Democrats
11.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Cook 2,399 54.8% %
Labour Jon Beer 893 20.4% %
UKIP Nicholas Bond 580 13.2% %
Liberal Democrats Ann Margaret Anderson 506 11.6% %
Turnout: 30.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,506 (34.4%) - Swing: % to


Herne Village and Sturry

Conservative
60.1%
Labour
17.5%
Liberal Democrats
9.2%
UKIP
8.9%
Green
4.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Marsh 2,637 60.1% %
Labour Lynn Faux-Bowyer 769 17.5% %
Liberal Democrats Graham Dudley Wood 403 9.2% %
UKIP Mick O'Brien 391 8.9% %
Green Nathan James Geoffrey Tough 189 4.3% %
Turnout: 29.1% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,868 (42.6%) - Swing: % to


Hythe West

Green
41.4%
Conservative
37.9%
UKIP
9.1%
Labour
6.3%
Liberal Democrats
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green Martin Whybrow 2,234 41.4% %
Conservative David Lionel Godwin Owen 2,044 37.9% %
UKIP Ian Barry Meyers 493 9.1% %
Labour Christopher John Deane 340 6.3% %
Liberal Democrats Neil Matthews 280 5.2% %
Turnout: 42.4% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 190 (3.5%) - Swing: % to


Maidstone Central (2 seats)

Two Liberal Democrats holds

Liberal Democrats
40.4%
Conservative
31.3%
Labour
15.5%
UKIP
7.4%
Green
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Dan Daley 3,540 40.4% %
Liberal Democrats Rob Bird 3,140
Conservative Alan Bartlett 2,746 31.3% %
Conservative Graham Alexander Jarvis 2,246
Labour Keith Adkinson 1,363 15.5% %
Labour Paul Harper 1,319
UKIP Pamela Elizabeth Watts 647 7.4% %
Green Stuart Robert Jeffery 470 5.4% %
Green Donna Louise Greenan 444
Turnout: 30.4% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 394 (4.5%) - Swing: % to


Maidstone North East

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
50.3%
Conservative
31.8%
Labour
7.5%
UKIP
7.0%
Green
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Ian Chittenden 2,232 50.3% %
Conservative Cheryl Janette Taylor Maggio 1,411 31.8% %
Labour Joanna Burns 332 7.5% %
UKIP Nick Goddard 310 7.0% %
Green Belinda Anne Bassett 148 3.3% %
Turnout: 32.4% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 821 (18.5%) - Swing: % to


Maidstone Rural East

Conservative hold

Conservative
69.5%
UKIP
9.4%
Liberal Democrats
9.1%
Labour
7.9%
Green
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Shellina Prendergast 3,482 69.5% %
UKIP Mark John McGiffin 472 9.4% %
Liberal Democrats Paul John Wilby 458 9.1% %
Labour Malcolm McKay 397 7.9% %
Green Derek Roy Eagle 201 4.0% %
Turnout: 36.5% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 3,010 (60.1%) - Swing: % to


Maidstone Rural North

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.9%
Liberal Democrats
11.5%
Labour
9.5%
UKIP
8.8%
Green
4.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Carter 3,042 65.9% %
Liberal Democrats Martin Ashley Richard Cox 530 11.5% %
Labour Tim Licence 441 9.5% %
UKIP Gordon Newton 408 8.8% %
Green Ciaran Dominic Oliver 197 4.3% %
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 2,512 (54.4%) - Swing: % to


Maidstone Rural South

Conservative hold

Conservative
68.1%
Liberal Democrats
14.3%
Labour
9.3%
Green
8.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Eric Hotson 2,912 68.1% %
Liberal Democrats Derek John Mortimer 610 14.3% %
Labour Stella Marlyn Randall 398 9.3% %
Green Caroline Jessel 356 8.3% %
Turnout: 34.2% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 2,302 (53.8%) - Swing: % to


Maidstone Rural West

Conservative hold

Conservative
48.8%
Liberal Democrats
35.6%
UKIP
7.2%
Labour
5.4%
Green
2.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paulina Stockell 2,351 48.8% %
Liberal Democrats Brian Mortimer 1,716 35.6% %
UKIP Martin Peter Lack 348 7.2% %
Labour Richard John Coates 259 5.4% %
Green Geoffrey Wilkinson 140 2.9% %
Turnout: 39.0% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 635 (13.2%) - Swing: % to


Maidstone South

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
42.1%
Liberal Democrats
35.1%
UKIP
9.4%
Labour
8.3%
Green
2.3%
Kenward
1.8%
Butler
1.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Charles Cooper 1,872 42.1% %
Liberal Democrats Brian Clark 1,561 35.1% %
UKIP Michael Hogg 418 9.4% %
Labour Patrick Frederick Coates 371 8.3% %
Green Ian McDonald 101 2.3% %
Independent Yolande Ann Kenward 82 1.8% %
Independent Gary Butler 46 1.0% %
Turnout: 33.1% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 311 (7.0%) - Swing: % to


Maidstone South East

Conservative hold

Conservative
51.8%
UKIP
18.8%
Labour
17.2%
Liberal Democrats
8.5%
Green
3.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gary Cooke 1,496 51.8% %
UKIP Eddie Powell 543 18.8% %
Labour Dan Wilkinson 496 17.2% %
Liberal Democrats David Sandru Naghi 247 8.5% %
Green Steven Cheeseman 107 3.7% %
Turnout: 24.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 953 (33.0%) - Swing: % to


Malling Central

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
56.8%
Conservative
33.9%
Labour
5.3%
UKIP
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Trudy Dean 2,576 56.8% %
Conservative Dougie Dick 1,535 33.9% %
Labour Sarah Rosalind Palmer 239 5.3% %
UKIP Helen Jean Brown 182 4.0% %
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,041 (23.0%) - Swing: % to


Malling North

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.3%
Labour
19.8%
Liberal Democrats
10.7%
Green
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sarah Hohler 2,512 65.3% %
Labour Wayne John Mallard 763 19.8% %
Liberal Democrats Richard Stephen Selkirk 411 10.7% %
Green Howard Porter 158 4.1% %
Turnout: 27.7% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,749 (45.5%) - Swing: % to


Malling North East

Conservative
69.2%
Liberal Democrats
13.4%
Labour
12.8%
Green
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Homewood 3,208 69.2% %
Liberal Democrats Darren Kent Nicholls 620 13.4% %
Labour Lola Ayeni 594 12.8% %
Green Steve Jackson 217 4.7% %
Turnout: 32.0% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 2,588 (55.8%) - Swing: % to


Malling Rural North East

Conservative hold

Conservative
74.4%
Liberal Democrats
15.3%
Green
10.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Matthew Balfour 3,230 74.4% %
Liberal Democrats Nicola Marie Gibb 663 15.3% %
Green Jill Darby 450 10.4% %
Turnout: 30.9% (%) - Spoiled: 19 - Majority: 2,567 (59.1%) - Swing: % to


Malling West

Conservative hold

Conservative
69.3%
Liberal Democrats
9.9%
Labour
7.3%
Green
6.7%
UKIP
6.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Harry Rayner 3,208 69.3% %
Liberal Democrats Nicholas George Stapleton 460 9.9% %
Labour Kathleen Maria Garlick 336 7.3% %
Green Richard Paul Mountford 312 6.7% %
UKIP Mike Jerrom 311 6.7% %
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 2,748 (59.4%) - Swing: % to


Margate

Labour
36.4%
Conservative
34.1%
UKIP
18.1%
Liberal Democrats
4.8%
Green
3.8%
Rees
2.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Barry Harvey Lewis 1,268 36.4% %
Conservative Kerry Jane Boyd 1,187 34.1% %
UKIP Gary Hillman 632 18.1% %
Liberal Democrats John Finnegan 169 4.8% %
Green Bernard Charles Kirkham 133 3.8% %
Independent Pip Rees 96 2.8% %
Turnout: 24.0% (%) - Spoiled: 18 - Majority: 81 (2.3%) - Swing: % to


Northfleet and Gravesend West (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
42.9%
Conservative
38.4%
UKIP
10.0%
Liberal Democrats
4.4%
Green
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Tan Dhesi 3,786 42.9% %
Labour Lauren Sullivan 3,621
Conservative Conrad Broadley 3,390 38.4% %
Conservative Gary John Harding 3,149
UKIP David Shaun Beattie 883 10.0% %
UKIP Emmanuel Korede Feyisetan 649
Liberal Democrats Sharan Virk 386 4.4% %
Green Erin Claire Johnson 374 4.2% %
Liberal Democrats Mark John Powell Marsh 365
Green Ruiha Gayle Smalley 218
Turnout: 29.6% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 231 (2.6%) - Swing: % to


Ramsgate (2 seats)

Labour gain from UKIP and Conservative gain from UKIP

Labour
32.4%
Conservative
32.1%
UKIP
18.7%
Driver
5.1%
Grostate
4.9%
Liberal Democrats
4.9%
Costen
1.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Karen Constantine 3,200 32.4% %
Conservative Paul Joseph Messenger 3,168 32.1% %
Labour Raushan Ara 3,145
Conservative Marc Rattigan 2,945
UKIP Trevor Shonk 1,846 18.7% %
UKIP Lin Fairbrass 1,746
Independent Ian Driver 505 5.1% %
Independent Colin Grostate 485 4.9% %
Liberal Democrats Jordan Luke Williams 479 4.9% %
Liberal Democrats Catherine Frances Hewer 472
Independent Stefan John Connor Costen 181 1.8% %
Turnout: 30.1% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Romney Marsh

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
42.1%
UKIP
20.4%
Wimble
20.1%
Labour
6.9%
Liberal Democrats
6.4%
Green
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tony Hills 2,218 42.1% %
UKIP Susie Govett 1,077 20.4% %
Independent David Wimble 1,061 20.1% %
Labour Nicola Helen Deane 361 6.9% %
Liberal Democrats Ted Last 335 6.4% %
Green Andrew John South 215 4.1% %
Turnout: 35.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,141 (21.7%) - Swing: % to


Sandwich

Conservative hold

Conservative
61.3%
Labour
17.8%
Liberal Democrats
9.4%
UKIP
6.1%
Green
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sue Chandler 2,868 61.3% %
Labour David Pestell 831 17.8% %
Liberal Democrats Wendy Ann Scott 442 9.4% %
UKIP Lesley Anne Ede 287 6.1% %
Green Aidan John Shanks 251 5.4% %
Turnout: 35.8% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 2,037 (43.5%) - Swing: % to


Sevenoaks North and Darent Valley

Conservative
64.4%
Labour
9.8%
Liberal Democrats
9.3%
Green
9.1%
UKIP
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roger Hough 3,289 64.4% %
Labour Theo Michael 502 9.8% %
Liberal Democrats Krish Shanmuganathan 476 9.3% %
Green Philip Dodd 463 9.1% %
UKIP Graham Russell Cushway 374 7.3% %
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 2,787 (54.6%) - Swing: % to


Sevenoaks Rural North East

Conservative
77.6%
Labour
12.4%
Green
10.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Brazier 3,371 77.6% %
Labour Lucas Jacob Pearce 539 12.4% %
Green Mark Richard Lindop 435 10.0% %
Turnout: 30.4% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 2,832 (65.2%) - Swing: % to


Sevenoaks Rural South

Conservative
63.4%
Liberal Democrats
20.3%
Labour
8.2%
Green
6.5%
Damodaran
1.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter William Ariel Lake 2,749 63.4% %
Liberal Democrats Richard Giles Streatfeild 878 20.3% %
Labour James Fredrick Charles Parish 354 8.2% %
Green Amelie Elisabeth Boleyn 280 6.5% %
Independent Alan Dharmendra Damodaran 72 1.7% %
Turnout: 33.6% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 1,871 (43.2%) - Swing: % to


Sevenoaks Town

Conservative
48.0%
Liberal Democrats
39.6%
Labour
6.7%
UKIP
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Margaret Crabtree 2,483 48.0% %
Liberal Democrats Tony Clayton 2,046 39.6% %
Labour Michael James Hogg 346 6.7% %
UKIP Gerald Michael O'Brien 293 5.7% %
Turnout: 34.9% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 437 (8.5%) - Swing: % to


Sevenoaks West

Conservative hold

Conservative
63.4%
Liberal Democrats
15.1%
Labour
9.0%
UKIP
6.3%
Green
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nick Chard 3,025 63.4% %
Liberal Democrats Merilyn Canet 719 15.1% %
Labour Neil Malcolm Proudfoot 432 9.0% %
UKIP Chris Stewart 301 6.3% %
Green Sarah Jane White 298 6.2% %
Turnout: 32.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 2,306 (48.3%) - Swing: % to


Sheppey (2 seats)

Conservative
39.0%
Labour
22.3%
UKIP
18.7%
Jayes
7.5%
Official Monster Raving Loony
4.3%
Green
4.2%
Liberal Democrats
2.2%
Walters
1.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andy Booth 3,093 39.0% %
Conservative Ken Pugh 3,009
Labour Angela Harrison 1,774 22.3% %
UKIP Richard William Darby 1,485 18.7% %
Labour Gill Smith 1,291
UKIP Mini Nissanga 998
Independent Elliott Jayes 593 7.5% %
Official Monster Raving Loony Mad Mike Young 339 4.3% %
Green Richard John Bishop 337 4.2% %
Green Dru Hopkins 201
Liberal Democrats David John Spurling 175 2.2% %
Independent Mike Walters 144 1.8% %
Turnout: 24.1% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,235 (15.6%) - Swing: % to


Sittingbourne North

Conservative
40.6%
Labour
31.8%
UKIP
17.0%
Liberal Democrats
8.8%
Green
1.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sue Gent 1,526 40.6% %
Labour Ghlin Whelan 1,195 31.8% %
UKIP Jim Hall 639 17.0% %
Liberal Democrats Tony Clark 330 8.8% %
Green Huw Jones 72 1.9% %
Turnout: 24.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 331 (8.8%) - Swing: % to


Sittingbourne South

Conservative
41.8%
Labour
41.4%
UKIP
11.2%
Liberal Democrats
4.0%
Green
1.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Wright 1,972 41.8% %
Labour Roger Truelove 1,955 41.4% %
UKIP Lee Burgess 527 11.2% %
Liberal Democrats Gareth Dominic Edmund Arnold 188 4.0% %
Green Jonathan Grace 76 1.6% %
Turnout: 33.4% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 17 (0.4%) - Swing: % to


Swale East

Conservative hold

Conservative
54.0%
UKIP
14.9%
Labour
13.0%
Liberal Democrats
10.4%
Green
7.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Bowles 2,597 54.0% %
UKIP Richard Frank Palmer 717 14.9% %
Labour Frances Rehal 624 13.0% %
Liberal Democrats Eddie Thomas 500 10.4% %
Green Alastair Gould 367 7.6% %
Turnout: 36.8% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,880 (39.1%) - Swing: % to


Swale West

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
42.8%
UKIP
40.5%
Labour
9.8%
Liberal Democrats
4.5%
Green
2.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Whiting 2,159 42.8% %
UKIP Mike Baldock 2,040 40.5% %
Labour Tony Winckless 495 9.8% %
Liberal Democrats Marc Wilson 228 4.5% %
Green Tim Valentine 120 2.4% %
Turnout: 31.6% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 119 (2.4%) - Swing: % to


Swanley

Conservative hold

Conservative
64.8%
Labour
23.8%
Liberal Democrats
5.7%
Green
3.2%
BNP
2.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Horwood 2,411 64.8% %
Labour Angela George 886 23.8% %
Liberal Democrats John Owen Jones 213 5.7% %
Green Phil Levy 118 3.2% %
BNP Clifford Le May 94 2.5% %
Turnout: 24.6% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,525 (41.0%) - Swing: % to


Swanscombe and Greenhithe

Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents hold

Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents
42.5%
Conservative
24.7%
Labour
24.7%
UKIP
8.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Peter Harman 1,093 42.5% %
Conservative Keith Martin Kelly 634 24.7% %
Labour Claire Pearce 634 24.7% %
UKIP Linda Janet Moore 208 8.1% %
Turnout: 24.3% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 459 (17.9%) - Swing: % to


Tenterden

Conservative hold

Conservative
71.0%
Liberal Democrats
9.5%
UKIP
7.6%
Labour
6.3%
Green
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Hill 3,383 71.0% %
Liberal Democrats Steve Bowen 451 9.5% %
UKIP Eddy Barrows 360 7.6% %
Labour Alexander Ward 302 6.3% %
Green Guy Pullen 269 5.6% %
Turnout: 35.6% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 2,932 (61.5%) - Swing: % to


Tonbridge (2 seats)

Two Conservative holds

Conservative
51.3%
Liberal Democrats
15.6%
Labour
13.3%
Green
11.3%
UKIP
8.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Douglas Payne 4,647 51.3% %
Conservative Richard Long 4,464
Liberal Democrats Frances Annabel Hoskins 1,413 15.6% %
Labour Mary Geraldine Ann Arigho 1,209 13.3% %
Liberal Democrats Garry Christopher Bridge 1,146
Green April Elizabeth Clark 1,028 11.3% %
Labour Sacha Marten 1,009
Green Mark Antony James Hood 923
UKIP David John Allen 766 8.5% %
UKIP Colin Robert Tarver Hussey 723
Turnout: 33.1% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 3,051 (33.7%) - Swing: % to


Tunbridge Wells East

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
41.5%
Liberal Democrats
19.4%
Cload
18.0%
Labour
12.0%
UKIP
9.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Vincent Barrington-King 1,953 41.5% %
Liberal Democrats Allen David Lear 912 19.4% %
Independent Terry Cload 850 18.0% %
Labour Tim Rich 567 12.0% %
UKIP Chris Hoare 429 9.1% %
Turnout: 34.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,041 (22.1%) - Swing: % to


Tunbridge Wells North

Conservative hold

Conservative
42.2%
Labour
26.1%
Liberal Democrats
24.5%
UKIP
4.5%
Green
2.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Oakford 2,017 42.2% %
Labour Martin Roland Betts 1,248 26.1% %
Liberal Democrats Marguerita Morton 1,172 24.5% %
UKIP William O'Shea 215 4.5% %
Green Anthony Hoskin 128 2.7% %
Turnout: 34.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 769 (16.1%) - Swing: % to


Tunbridge Wells Rural

Conservative hold

Conservative
65.2%
Labour
13.4%
Liberal Democrats
10.6%
UKIP
5.9%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sarah Hamilton 2,928 65.2% %
Labour Raymond Peter Moon 600 13.4% %
Liberal Democrats Tom Deacon 475 10.6% %
UKIP Colin Nicholson 266 5.9% %
Green Trevor Tyrone Bisdee 219 4.9% %
Turnout: 34.8% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 2,328 (51.9%) - Swing: % to


Tunbridge Wells South

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.4%
Liberal Democrats
17.5%
Labour
11.3%
Women's Equality
9.3%
UKIP
4.3%
Green
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Catherine Rankin 2,716 53.4% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Thomas Hickey 888 17.5% %
Labour Lorna Blackmore 573 11.3% %
Women's Equality Céline Thomas 474 9.3% %
UKIP Naz Mian 219 4.3% %
Green John Anthony Hurst 215 4.2% %
Turnout: 36.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,828 (35.9%) - Swing: % to


Tunbridge Wells West

Conservative hold

Conservative
55.2%
Liberal Democrats
17.9%
Labour
14.6%
Green
7.1%
UKIP
5.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James McInroy 2,720 55.2% %
Liberal Democrats Alan James Bullion 884 17.9% %
Labour Alex Britcher 718 14.6% %
Green David Charles Holton 350 7.1% %
UKIP Russell Robert Bishop 259 5.3% %
Turnout: 35.4% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 1,836 (37.2%) - Swing: % to


Whitstable East and Herne Bay West

Conservative
48.3%
Labour
17.3%
Liberal Democrats
15.4%
UKIP
14.9%
Green
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian Thomas 2,111 48.3% %
Labour Naomi Ruth Smith 757 17.3% %
Liberal Democrats Mike Northern 674 15.4% %
UKIP David Hirst 649 14.9% %
Green Sarah Stanton 178 4.1% %
Turnout: 31.7% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,354 (31.0%) - Swing: % to


Whitstable West

Conservative
42.0%
Labour
32.8%
Liberal Democrats
10.5%
UKIP
7.8%
Green
6.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Dance 2,225 42.0% %
Labour Rachel Natalie Goodwin 1,736 32.8% %
Liberal Democrats David John Mummery 557 10.5% %
UKIP Richard Peter Riley 414 7.8% %
Green Alex Stevens 364 6.9% %
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 489 (9.2%) - Swing: % to


Wilmington

Conservative hold

Conservative
63.0%
Labour Co-operative
20.3%
UKIP
12.0%
Liberal Democrats
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ann Allen 2,610 63.0% %
Labour Co-operative Joshua Jones 841 20.3% %
UKIP Roger Errol Doucy 497 12.0% %
Liberal Democrats Caroline Watkinson 195 4.7% %
Turnout: 31.2% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,769 (42.7%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License