Essex County Council elections, 2017

An election will be held on 4 May 2017 for all 75 seats on Essex County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Abbey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Lee Paul Scordis 1,624 32.1%
Liberal Democrats Linda Barton 1,469 29.0%
Conservative Daniel John Ellis 1,290 25.5%
Green Mark George Goacher 466 9.2%
UKIP Ron Levy 218 4.3%
Turnout: 29.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 155 (3.1%) - Swing: % to


Billericay and Burstead (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anthony Michael Hedley 6,223 65.1%
Conservative Richard Andrew Moore 5,623
Labour Santa Bennett 1,082 11.3%
Liberal Democrats Darren Kevin Kelliher 926 9.7%
Labour David Thomas Kirkman 745
Green Oliver Joseph Gerald Alexander 701 7.3%
Liberal Democrats Clare Louise Nice 685
UKIP Kevin John Piper 628 6.6%
UKIP Linda Margaret Allport-Hodge 548
Turnout: 32.6% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 4,541 (47.5%) - Swing: % to


Bocking

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen Canning 2,143 55.3%
Labour Co-operative Collette Gibson 992 25.6%
UKIP Alan Maurice Rees 367 9.5%
Liberal Democrats Barry Peter Foskett 218 5.6%
Green Poppy Eloise Gerrard-Abbott 158 4.1%
Turnout: 27.6% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,151 (29.7%) - Swing: % to


Braintree Eastern

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert Godfrey Scudamore Mitchell 2,504 56.8%
Labour Moia Thorogood 723 16.4%
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Robert Keig 476 10.8%
Green Stephen Eric Hicks 429 9.7%
UKIP Norma Julia Huxter 275 6.2%
Turnout: 32.9% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,781 (40.4%) - Swing: % to


Braintree Town

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jean Wendy Schmitt 1,922 51.4%
Labour Colin Albert Riches 1,067 28.6%
UKIP Samuel David Cowie 338 9.0%
Liberal Democrats Laura Marie Huggard Davies Thurimella 247 6.6%
Green Stephanie Bills 163 4.4%
Turnout: 26.0% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 855 (22.9%) - Swing: % to


Brentwood Hutton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Louise Jane McKinlay 3,533 72.1%
Liberal Democrats Dominic Phillip Naylor 629 12.8%
Labour Emma Louise Benson 502 10.2%
Green Alistair David Alexander Stephen 235 4.8%
Turnout: 32.0% (%) - Spoiled: 20 - Majority: 2,904 (59.3%) - Swing: % to


Brentwood North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Barry Roy Aspinell 2,522 51.0%
Conservative John Wilfred Ernest Kerslake 1,746 35.3%
Labour Michele Anne Wigram 297 6.0%
UKIP Bryan Steven Miles Finegan 270 5.5%
Green Wendy Pamela Stephen 106 2.1%
Turnout: 34.5% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 776 (15.7%) - Swing: % to


Brentwood Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lesley Anne Wagland 3,320 65.5%
Liberal Democrats Darryl Michael Sankey 804 15.9%
UKIP Alison Alicia Heales 424 8.4%
Labour Tim Nicholas Barrett 349 6.9%
Green Paul Francis Jeater 174 3.4%
Turnout: 35.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 2,516 (49.6%) - Swing: % to


Brentwood South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats David John Kendall 2,087 46.1%
Conservative Andy Wiles 1,704 37.6%
Labour Gareth Paul Barrett 542 12.0%
Green John Michael Hamilton 198 4.4%
Turnout: 30.6% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 383 (8.5%) - Swing: % to


Brightlingsea

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Goggin 2,490 47.5%
Liberal Democrats Gary Gordon Ian Scott 1,318 25.1%
Labour Frank Robert Belgrove 628 12.0%
UKIP Benjamin James Smith 602 11.5%
Green Beverley Ann Maltby 205 3.9%
Turnout: 35.6% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,172 (22.4%) - Swing: % to


Broomfield and Writtle

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Francis Aldridge 2,916 54.2%
Independent Wendy Anne Daden 959 17.8%
Liberal Democrats Julie Anne Frascona 894 16.6%
Labour Connor Woolner 423 7.9%
Green Reza Hossein 184 3.4%
Turnout: 35.9% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,957 (36.4%) - Swing: % to


Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Valerie Metcalfe 2,742 56.5%
Green Simon Alexander Heap 1,093 22.5%
Liberal Democrats Joseph Vaughan Barkham 549 11.3%
Labour Jason Phillips 466 9.6%
Turnout: 30.3% (%) - Spoiled: 22 - Majority: 1,649 (34.0%) - Swing: % to


Canvey Island East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Canvey Island Independent David Alan Blackwell 1,976 47.3%
Conservative Charles Edmund Mumford 1,359 32.5%
UKIP Michael Ivan Aubrey 482 11.5%
Labour Margaret Edith McArthur-Curtis 319 7.6%
Liberal Democrats Paul Edmund Chaplin 46 1.1%
Turnout: 29.0% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 617 (14.8%) - Swing: % to


Canvey Island West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Canvey Island Independent Peter May 1,678 49.8%
Conservative Jeanette Ann Blissett 1,342 39.8%
Labour Jacqueline Constance Reilly 336 10.0%
Liberal Democrats Ian Anthony Donald Gale 15 0.4%
Turnout: 24.6% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 336 (10.0%) - Swing: % to


Chelmer

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Spence 3,184 64.3%
Liberal Democrats Natacha Audrey Dudley 746 15.1%
Labour Sandra Ann Massey 471 9.5%
UKIP Jesse Pryke 316 6.4%
Green Colin Budgey 237 4.8%
Turnout: 30.6% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 2,438 (49.2%) - Swing: % to


Chelmsford Central

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Dick Madden 1,823 42.5%
Liberal Democrats Marie Clare Goldman 1,617 37.7%
Labour Edward Massey 506 11.8%
UKIP John Anthony Theedom 180 4.2%
Green Tony Lane 165 3.8%
Turnout: 33.3% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 206 (4.8%) - Swing: % to


Chelmsford North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Stephen Robinson 2,194 47.0%
Conservative Mike Holoway 1,635 35.0%
Labour David Howell 466 10.0%
UKIP Thomas Jones 243 5.2%
Green Keith Wiffen 131 2.8%
Turnout: 34.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 559 (12.0%) - Swing: % to


Chelmsford West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jude Deakin 1,735 39.1%
Conservative Graham Seeley 1,534 34.6%
Labour Co-operative Richard Hyland 757 17.1%
UKIP Nigel David Carter 284 6.4%
Green Natalie Seaman 129 2.9%
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 201 (4.5%) - Swing: % to


Chigwell and Loughton Broadway

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gagan Mohindra 2,033 65.7%
Liberal Democrats Joanne Philippa Alexander-Sefre 545 17.6%
Labour Mitch Diamond-Conway 518 16.7%
Turnout: 22.4% (%) - Spoiled: 24 - Majority: 1,488 (48.1%) - Swing: % to


Clacton East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Colin David Sargeant 1,906 40.9%
Conservative Christopher David Amos 1,458 31.3%
UKIP Mark Edward Stephenson 705 15.1%
Labour Robert Porter 440 9.4%
Liberal Democrats Kane Silver 82 1.8%
Green Sally Jane McAteer 74 1.6%
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 448 (9.6%) - Swing: % to


Clacton North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Ian Wood 1,639 49.9%
Labour Co-operative Samantha Atkinson 725 22.1%
UKIP Andrew Pemberton 724 22.0%
Liberal Democrats Barrie Coker 125 3.8%
Green David John Davis 73 2.2%
Turnout: 25.7% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 914 (27.8%) - Swing: % to


Clacton West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Bernard Honeywood 1,805 50.9%
Labour Co-operative Daniel Casey 874 24.7%
UKIP Roy Ernest Raby 619 17.5%
Liberal Democrats Sean Duffy 157 4.4%
Green Steven Wayne Kelly 88 2.5%
Turnout: 28.4% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 931 (26.3%) - Swing: % to


Constable

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anne Brown 3,688 68.6%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Alun Stevenson 725 13.5%
Labour Ian John Yates 552 10.3%
Green Blake Paul Roberts 413 7.7%
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 2,963 (55.1%) - Swing: % to


Drury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Susan Amanda Jayne Lissimore 3,330 58.3%
Liberal Democrats Glanville Williams 1,279 22.4%
Labour Susan Patricia Blair-Jordan 594 10.4%
Green Robert Paul Spence 303 5.3%
UKIP Diane Baker 202 3.5%
Turnout: 41.1% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 2,051 (35.9%) - Swing: % to


Dunmow

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Susan Barker 3,389 47.9%
Residents for Uttlesford Alexander Eric Armstrong 1,457 20.6%
UKIP Alan Patrick Stannard 1,298 18.3%
Liberal Democrats Lori Flawn 402 5.7%
Labour Bill McCarthy 399 5.6%
Green Ashley Payne 133 1.9%
Turnout: 31.4% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 1,932 (27.3%) - Swing: % to


Epping and Theydon Bois

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Christopher Whitbread 2,419 45.5%
Liberal Democrats Jon Whitehouse 2,275 42.8%
Labour Simon David Bullough 353 6.6%
UKIP Barry George Johns 264 5.0%
Turnout: 38.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 144 (2.7%) - Swing: % to


Frinton and Walton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Edward Platt 3,066 52.0%
Tendring First Edward Thomas Allen 1,332 22.6%
Labour Andrew White 616 10.4%
UKIP Richard Hugh Everett 563 9.5%
Green Susan Clutterbuck 192 3.3%
Liberal Democrats Simon Godfrey Banks 131 2.2%
Turnout: 38.1% (%) - Spoiled: 17 - Majority: 1,734 (29.4%) - Swing: % to


Great Baddow

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jenny Chandler 2,306 46.7%
Liberal Democrats Chris Shaw 1,718 34.8%
Labour Chris Vince 422 8.5%
UKIP Jeanette Georgina Howes 360 7.3%
Green Liz Carlton 134 2.7%
Turnout: 31.3% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 588 (11.9%) - Swing: % to


Hadleigh

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jillian Mary Reeves 3,063 66.2%
UKIP Brian Lee 560 12.1%
Labour Lee Stephen Dorrington 550 11.9%
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Robert Duff 241 5.2%
Green Douglas John Copping 214 4.6%
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 2,503 (54.1%) - Swing: % to


Halstead

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Joanne Clare Beavis 2,604 59.3%
Labour Garry John Warren 871 19.8%
UKIP Anthony Paul Felton 338 7.7%
Liberal Democrats Mark Daniel Jarman-Howe 324 7.4%
Green Anne Jennifer Bishop 230 5.2%
BNP Paul Stephen Hooks 23 0.5%
Turnout: 28.6% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,733 (39.5%) - Swing: % to


Harlow North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael George Garnett 2,512 51.0%
Labour Michael Ralph Danvers 2,036 41.3%
Liberal Democrats Lesley Anne Rideout 379 7.7%
Turnout: 29.1% (%) - Spoiled: 17 - Majority: 476 (9.7%) - Swing: % to


Harlow South East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Eddie Johnson 2,468 58.0%
Labour Eugenie Vernon Fleur Harvey 1,495 35.1%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Stephen Robins 293 6.9%
Turnout: 28.7% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 973 (22.9%) - Swing: % to


Harlow West (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Edward Hardware 3,940 47.7%
Conservative Clive Thomas Souter 3,802
Labour Karen Elizabeth Clempner 3,457 41.9%
Labour Tony Durcan 3,315
Green Hannah Ellen Clare 561 6.8%
Green James Richard Aicken 405
Liberal Democrats Christopher Millington 297 3.6%
Liberal Democrats Robert Keith Thurston 248
Turnout: 28.2% (%) - Spoiled: 21 - Majority: 345 (4.2%) - Swing: % to


Harwich

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Ivan John Henderson 2,427 51.4%
Conservative Ricardo Callender 1,374 29.1%
UKIP Aaron Brett Hammond 725 15.4%
Liberal Democrats Owen Leslie Bartholomew 106 2.2%
Green Paul Clutterbuck 88 1.9%
Turnout: 35.5% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,053 (22.3%) - Swing: % to


Hedingham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Malcolm Finch 3,222 64.9%
Labour Co-operative William Paul Edwards 592 11.9%
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Bolter 541 10.9%
UKIP David Robert Huxter 371 7.5%
Green Dawn Allison Holmes 242 4.9%
Turnout: 34.1% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 2,630 (52.9%) - Swing: % to


Heybridge and Tollesbury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mark Frederick Lewis Durham 2,965 57.9%
Labour Keith Miller 547 10.7%
UKIP Andrew Michael Francis 450 8.8%
Liberal Democrats Richard John Lee 434 8.5%
BNP Richard Andrew Perry 422 8.2%
Green Edwyn James John Gerrard-Abbott 304 5.9%
Turnout: 31.4% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 2,418 (47.2%) - Swing: % to


Laindon Park and Fryerns (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jeff Henry 2,196 36.2%
Labour Allan Robert Davies 2,154 35.5%
Conservative Sandra Elizabeth Hillier 2,077
Labour Adele Jane Brown 2,018
UKIP Derrick William John Fellowes 1,405 23.1%
UKIP Frank Ferguson 1,402
Liberal Democrats Colin Stanley Grant 317 5.2%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Margaret Rose Grant 296
Turnout: 20.9% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Loughton Central

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Loughton Residents Chris Pond 2,824 69.3%
Conservative Jonathan Hunter 801 19.7%
Labour Angela Ayre 328 8.1%
Liberal Democrats Paul Hayden Rissbrook 121 3.0%
Turnout: 25.8% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 2,023 (49.7%) - Swing: % to


Maldon

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Penelope Ann Channer 2,865 60.3%
Labour Lee James Rigby 680 14.3%
Liberal Democrats Neil Andrew Babbage 533 11.2%
UKIP Timothy Clive Drain 310 6.5%
Green Benjamin Pascal Finn 246 5.2%
BNP Trevor George Cable 115 2.4%
Turnout: 31.8% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 2,185 (46.0%) - Swing: % to


Maypole

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour David Francis Harris 2,178 51.5%
Conservative Pauline Sandra Hazell 1,166 27.6%
Liberal Democrats Martin Andrew Goss 600 14.2%
UKIP Bruno Paul Hickman 192 4.5%
Green Laura Marie Pountney 96 2.3%
Turnout: 28.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,012 (23.9%) - Swing: % to


Mersea and Tiptree

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Gilbert Jowers 2,555 49.0%
Independent John Richard Akker 1,058 20.3%
Labour Bry Whittle Mogridge 533 10.2%
UKIP David Roger Broise 474 9.1%
Liberal Democrats Josephine Mary Hayes 317 6.1%
Green Peter Douglas Cameron Banks 281 5.4%
Turnout: 36.5% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,497 (28.7%) - Swing: % to


Mile End and Highwoods

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Anne Turrell 2,104 46.5%
Conservative Thomas Henry Rowe 1,549 34.2%
Labour Michael Kenneth Wagstaff 464 10.3%
Green Amanda Jane Kirke 207 4.6%
UKIP Alex Knupffer 200 4.4%
Turnout: 29.5% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 555 (12.3%) - Swing: % to


North Weald and Nazeing

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Anthony James Jackson 3,081 78.5%
Labour Stefan Mullard 500 12.7%
Liberal Democrats Arnold Verrall 346 8.8%
Turnout: 27.5% (%) - Spoiled: 26 - Majority: 2,581 (65.7%) - Swing: % to


Ongar and Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Maggie McEwen 2,336 66.3%
Liberal Democrats Brian Lawrence Surtees 432 12.3%
UKIP Lawrence Robert Mendoza 382 10.8%
Labour Co-operative Liam Benjamin Preston 316 9.0%
English Democrats Robin Charles William Tilbrook 58 1.6%
Turnout: 28.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,904 (54.0%) - Swing: % to


Parsons Heath and East Gates

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats John Baker 1,885 43.3%
Conservative Darius Grant Laws 1,486 34.1%
Labour Judith Anne Short 514 11.8%
UKIP Jason Frederick Robert Berry 294 6.7%
Green Robert Charles Brannan 179 4.1%
Turnout: 34.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 399 (9.2%) - Swing: % to


Pitsea (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen Hillier 2,654 37.2%
Labour Patricia Reid 2,605 36.5%
Labour Paul Anthony Bishop 2,452
Conservative Christopher Roy Jackman 2,313
UKIP Simon John Breedon 1,372 19.2%
UKIP Stephen Patrick Ward 1,113
Liberal Democrats Martin Keith Howard 351 4.9%
Liberal Democrats Stephen William Nice 303
BNP Paul Borg 161 2.3%
BNP Christine Winter 126
Turnout: 22.1% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Rayleigh North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Malcolm Maddocks 2,122 44.7%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Ian Black 1,462 30.8%
UKIP John Hayter 835 17.6%
Labour Roger Anthony Neville 331 7.0%
Turnout: 36.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 660 (13.9%) - Swing: % to


Rayleigh South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative June Rosemary Lumley 2,090 50.3%
Rayleigh Independents Jamie Clive Burton 655 15.7%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Stanley 495 11.9%
UKIP Keith Anthony Gibbs 459 11.0%
Labour Samantha Reed 328 7.9%
Green Andrew Charles Warren Strutt 132 3.2%
Turnout: 32.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,435 (34.5%) - Swing: % to


Rochford North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Terry Cutmore 1,897 44.6%
Rochford Residents John Reginald Frederick Mason 1,400 32.9%
Labour David James Michael Lench 403 9.5%
UKIP Nicholas Leonard Cooper 402 9.5%
Liberal Democrats Daniel Henry Irlam 148 3.5%
Turnout: 31.8% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 497 (11.7%) - Swing: % to


Rochford South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike Steptoe 1,683 45.6%
Labour Mark Jonathon Daniels 870 23.6%
UKIP Neil John Hookway 668 18.1%
Independent Robert Leonard Green 173 4.7%
Liberal Democrats Tracy Connie Ann Arnold 170 4.6%
Green Simon Ashley Cross 128 3.5%
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 813 (22.0%) - Swing: % to


Rochford West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Carole Anne Weston 2,281 48.1%
Green Michael Hoy 1,736 36.6%
Labour David Frederick Flack 386 8.1%
UKIP Tina Rose Hughes 336 7.1%
Turnout: 34.0% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 545 (11.5%) - Swing: % to


Saffron Walden

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Michael Moran 2,468 35.6%
Residents for Uttlesford Heather Jane Asker 2,201 31.8%
Liberal Democrats Joan Hilary Shibata 1,211 17.5%
Labour Simon David Trimnell 619 8.9%
Green Sarah Jane Heaton Allington 246 3.6%
UKIP Raymond Barry Tyler 182 2.6%
Turnout: 42.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 267 (3.9%) - Swing: % to


South Benfleet

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Graham Sheldon 2,820 64.4%
UKIP Alan John Bayley 711 16.2%
Labour Jack Henry Rawlings 644 14.7%
Liberal Democrats Francesca Ann Sawle 202 4.6%
Turnout: 31.1% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 2,109 (48.2%) - Swing: % to


South Woodham Ferrers

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bob Massey 1,554 45.7%
South Woodham Ferrers Independents Jackie Birch 732 21.5%
UKIP Kyle Jannece 566 16.6%
Labour Mike Robertson 185 5.4%
Liberal Democrats Noel Bradley Sutcliffe 142 4.2%
Independent Chris Cheater 117 3.4%
Green David Rey 106 3.1%
Turnout: 27.3% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 822 (24.2%) - Swing: % to


Southminster

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ronald George Pratt 2,570 44.5%
Independent Wendy Stamp 1,498 26.0%
UKIP Beverley Frances Acevedo 754 13.1%
Labour Leslie Allan McDonald 526 9.1%
Liberal Democrats Raymond Alfred Kay 243 4.2%
Green Peter David Lote 181 3.1%
Turnout: 31.5% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 1,072 (18.6%) - Swing: % to


Springfield

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Mike Mackrory 2,464 46.1%
Conservative Jean Murray 1,991 37.2%
Labour Russell John Kennedy 480 9.0%
UKIP Mike Robert Edward Gough 286 5.3%
Green Angela Thomson 126 2.4%
Turnout: 33.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 473 (8.8%) - Swing: % to


Stansted

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Raymond Gooding 2,317 37.4%
Liberal Democrats Melvin Henry Caton 1,711 27.6%
Residents for Uttlesford Anthony David Gerard 1,573 25.4%
Labour Thomas Albert van de Bilt 284 4.6%
UKIP David Ronald Allum 175 2.8%
Green Karmel Stannard 132 2.1%
Turnout: 40.4% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 606 (9.8%) - Swing: % to


Stanway and Pyefleet

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kevin Paul Bentley 2,842 54.9%
Liberal Democrats Jessica Jane Scott-Boutell 1,190 23.0%
Labour Alan Charles Leslie Mogridge 565 10.9%
UKIP John Pitts 289 5.6%
Green Susan Lorna Allen 287 5.5%
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,652 (31.9%) - Swing: % to


Stock

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian Grundy 3,277 68.2%
Independent Paul Hayden Clark 710 14.8%
Labour Elaine Judith Baldwin 348 7.2%
Liberal Democrats Tom Willis 307 6.4%
Green Steve Betteridge 160 3.3%
Turnout: 33.8% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 2,567 (53.5%) - Swing: % to


Tendring Rural East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew James Erskine 2,388 51.1%
UKIP Jeffrey Dennis Bray 1,035 22.1%
Labour Maria Fowler 762 16.3%
Liberal Democrats Matthew Charles Bensilum 279 6.0%
Green Christopher John Southall 212 4.5%
Turnout: 32.2% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,353 (28.9%) - Swing: % to


Tendring Rural West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Giancarlo Valeriano Guglielmi 2,668 59.5%
Labour Maison Burns Urwin 552 12.3%
Liberal Democrats Rain Welham-Cobb 536 12.0%
UKIP Mary Catherine Newton 388 8.7%
Green Duncan Michael Gordon 340 7.6%
Turnout: 33.2% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 2,116 (47.2%) - Swing: % to


Thaxted

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon Michael Walsh 2,710 57.7%
Liberal Democrats Antoinette Madgeleine Wattebot 954 20.3%
Labour Peter John Simmons 405 8.6%
UKIP Lorna Ann Howe 325 6.9%
Green Paul Henry Allington 304 6.5%
Turnout: 33.6% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 1,756 (37.4%) - Swing: % to


Three Field with Great Notley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Graham Butland 2,545 63.0%
Labour Juliet Clare Walton 486 12.0%
Liberal Democrats Graham John Sheppard 404 10.0%
UKIP Sean Michael Carter 319 7.9%
Green Robert James Wright 286 7.1%
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 2,059 (51.0%) - Swing: % to


Thundersley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Beverley Egan 2,406 64.6%
Labour Joseph Patrick Cooke 786 21.1%
UKIP Sharon Anne Ainsley 533 14.3%
Turnout: 30.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,620 (43.5%) - Swing: % to


Waltham Abbey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ricki Gadsby 2,283 59.7%
Labour Robert Fredrick Greyson 590 15.4%
UKIP Ron McEvoy 448 11.7%
Green Dave Plummer 325 8.5%
Liberal Democrats Timothy John Maurice Vaughan 177 4.6%
Turnout: 22.8% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,693 (44.3%) - Swing: % to


Westley Heights

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Kerry James Daryl Luke Smith 3,341 60.6%
Conservative Andrew Peter Schrader 1,329 24.1%
Labour Jack Anthony Ferguson 546 9.9%
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Paul Williams 294 5.3%
Turnout: 33.6% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 2,012 (36.5%) - Swing: % to


Wickford Crouch (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tony Ball 4,723 54.3%
Conservative Malcolm Robert Buckley 4,316
Wickford Independents David Harrison 1,503 17.3%
Wickford Independents Eunice Christine Brockman 1,455
Labour Louise Rachel Catling 1,068 12.3%
UKIP Mark Dawson Conroy 1,009 11.6%
Labour Peter James Towler 899
UKIP Anne Marie Waters 850
Liberal Democrats David Radley 390 4.5%
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 2,813 (32.4%) - Swing: % to


Witham Northern

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green James Edward Abbott 1,743 37.9%
Conservative Tom Glencairn Cunningham 1,650 35.8%
Labour Co-operative Philip Robert Barlow 722 15.7%
UKIP David Hodges 343 7.5%
Liberal Democrats Mark Thomas Scott 145 3.2%
Turnout: 32.6% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 93 (2.0%) - Swing: % to


Witham Southern

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Derrick Jonathan Louis 2,114 51.1%
Labour Antony James Gore 811 19.6%
UKIP Christopher Darbon 500 12.1%
Liberal Democrats Barry John Fleet 437 10.6%
Green Philip John Hughes 276 6.7%
Turnout: 27.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,303 (31.5%) - Swing: % to


Wivenhoe St Andrew

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Julie Ann Young 2,054 48.0%
Liberal Democrats Mark Alan Cory 1,077 25.2%
Conservative Michael McDonnell 662 15.5%
Independent Christopher Mark Hill 315 7.4%
Green Janita Erica Le Fevre 170 4.0%
Turnout: 36.6% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 977 (22.8%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License