Hampshire County Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 78 seats on Hampshire County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Basingstoke Central

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Michael John Westbrook 1,933 49.1%
Conservative Brian Robert Simmonds 1,330 33.8%
Liberal Democrats Doris Jones 424 10.8%
Green Matthew Joseph Pinto 246 6.3%
Turnout: 28.9% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 603 (15.3%) - Swing: % to


Basingstoke North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Jane Kathleen Frankum 1,802 58.5%
Conservative Paul Edward Miller 807 26.2%
Liberal Democrats Zoe-Marie Rogers 247 8.0%
UKIP Duncan Philip Stone 222 7.2%
Turnout: 24.0% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 995 (32.3%) - Swing: % to


Basingstoke North West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert David Taylor 1,596 45.2%
Labour Antony Robert Jones 1,439 40.8%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Richard Day 266 7.5%
UKIP Philip Andrew Heath 229 6.5%
Turnout: 28.1% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 157 (4.4%) - Swing: % to


Basingstoke South East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Gavin James 1,862 41.4%
Conservative Terri Elizabeth Reid 1,347 30.0%
Labour Andrew David McCormick 943 21.0%
UKIP Spencer John Cleary 342 7.6%
Turnout: 29.8% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 515 (11.5%) - Swing: % to


Basingstoke South West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen Henry Reid 3,200 63.2%
Labour Ian Peter Edney 862 17.0%
Liberal Democrats Carl William Reader 665 13.1%
UKIP David John White 337 6.7%
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 2,338 (46.2%) - Swing: % to


Calleva

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rhydian Peter Vaughan 3,069 76.1%
Labour Stephen David Rothman 733 18.2%
UKIP Paul Anthony Kelly 232 5.8%
Turnout: 39.7% (%) - Spoiled: 42 - Majority: 2,336 (57.9%) - Swing: % to


Candovers, Oakley and Overton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anna Margaret McNair-Scott 2,623 54.6%
Independent Ian Keith Tilbury 883 18.4%
Liberal Democrats Lucy Sloane Williams 767 16.0%
Labour Helen Alice Jeffery 336 7.0%
UKIP Alan Stretton Simpson 197 4.1%
Turnout: 41.1% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,740 (36.2%) - Swing: % to


Loddon

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Elaine Frances Still 3,310 70.6%
Liberal Democrats Richard Mark Lilleker 665 14.2%
Labour Mary Margaret Brian 484 10.3%
UKIP Sue Perkins 232 4.9%
Turnout: 32.4% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 2,645 (56.4%) - Swing: % to


Tadley and Baughurst

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Derek Preston Mellor 1,977 46.8%
Liberal Democrats Warwick Godfrey Lovegrove 1,833 43.4%
Labour David Liston Foden 246 5.8%
Green Anne Marie Mockford 169 4.0%
Turnout: 33.5% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 144 (3.4%) - Swing: % to


Whitchurch and The Cleres

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tom Thacker 3,012 61.6%
Liberal Democrats Linda Rosemary Stepney 1,128 23.1%
Labour John Bernal Rodway 461 9.4%
Green Andrew Neville Smith 289 5.9%
Turnout: 37.3% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,884 (38.5%) - Swing: % to


Alton Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Norman Kemp-Gee 3,625 69.8%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Andrew Milburn James 762 14.7%
Labour Janice Mary Treacher 314 6.0%
Green Christina Sheila West 298 5.7%
UKIP Rigby Andrews 192 3.7%
Turnout: 40.7% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 2,863 (55.2%) - Swing: % to


Alton Town

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Ian Philip Joy 2,463 48.5%
Liberal Democrats John Pritchard 1,997 39.3%
Labour Kellie Laraine Alison Griffin 321 6.3%
Green Eleanor Hill 298 5.9%
Turnout: 36.6% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 466 (9.2%) - Swing: % to


Catherington

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Marge Harvey 3,204 72.4%
Liberal Democrats Elaine Woodard 701 15.8%
Labour Michael Burgess 322 7.3%
Green Helena Lucy Hurd 197 4.5%
Turnout: 34.7% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 2,503 (56.6%) - Swing: % to


Liphook, Headley and Grayshott

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Floss Mitchell 3,021 62.8%
Liberal Democrats Trevor John Maroney 1,353 28.1%
Labour John Michael Tough 347 7.2%
Justice and Anti-Corruption Eddie Trotter 89 1.9%
Turnout: 36.6% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,668 (34.7%) - Swing: % to


Petersfield Butser

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rob Mocatta 2,760 53.1%
Liberal Democrats David George Podger 1,425 27.4%
Labour Helen Sonja Bolitho 431 8.3%
Green Roger Martin Wallsgrove 313 6.0%
UKIP Jim Makin 268 5.2%
Turnout: 38.1% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 1,335 (25.7%) - Swing: % to


Petersfield Hangers

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Russell Julian Oppenheimer 3,243 59.4%
Liberal Democrats Louise Bevan 1,221 22.4%
Labour Howard Jeremy Linsley 462 8.5%
Green Peter Grant Bisset 319 5.8%
UKIP Malcolm David Bint 168 3.1%
Justice and Anti-Corruption Steve Whiting 44 0.8%
Turnout: 41.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 2,022 (37.1%) - Swing: % to


Whitehill, Bordon and Lindford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Adam Carew 1,822 56.8%
Liberal Democrats Sally Jane Pond 652 20.3%
Independent Neville Peter John Taylor 444 13.8%
Labour Digby Somers Payne 292 9.1%
Turnout: 29.2% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,170 (36.4%) - Swing: % to


Bishopstoke and Fair Oak

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Mike Thornton 1,980 39.3%
Independent Louise Anne Parker-Jones 1,124 22.3%
Conservative Steven Dennis Broomfield 1,000 19.8%
UKIP John Peter Edwards 451 8.9%
Labour Ray Bellinger 364 7.2%
Green Dave Hubble 124 2.5%
Turnout: 42.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 856 (17.0%) - Swing: % to


Botley and Hedge End North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Rupert Gregory Miles Kyrle 2,158 53.9%
Conservative Jamie Mills 1,361 34.0%
Labour Kevin Williamson 246 6.1%
Green Rosanna Campbell 125 3.1%
UKIP Ann Florence King 112 2.8%
Turnout: 34.5% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 797 (19.9%) - Swing: % to


Chandler's Ford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Judith Margaret Grajewski 2,961 53.5%
Liberal Democrats James Ian Duguid 2,081 37.6%
Labour Sarah Mann 314 5.7%
UKIP Peter John House 177 3.2%
Turnout: 46.4% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 880 (15.9%) - Swing: % to


Eastleigh North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Daniel John Clarke 1,966 46.1%
Conservative Chris Yates 926 21.7%
UKIP Andy Moore 676 15.9%
Labour Kathy O'Neill 494 11.6%
Green Alexander Hughes 199 4.7%
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,040 (24.4%) - Swing: % to


Eastleigh South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Wayne Irish 2,445 50.9%
Conservative Simon Payne 1,361 28.3%
Labour Shere Sattar 557 11.6%
UKIP Andy Whitehouse 443 9.2%
Turnout: 33.1% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,084 (22.6%) - Swing: % to


Hamble

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Keith House 3,090 57.0%
Conservative Edward Stephen Giles 1,690 31.2%
Labour Siobhan O'Rourke 313 5.8%
UKIP Paul Michael Webber 201 3.7%
Green Anna Rachel Wyse 126 2.3%
Turnout: 39.4% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,400 (25.8%) - Swing: % to


Hedge End and West End South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Tonia Craig 2,451 50.0%
Conservative Jerry Hall 1,954 39.9%
Labour Terry Crow 285 5.8%
UKIP Hugh McGuinness 208 4.2%
Turnout: 41.6% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 497 (10.1%) - Swing: % to


West End and Horton Heath

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Bruce Robert Tennent 1,803 52.1%
Conservative Ben Burcombe-Filer 1,108 32.0%
Labour Geoff Kosted 206 6.0%
UKIP Martin Edward Lyon 195 5.6%
Green Glynn Fleming 150 4.3%
Turnout: 34.6% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 695 (20.1%) - Swing: % to


Fareham Crofton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Pal Hayre 3,029 49.3%
Liberal Democrats Jim Forrest 2,274 37.0%
UKIP Kim Rose 411 6.7%
Labour Les Ricketts 267 4.3%
Green Rosemary Ann Hobbs 158 2.6%
Turnout: 46.4% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 755 (12.3%) - Swing: % to


Fareham Portchester

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Roger Hugh Price 2,648 47.3%
Conservative Geoff Fazackarley 2,504 44.7%
Labour Stuart Rose 450 8.0%
Turnout: 38.4% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 144 (2.6%) - Swing: % to


Fareham Sarisbury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Seán Derek Terence Woodward 2,818 70.2%
Liberal Democrats Ben Powell 556 13.9%
Green Norman Christian Pasley 325 8.1%
Labour James Sebley 315 7.8%
Turnout: 31.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 2,262 (56.4%) - Swing: % to


Fareham Titchfield

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Geoffrey Michael Hockley 3,270 72.7%
Liberal Democrats Martin John Francis 728 16.2%
Labour Michael Alan Prior 502 11.2%
Turnout: 34.1% (%) - Spoiled: 17 - Majority: 2,542 (56.5%) - Swing: % to


Fareham Town (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Fred Birkett 4,183 55.7%
Conservative Peter Kenneth Latham 3,721
Liberal Democrats Shaun Cunningham 1,846 24.6%
Liberal Democrats Gerry Kelly 1,432
Labour Andrew Peter Mooney 928 12.4%
Labour Richard Edward Ryan 789
Green Dilys Carol Anne Harrison 547 7.3%
Green David Barton Harrison 523
Turnout: 32.2% (%) - Spoiled: 20 - Majority: 1,875 (25.0%) - Swing: % to


Fareham Warsash

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keith David Evans 3,829 74.0%
Liberal Democrats Jim Palmer 456 8.8%
Labour James Wilson Carr 387 7.5%
Green Miles Grindey 264 5.1%
UKIP Tony Blewett 240 4.6%
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 3,373 (65.2%) - Swing: % to


Gosport (Bridgemary)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen Philpott 2,055 47.2%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Geoffrey Hammond 1,261 29.0%
Labour Alan Edward James Durrant 633 14.5%
UKIP Stephen Dylan Thomas 308 7.1%
Green Nancy Ruth Hurworth 98 2.3%
Turnout: 31.8% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 794 (18.2%) - Swing: % to


Gosport (Hardway)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Peter John Chegwyn 2,049 52.1%
Conservative Piers Bateman 1,525 38.8%
Labour James Llewellyn Fox 356 9.1%
Turnout: 31.0% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 524 (13.3%) - Swing: % to


Gosport (Lee)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham Burgess 2,892 71.4%
Labour Jill Whitcher 387 9.6%
Liberal Democrats Sean Evans 339 8.4%
UKIP Stan Seymour 278 6.9%
Green Peter Hurworth 152 3.8%
Turnout: 32.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 2,505 (61.9%) - Swing: % to


Gosport (Leesland and Town) (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Robin Edgar 4,756 57.0%
Conservative Chris Carter 4,353
Liberal Democrats Robert Leonard Hylands 1,501 18.0%
Liberal Democrats Stephen James Marshall 1,203
Labour Mark Smith 984 11.8%
Labour Charis Andrea Noakes 969
UKIP David George Foster 652 7.8%
UKIP John Alan Bowles 625 7.8%
Green David Eugen Sekules 444 5.3%
Turnout: 34.7% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 2,852 (34.2%) - Swing: % to


Church Crookham and Ewshot

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Community Campaign (Hart) John Bennison 3,055 55.2%
Conservative Stephen Alexander Gorys 1,787 32.3%
Labour Clive Astin 324 5.9%
Green Chas Spradbery 188 3.4%
UKIP Dawn Moors 176 3.2%
Turnout: 39.2% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,268 (22.9%) - Swing: % to


Fleet Town

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Steve Forster 2,735 48.2%
Community Campaign (Hart) Alan John Oliver 2,227 39.2%
Labour Sam Butler 483 8.5%
UKIP Alan Harry Langridge 155 2.7%
Official Monster Raving Loony Howling 'Laud' Hope 78 1.4%
Turnout: 40.0% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 508 (8.9%) - Swing: % to


Hartley Wintney and Yateley West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats David Edwin Simpson 2,846 47.3%
Conservative Tim Davies 2,530 42.1%
Green Ruth Elizabeth Jarman 231 3.8%
Labour Joyce Edna Still 218 3.6%
UKIP John William Howe 186 3.1%
Turnout: 40.5% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 316 (5.3%) - Swing: % to


Odiham and Hook

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jonathan Keilder Glen 3,201 68.9%
Liberal Democrats Graham John Cockarill 573 12.3%
Labour Amanda Jane Affleck-Cruise 416 9.0%
Green Graham Leonard Stacey 243 5.2%
UKIP Kevin Oliver 212 4.6%
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 2,628 (56.6%) - Swing: % to


Yateley East and Blackwater

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Adrian Paul Collett 3,304 59.9%
Conservative Shawn Andrew Dickens 1,648 29.9%
Labour Amy Louise Cullen 251 4.6%
UKIP Mike Gascoigne 186 3.4%
Green Frank Gantley 124 2.2%
Turnout: 36.9% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,656 (30.0%) - Swing: % to


Cowplain and Hart Plain

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David John Keast 2,539 69.6%
Labour Howard Frank Sherlock 401 11.0%
Liberal Democrats Fiona Drinan 355 9.7%
UKIP John Picard 198 5.4%
Green Bruce Holman 153 4.2%
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 2,138 (58.6%) - Swing: % to


Emsworth and St Faiths

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ray Bolton 3,299 59.3%
Liberal Democrats Crispin John Ward 820 14.7%
Labour Munazza Faiz 613 11.0%
Green Sue Dawes 492 8.8%
UKIP John Davis 338 6.1%
Turnout: 40.9% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 2,479 (44.6%) - Swing: % to


Hayling Island

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lance Charles Quantrill 3,186 59.5%
UKIP Richard Coates 764 14.3%
Labour Sheree Dawn Earnshaw 593 11.1%
Liberal Democrats Paul Gray 526 9.8%
Green Sue Holt 255 4.8%
BNP John Laurence Henry Moore 30 0.6%
Turnout: 37.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 2,422 (45.2%) - Swing: % to


North East Havant

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jackie Branson 1,304 43.6%
Labour Phil Munday 655 21.9%
Liberal Democrats Faith Ponsonby 559 18.7%
UKIP Malc Carpenter 368 12.3%
Green Richard Andrew Lanchester 108 3.6%
Turnout: 20.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 649 (21.7%) - Swing: % to


North West Havant

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Liz Fairhurst 2,095 54.2%
Liberal Democrats Philippa Mary Irene Gray 949 24.6%
Labour Phil Pearson 442 11.4%
UKIP Dave Walbridge 260 6.7%
Green Terry Albert Frank Mitchell 119 3.1%
Turnout: 26.2% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,146 (29.7%) - Swing: % to


Purbrook and Stakes South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gary George Henry Hughes 2,088 62.6%
Labour Anthony Martin 497 14.9%
UKIP Andy Boxall 288 8.6%
Liberal Democrats Ann Bazley 282 8.5%
Green Rosie Blackburn 178 5.3%
Turnout: 26.2% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,591 (47.7%) - Swing: % to


Waterloo and Stakes North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ann Maureen Briggs 2,842 72.3%
Labour Anthony Dixon Berry 493 12.5%
Liberal Democrats Catherine Billam 398 10.1%
Green Tim Dawes 196 5.0%
Turnout: 30.1% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 2,349 (59.8%) - Swing: % to


Brockenhurst

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keith Douglas Rowland Mans 3,526 61.6%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Rollin 1,338 23.4%
Labour Brian Peter Curwain 297 5.2%
UKIP Margaret Gwen Bailey 286 5.0%
Green Henry Mellor 279 4.9%
Turnout: 38.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 2,188 (38.2%) - Swing: % to


Dibden and Hythe

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Spencer Wade 2,660 46.4%
Conservative James Edward Binns 2,202 38.4%
Independent Chris Harrison 546 9.5%
Labour Julie Renyard 330 5.8%
Turnout: 39.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 458 (8.0%) - Swing: % to


Lymington and Boldre

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Lindsay White 2,645 51.2%
Independent Jacqui England 1,300 25.2%
Liberal Democrats Jack Davies 815 15.8%
Labour Maggie Humphreys 242 4.7%
Green Timothy Albert James Rowe 162 3.1%
Turnout: 36.9% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,345 (26.0%) - Swing: % to


Lyndhurst and Fordingbridge

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Edward John Heron 3,506 63.7%
Liberal Democrats Alexi Sugden 1,131 20.6%
Green Janet Elizabeth Richards 460 8.4%
Labour John Julian Haywood 345 6.3%
TUSC Jane Ward 61 1.1%
Turnout: 37.5% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 2,375 (43.2%) - Swing: % to


New Milton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mel Kendal 3,226 66.2%
UKIP Paul Bailey 647 13.3%
Liberal Democrats Mark William Clark 467 9.6%
Labour Caroline Hexter 435 8.7%
Pirate Des Hjerling 108 2.2%
Turnout: 35.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 2,579 (52.9%) - Swing: % to


New Milton North, Milford and Hordle

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Fran Carpenter 4,114 76.9%
Liberal Democrats Wynford Bevan Davies 779 14.6%
Labour Peter Simon Terry 458 8.6%
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 3,335 (62.3%) - Swing: % to


Ringwood

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Hamilton Thierry 2,502 61.1%
Liberal Democrats Tom Cornwall 754 18.4%
Labour Peter Kelleher 521 12.7%
Green Julian Konczak 316 7.7%
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 21 - Majority: 1,748 (42.7%) - Swing: % to


South Waterside

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alexis Ellen McEvoy 2,404 66.0%
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Monaghan 683 18.8%
Labour Pete Dance 354 9.7%
Green John Leyland Pemberton 200 5.5%
Turnout: 29.4% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,721 (47.3%) - Swing: % to


Totton North and Netley Marsh

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Neville Stuart Penman 2,669 63.2%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Louise Rackham 1,057 25.0%
Labour Alan George William Goodfellow 498 11.8%
Turnout: 29.4% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,612 (38.2%) - Swing: % to


Totton South and Marchwood

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats David Harrison 2,631 57.4%
Conservative Len Harris 1,632 35.6%
Labour Kevin Patrick McCartney 322 7.0%
Turnout: 32.7% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 999 (21.8%) - Swing: % to


Aldershot North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Charles Choudhary 1,336 44.0%
Labour Terry Bridgeman 1,079 35.6%
UKIP Kevin Betsworth 374 12.3%
Liberal Democrats Aby Haydar Koher 244 8.0%
Turnout: 28.4% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 257 (8.5%) - Swing: % to


Aldershot South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bill Withers 1,624 42.1%
Labour Frank Rust 1,621 42.0%
UKIP Len Amos 272 7.0%
Liberal Democrats Craig William Card 194 5.0%
Green Gary Simpson 148 3.8%
Turnout: 28.6% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 3 (0.1%) - Swing: % to


Farnborough North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roz Chadd 1,935 46.0%
Labour Clive Grattan 1,120 26.6%
UKIP Dave Bell 723 17.2%
Liberal Democrats Leola Jane Card 425 10.1%
Turnout: 30.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 815 (19.4%) - Swing: % to


Farnborough South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roland Leslie Geoffrey Dibbs 2,193 46.9%
Liberal Democrats Abul Koher Chowdhury 900 19.3%
Labour Colin Frederick Southon 575 12.3%
Independent John Jeffrey Wall 433 9.3%
Green Donna Wallace 336 7.2%
UKIP Chris Harding 237 5.1%
Turnout: 32.6% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,293 (27.7%) - Swing: % to


Farnborough West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rod Cooper 2,168 47.5%
UKIP Mark Staplehurst 1,167 25.5%
Labour Sue Gadsby 587 12.9%
Liberal Democrats Alain Stephen Dekker 457 10.0%
Green Peta Marine Howell 189 4.1%
Turnout: 32.8% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,001 (21.9%) - Swing: % to


Andover North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kirsty Marie Locke 1,971 55.7%
Liberal Democrats Katherine Anne Bird 1,031 29.1%
UKIP Timothy Martin Rolt 538 15.2%
Turnout: 29.4% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 940 (26.6%) - Swing: % to


Andover South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Martin David Boiles 2,389 51.8%
Liberal Democrats Richard Rowles 852 18.5%
Labour Felicity Thorpe-Tracey 523 11.3%
Independent Tony Hooke 329 7.1%
UKIP Daniel Emmerson 280 6.1%
Green Catherine Hosen 243 5.3%
Turnout: 33.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,537 (33.3%) - Swing: % to


Andover West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Zilliah Helena Brooks 2,745 55.8%
Liberal Democrats Luigi Gregori 970 19.7%
Labour Andy Fitchet 714 14.5%
UKIP Norman Henry Richard Woods 488 9.9%
Turnout: 33.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,775 (36.1%) - Swing: % to


Baddesley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Alan George Dowden 3,205 58.9%
Conservative Roger Charles Curtis 1,900 34.9%
Labour Amanda Ford 337 6.2%
Turnout: 41.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,305 (24.0%) - Swing: % to


Romsey Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roy James Perry 3,653 65.5%
Liberal Democrats Catherine Margaret Royce 1,440 25.8%
Labour Heather Ruth Butler 379 6.8%
Justice and Anti-Corruption Don Jerrard 105 1.9%
Turnout: 40.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 2,213 (39.7%) - Swing: % to


Romsey Town

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Mark Geoffrey Cooper 3,272 56.5%
Conservative Simon Alexander Hayes 2,161 37.3%
Labour Stuart Charles Bannerman 363 6.3%
Turnout: 44.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,111 (19.2%) - Swing: % to


Test Valley Central

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew George Anthony Gibson 3,719 68.2%
Liberal Democrats Harry Paul 1,067 19.6%
Green Carol Marie Bartholomew 384 7.0%
Labour David Stevens 284 5.2%
Turnout: 38.9% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 2,652 (48.6%) - Swing: % to


Bishops Waltham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rob Humby 3,657 63.3%
Liberal Democrats Lewis North 1,301 22.5%
Green Victoria Louise Jones 425 7.4%
Labour Steve Haines 398 6.9%
Turnout: 42.9% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 2,356 (40.8%) - Swing: % to


Itchen Valley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jackie Porter 3,558 54.6%
Conservative Ernest David Jeffs 2,617 40.1%
Green Chris Hesketh-Roberts 190 2.9%
Labour Richard William James 157 2.4%
Turnout: 51.1% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 941 (14.4%) - Swing: % to


Meon Valley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roger Charles Huxstep 2,925 58.2%
Liberal Democrats Vivian Sudhakar Achwal 1,509 30.0%
Green Anne Coleman 217 4.3%
Labour Anne Christine West 208 4.1%
UKIP Leslie Thomas Mitchell 163 3.2%
Turnout: 41.9% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,416 (28.2%) - Swing: % to


Winchester Downlands

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jan Warwick 3,524 48.9%
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Bell 3,087 42.9%
Labour Catherine Mary Hutchinson 304 4.2%
Green Max Priesemann 289 4.0%
Turnout: 49.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 437 (6.1%) - Swing: % to


Winchester Eastgate

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Dominic Charles Alan Hiscock 2,424 43.6%
Conservative Fiona Marion McMillan Mather 2,071 37.3%
Labour Janet Mary Berry 606 10.9%
Green Andrew Karl Wainwright 407 7.3%
Justice and Anti-Corruption Teresa Skelton 50 0.9%
Turnout: 45.6% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 353 (6.4%) - Swing: % to


Winchester Southern Parishes

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Patricia Grace Stallard 3,011 70.7%
Liberal Democrats Simon Paul Wernick 796 18.7%
Labour Alexander Jon Graft 240 5.6%
Green Dave Walker-Nix 210 4.9%
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 2,215 (52.0%) - Swing: % to


Winchester Westgate

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Martin Paul Niebuhr Tod 2,748 52.0%
Conservative Ian Donald Tait 1,977 37.4%
Labour Jack Moran 332 6.3%
Green Kia Robert Pope 223 4.2%
Turnout: 46.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 771 (14.6%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License