Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> East Sussex

East Sussex County Council elections, 2017

An election will be held on 4 May 2017 for all 50 seats on East Sussex County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Devonshire

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Steve Wallis 1,424 49.2%
Conservative Robert Andrew Whippy 657 22.7%
Labour Paul Andrew Howard 463 16.0%
UKIP Rachel Large 232 8.0%
Green Linda Jane Wintle 117 4.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 767 (26.5%) - Swing: % to


Hampden Park

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Colin Richard Swansborough 1,339 55.0%
Conservative Mozmil Hussain 632 26.0%
Labour Dave Poole 345 14.2%
Green Ivor Neil Hueting 119 4.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 707 (29.0%) - Swing: % to


Langney

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Alan Shuttleworth 1,646 64.4%
Conservative Christopher James Whippy 561 22.0%
UKIP Ian Charles Garbutt 160 6.3%
Labour Lee Comfort 144 5.6%
Green Rosana Silvia Caporicci Jimenez 44 1.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 1,085 (42.5%) - Swing: % to


Meads

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Barry Edward Taylor 2,213 59.6%
Liberal Democrats Robin Hugh Maxted 918 24.7%
Labour Jean Couture 236 6.4%
Green Sally Mary Boys 187 5.0%
UKIP Christopher John Holloway 157 4.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,295 (34.9%) - Swing: % to


Old Town

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats John Joseph Ungar 2,074 55.7%
Conservative Vivienne de Havilland-Geraghty 1,123 30.2%
Labour Jake Lambert 342 9.2%
Green Alex Hough 184 4.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 951 (25.5%) - Swing: % to


Ratton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Colin Sidney Belsey 2,054 62.6%
Liberal Democrats Marcus Justin von Thiele 697 21.2%
Labour John Nicholas Lambert 256 7.8%
UKIP Rex Kosters 181 5.5%
Green Pippa Oliphant 95 2.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: - Majority: (%) - Swing: % to


St Anthony's

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats David Owen Tutt 1,834 59.5%
Conservative Jamie Philip Bernard Hollywood 847 27.5%
Labour Jackie Ferguson 192 6.2%
UKIP Colin Andrew Horscroft 150 4.9%
Green Nick Symons 60 1.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 987 (32.0%) - Swing: % to


Sovereign

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Walter Elkin 1,998 64.3%
Liberal Democrats Kate Daly 829 26.7%
Labour Natasha Ruth Duursma 195 6.3%
Green Hugh James Patrick Norris 83 2.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,169 (37.6%) - Swing: % to


Upperton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Pat Rodohan 1,634 48.3%
Conservative Diane Elizabeth Mulkeirins 1,254 37.1%
Labour Paul Adrian Richards 241 7.1%
Green Dorothy Hilda Forsyth 138 4.1%
UKIP Amanda Jane Sheehan 116 3.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 380 (11.2%) - Swing: % to


Ashdown and Conquest

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Pragnell 1,599 62.0%
Labour Co-operative Eileen Masters 720 27.9%
Liberal Democrats Robert John Wakeford 190 7.4%
Green Gabriel Roy Carlyle 71 2.8%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 879 (34.1%) - Swing: % to


Baird and Ore

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Laurie Loe 1,182 47.2%
Labour Kim Forward 1,111 44.4%
Liberal Democrats Katy Hunter-Burbridge 112 4.5%
Green Judy Scott 97 3.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 71 (2.8%) - Swing: % to


Braybrooke and Castle

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Godfrey Daniel 1,848 58.6%
Conservative Rob Cooke 684 21.7%
Liberal Democrats Xan Brooker 371 11.8%
Green Andrea Helen Needham 252 8.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,164 (36.9%) - Swing: % to


Central St Leonards and Gensing

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Trevor Edward Webb 1,520 53.7%
Conservative Graeme Williams 784 27.7%
Green Paul Robert Homer 280 9.9%
Liberal Democrats Tony Seymour 247 8.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 736 (26.0%) - Swing: % to


Hollington and Wishing Tree

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Phil Scott 1,287 56.1%
Conservative John Rankin 795 34.7%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Milton 108 4.7%
Green Arkady Rowland Johns 103 4.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 492 (21.5%) - Swing: % to


Maze Hill and West St Leonards

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Matthew Beaver 1,391 51.7%
Labour Steve Thorpe 807 30.0%
Liberal Democrats Eve Montgomery 285 10.6%
Independent Diane Granger 112 4.2%
Green Thaddeus John Skews 94 3.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 584 (21.7%) - Swing: % to


Old Hastings and Tressell

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Tania Charman 1,414 54.4%
Conservative Claire Hamill 740 28.5%
Green Julia Jane Hilton 284 10.9%
Liberal Democrats John Faulkner 163 6.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 674 (25.9%) - Swing: % to


St Helens and Silverhill

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Martin Clarke 1,643 50.4%
Labour Judy Rogers 1,228 37.7%
Liberal Democrats Stewart Gregory Rayment 258 7.9%
Green Sally Phillips 129 4.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 415 (12.7%) - Swing: % to


Chailey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jim Sheppard 1,957 60.2%
Liberal Democrats Peter Frederick Gardiner 784 24.1%
Labour Nicholas George Belcher 311 9.6%
Green Holly Atkins 200 6.2%
Turnout: 41.0% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,173 (36.1%) - Swing: % to


Lewes

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Ruth O'Keeffe 2,370 55.4%
Liberal Democrats Oliver James Henman 757 17.7%
Labour Emily Jane Clarke 568 13.3%
Green Tony Rowell 301 7.0%
Conservative Jane Slater 263 6.1%
Socialist (SPGB) Howard Pilott 19 0.4%
Turnout: 52.6% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,613 (37.7%) - Swing: % to


Newhaven and Bishopstone

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Darren Paul Grover 1,239 39.1%
Conservative Peter Charlton 1,194 37.6%
Labour Andrew John Bryant 319 10.1%
UKIP Ian Buchanan 227 7.2%
Green Mark Bullock 101 3.2%
Independent Laurence Alexander Pulling 92 2.9%
Turnout: 37.1% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 45 (1.4%) - Swing: % to


Ouse Valley West and Downs

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Sarah Jane Osborne 1,722 51.8%
Conservative Roy Burman 1,253 37.7%
Labour Jerry Gould 205 6.2%
Green Anthony Shuster 144 4.3%
Turnout: 43.1% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 469 (14.1%) - Swing: % to


Peacehaven

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nigel Enever 1,446 54.1%
Labour Ciarron Clarkson 720 27.0%
UKIP Phil Howson 310 11.6%
Liberal Democrats Lee St Clair 118 4.4%
Green Lesley Orr 77 2.9%
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 726 (27.2%) - Swing: % to


Ringmer and Lewes Bridge

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Philip John Daniel 1,492 33.0%
Green Johnny Denis 1,385 30.6%
Conservative Paul Gander 1,116 24.7%
Labour Belinda Chapman 412 9.1%
UKIP Tony Best 121 2.7%
Turnout: 53.0% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 107 (2.4%) - Swing: % to


Seaford North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Phil Boorman 1,767 51.0%
Liberal Democrats Ian Martin Cairns 1,000 28.9%
Labour John Edson 260 7.5%
UKIP Eric Woodward 232 6.7%
Green Mary de Pleave 119 3.4%
Independent Anthony White 84 2.4%
Turnout: 39.6% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 767 (22.2%) - Swing: % to


Seaford South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Shelagh Lambert 1,670 44.9%
Conservative Sam Adeniji 1,494 40.2%
Labour Steve Floor 277 7.5%
UKIP Pete Leeming 172 4.7%
Green Emily O'Brien 105 2.8%
Turnout: 42.4% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 176 (4.7%) - Swing: % to


Telscombe

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andy Smith 1,575 55.2%
Labour Julie Anne Vaughan 723 25.3%
UKIP Deborah Anne Holt 226 7.9%
Liberal Democrats Charlie Carr 222 7.8%
Green Zoe Nicholson 108 3.8%
Turnout: 33.1% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 852 (29.9%) - Swing: % to


Battle and Crowhurst

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Margaret Field 1,465 48.3%
Conservative Alastair Douglas 1,080 35.6%
Labour Antonia Marie Berelson 357 11.8%
UKIP Michael Sheridan Phillips 132 4.4%
Turnout: 40.2% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 385 (12.7%) - Swing: % to


Bexhill East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Charles Albert Clark 919 35.3%
Conservative Gillian Johnson 801 30.8%
Labour Roger Francis McCarthy 362 13.9%
Liberal Democrats Diane Mary Smith 306 11.8%
UKIP Geoffrey Bernard Bastin 216 8.3%
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 118 (4.5%) - Swing: % to


Bexhill North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael Ensor 1,275 44.8%
Labour Andy Batsford 798 28.0%
Independent Helen Rosina Bridger 382 13.4%
UKIP Trevor Norman Robin Clements 245 8.6%
Liberal Democrats Graham Ernest Martin-Royle 146 5.1%
Turnout: 35.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 477 (16.8%) - Swing: % to


Bexhill South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon Elford 1,952 58.5%
Labour Richard Douglas Sage 741 22.2%
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Barbara Bond 459 13.8%
UKIP Sheila Patricia Allen-Rodgers 186 5.6%
Turnout: 35.8% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,211 (36.3%) - Swing: % to


Bexhill West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Stuart Henry Earl 2,056 50.4%
Conservative Martin Kenward 1,356 33.3%
Labour Samuel Joseph Coleman 290 7.1%
Liberal Democrats Joel Peter Kemp 227 5.6%
UKIP Alf Lovell 148 3.6%
Turnout: 46.3% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 700 (17.2%) - Swing: % to


Brede Valley and Marsham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Carl Maynard 2,016 67.0%
Labour Andy Ives 414 13.7%
Liberal Democrats Ian Charles Stone 408 13.6%
UKIP Lynne Joyce Hehir 173 5.7%
Turnout: 38.5% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 1,602 (53.2%) - Swing: % to


Northern Rother

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Angharad Davies 1,719 58.9%
Liberal Democrats Sue Prochak 782 26.8%
Labour Larry Hyett 241 8.3%
UKIP Edward George Denley Tuddenham 177 6.1%
Turnout: 40.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 937 (32.1%) - Swing: % to


Rother North West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Barnes 1,686 62.0%
Liberal Democrats Mary Elizabeth Varrall 623 22.9%
Labour Sara Michelle Watson 254 9.3%
UKIP Edward John Smith 157 5.8%
Turnout: 36.4% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,063 (39.1%) - Swing: % to


Rye and Eastern Rother

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Keith Glazier 1,697 55.5%
Labour Co-operative Nigel Jennings 641 21.0%
Liberal Democrats Derek William Greenup 318 10.4%
UKIP Alison Phillips 204 6.7%
Green Adam James William Smith 197 6.4%
Turnout: 38.5% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,056 (34.5%) - Swing: % to


Arlington, East Hoathly and Hellingly

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nicholas John Bennett 1,706 59.2%
Liberal Democrats Chris Bowers 568 19.7%
Green Kay Gillian Syrad 217 7.5%
Labour Anthony James Fielding 199 6.9%
UKIP Chris Magness 192 6.7%
Turnout: 38.0% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,138 (39.5%) - Swing: % to


Crowborough North and Jarvis Brook

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Stogdon 1,846 65.9%
Liberal Democrats Karen Jane Shaw 439 15.7%
Labour Sara Rose Newman 292 10.4%
Green Colin Geoffrey Stocks 225 8.0%
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,407 (50.2%) - Swing: % to


Crowborough South and St Johns

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sylvia Mary Tidy 1,774 69.0%
Liberal Democrats Adrian James Morris 441 17.1%
Labour Brendan Clegg 198 7.7%
Green Gabrielle Alice Symonds 159 6.2%
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,333 (51.8%) - Swing: % to


Forest Row and Groombridge

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Francis William John Whetstone 1,468 45.8%
Green Keith David Obbard 1,406 43.9%
Liberal Democrats Tessa Christabel Younger 331 10.3%
Turnout: 40.0% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 62 (1.9%) - Swing: % to


Hailsham Market

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bob Bowdler 943 40.9%
Liberal Democrats Alexa Claire Clarke 609 26.4%
Labour Louise Elizabeth Harriet Orbell 401 17.4%
UKIP Laurence Victor Keeley 353 15.3%
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 334 (14.5%) - Swing: % to


Hailsham New Town

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gerard Ian Fox 1,283 52.4%
Liberal Democrats Gavin Michael Blake-Coggins 634 25.9%
Labour Mark Charles Osborn 364 14.9%
Green Charlotte Still 166 6.8%
Turnout: 29.5% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 649 (26.5%) - Swing: % to


Heathfield and Mayfield

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rupert Alexander James Simmons 2,217 70.6%
Liberal Democrats Fraser Kerr 374 11.9%
Labour David Warden Newman 347 11.1%
Green Clare Evelyn Joan Whistler 202 6.4%
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,843 (58.7%) - Swing: % to


Maresfield and Buxted

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roy Galley 2,381 69.6%
Liberal Democrats James Lionel Edwards 453 13.2%
Green Ian Michael Tysh 310 9.1%
Labour Gareth Timothy Looker 278 8.1%
Turnout: 38.7% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 1,928 (56.3%) - Swing: % to


Pevensey and Stone Cross

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tom Liddiard 1,161 47.2%
UKIP Mike Pursglove 431 17.5%
Independent Daniel David Brookbank 366 14.9%
Liberal Democrats Wendy Ann Dash 272 11.1%
Labour Tim MacPherson 169 6.9%
Green Iona Josephine Rowan 59 2.4%
Turnout: 36.8% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 730 (29.7%) - Swing: % to


Polegate and Watermill

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Daniel Dak Yan Shing 1,810 52.9%
Conservative David Russell Watts 1,017 29.7%
Liberal Democrats Steve Murphy 225 6.6%
UKIP Bernie Goodwin 175 5.1%
Labour Alex Mthobi 135 3.9%
Green Peter James Wright 62 1.8%
Turnout: 38.9% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 793 (23.2%) - Swing: % to


Uckfield North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Claire Barbara Dowling 1,350 53.3%
Liberal Democrats Paul John Sparks 815 32.1%
Labour Robert James Williams 268 10.6%
Green Melissa Anna Tysh 102 4.0%
Turnout: 35.5% - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 535 (21.1%) - Swing: % to


Uckfield South with Framfield

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Chris Dowling 1,588 60.4%
Liberal Democrats Paul Meakin 552 21.0%
Labour William Benjamin Ball 314 11.9%
Green Pamela Joy Sarah Tysh 176 6.7%
Turnout: 37.4% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 1,036 (39.4%) - Swing: % to


Wealden East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bill Bentley 1,973 57.2%
Liberal Democrats Paul Nicholas Coleshill 614 17.8%
Labour Jane Elizabeth Victoria Vinnicombe 326 9.4%
UKIP Hannah Zöe Poppy Shoubridge 282 8.2%
Green Eve Ashley 257 7.4%
Turnout: 38.9% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 1,359 (39.4%) - Swing: % to


Wealden North East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Bob Standley 1,926 68.2%
Liberal Democrats Beverley Ann Johnstone 407 14.4%
Green Beth Suzanne Martin 285 10.1%
Labour Christopher Michael William Morris 206 7.3%
Turnout: 36.8% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 1,519 (53.8%) - Swing: % to


Willingdon and South Downs

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Stephen Sai Hung Shing 1,914 49.8%
Conservative Douglas Malcolm Murray 1,309 34.0%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Neil Hartley 292 7.6%
UKIP Maureen Joyce Goodwin 124 3.2%
Labour Jill Margaret Shacklock 110 2.9%
Green Jennifer Rose Anne Howells 97 2.5%
Turnout: 48.2% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 605 (15.7%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License