Durham County (Unitary) Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 126 seats on Durham County (Unitary) Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Annfield Plain (2 seats)

Derwentside Independents gain from Labour and Labour hold

Derwentside Independents
45.6%
Labour
42.5%
Conservative
11.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Derwentside Independents Joan Nicholson 871 45.6% %
Labour Jeanette Teresa Stephenson 812 42.5% %
Labour Douglas George Carmichael 795
Derwentside Independents Christine Bell 666
Conservative Nicky Reece Fernandez 227 11.9% %
Turnout: 31.4% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Aycliffe East (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
34.2%
Blenkinsopp
24.1%
Conservative
16.8%
UKIP
12.3%
Haigh
8.7%
Green
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour James Atkinson 707 34.2% %
Labour Sarah Jane Iveson 670
Independent William Maurice Blenkinsopp 498 24.1% %
Conservative Christine Duffy 347 16.8% %
UKIP John William Grant 254 12.3% %
Independent Brian Haigh 179 8.7% %
Green Helen Louise Hanks 84 4.1% %
Turnout: 25.9% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 172 (8.3%) - Swing: % to


Aycliffe North and Middridge (3 seats)

Two Conservative gains from Labour and Labour hold

Conservative
27.7%
Labour
27.5%
Bowman
18.3%
Hewitson
8.9%
P. Symons
6.8%
Haigh
6.0%
S. Symons
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Scott William Durham 868 27.7% %
Labour John Duncan Clare 863 27.5% %
Conservative Paul Howell 846
Labour Joan Gray 754
Labour Edward Michael Dixon 675
Independent Dorothy Bowman 573 18.3% %
Independent Irene Hewitson 279 8.9% %
Independent Paul Symons 213 6.8% %
Independent Sandra Haigh 187 6.0% %
Independent Sally Annmarie Symons 151 4.8% %
Turnout: 27.5% (%) - Spoiled: 22 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Aycliffe West (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
29.6%
Robson
22.7%
Gray
21.6%
Chandran
14.3%
Conservative
11.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Edward Montgomery Adam 570 29.6% %
Labour Catherine Mary Hopper 519
Independent Kenneth Robson 437 22.7% %
Independent George Coulson Gray 416 21.6% %
Independent Arun Mohan Chandran 276 14.3% %
Conservative Marney Jane Swan 229 11.9% %
Turnout: 25.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 82 (4.3%) - Swing: % to


Barnard Castle East (2 seats)

Two Conservative holds

Conservative
53.0%
Labour
28.7%
Robinson
18.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James Michael Rowlandson 1,389 53.0% %
Conservative George Morland Richardson 1,292
Labour Emma Louise Rowell 752 28.7% %
Labour Christopher Mark Kelsey 644
Independent Thomas Julian Robinson 478 18.3% %
Turnout: 37.3% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 540 (20.6%) - Swing: % to


Bernard Castle West (2 seats)

Two Conservative holds

Conservative
74.9%
Labour
25.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Andrew Bell 1,837 74.9% %
Conservative Edward Henderson 1,576
Labour Francis William Roche 616 25.1% %
Labour George Smith 483
Turnout: 37.8% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 960 (39.1%) - Swing: % to


Belmont (3 seats)

Two Liberal Democrats gains from Labour Co-operative and one Labour Co-operative hold

Liberal Democrats
29.8%
Labour Co-operative
27.8%
Conservative
15.6%
Walker
13.4%
Kelsey
7.1%
Green
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Eric Stuart Mavin 1,604 29.8% %
Labour Co-operative Katie Marie Corrigan 1,497 27.8% %
Liberal Democrats Lesley Mavin 1,472
Labour Co-operative Paul Thomas Finley 1,292
Liberal Democrats Stephen Charles White 1,149
Labour Co-operative Christopher Dunstan Turner 1,111
Conservative Liam John Bewick 841 15.6% %
Independent Arthur Clifford Walker 720 13.4% %
Independent Ian Kelsey 385 7.1% %
Green Roger Michael McAdam 342 6.3% %
Turnout: 37.6% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Benfieldside (2 seats)

Two Derwentside Independents holds

Derwentside Independents
48.8%
Labour
26.6%
Conservative
14.3%
Liberal Democrats
10.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Derwentside Independents Stephen Robinson 1,161 48.8% %
Derwentside Independents Peter Oliver 1,023
Labour Steven John Wood 632 26.6% %
Labour Sylvia Rae Peak 567
Conservative David Kinch 341 14.3% %
Liberal Democrats Claire Nicole English 245 10.3% %
Liberal Democrats Natalie Helen English 191
Turnout: 35.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 391 (16.4%) - Swing: % to


Bishop Auckland Town (2 seats)

Independent hold and Labour hold

S. Zair
25.7%
Labour
23.7%
Conservative
18.5%
L. Zair
15.5%
Neilson
10.5%
Green
6.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Samuel Zair 692 25.7% %
Labour Joy Allen 640 23.7% %
Conservative Aaron Joshua Bainbridge 498 18.5% %
Labour Nigel Bryson 483
Independent Lesley Gwyneth Zair 419 15.5% %
Conservative Patricia Ann Child 387
Independent William Neilson 283 10.5% %
Green Daniel Christopher Davison 164 6.1% %
Turnout: 31.9% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Bishop Middleham and Cornforth

Labour hold

Labour
45.5%
Conservative
27.5%
Brett
27.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Pauline Crathorne 351 45.5% %
Conservative David Barry Evans 212 27.5% %
Independent Deane Michelle Brett 209 27.1% %
Turnout: 27.1% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 139 (18.0%) - Swing: % to


Blackhalls (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
62.4%
Conservative
23.1%
North East
14.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Robert Crute 1,115 62.4% %
Labour Lynn Pounder 1,041
Conservative Thomas George Eaton 412 23.1% %
North East Steven Patrick Franklin 259 14.5% %
North East Jamie Michael Stuart Robinson 240
Turnout: 28.2% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 629 (35.2%) - Swing: % to


Brandon (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
60.3%
Conservative
20.9%
Liberal Democrats
18.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Paul Taylor 1,339 60.3% %
Labour John Alexander Turnbull 1,331
Conservative Valerie Anne Booth 464 20.9% %
Liberal Democrats Laura Helen Wilson 417 18.8% %
Liberal Democrats Denis Edwin Jackson 368
Turnout: 29.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 867 (39.1%) - Swing: % to


Burnopfield and Dipton (2 seats)

Labour gain from Derwentside Independents and Labour hold

Labour
35.0%
Hemsley
21.0%
Derwentside Independents
19.8%
Conservative
14.9%
Green
9.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Ivan Jewell 844 35.0% %
Labour Joanne Carr 698
Independent Roland Hemsley 508 21.0% %
Derwentside Independents David Marrs 478 19.8% %
Derwentside Independents Elizabeth Minto 416
Conservative Ivy Wilson 359 14.9% %
Green Melody Jane Sandells 225 9.3% %
Turnout: 32.6% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 190 (7.9%) - Swing: % to


Chester-le-Street East

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
32.5%
Labour
23.8%
Green
14.9%
Evans
14.4%
May
5.9%
UKIP
4.9%
Liberal Democrats
3.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Beatrice Bainbridge 394 32.5% %
Labour Simeon Peter Mulligan 289 23.8% %
Green Derek Anthony Morse 181 14.9% %
Independent Paul Leslie Evans 175 14.4% %
Independent Maureen Diana May 71 5.9% %
UKIP Stephen Rendle 59 4.9% %
Liberal Democrats Russell Amor Haswell 43 3.5% %
Turnout: 40.3% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 105 (8.7%) - Swing: % to


Chester-le-Street North

Labour hold

Labour
54.1%
Todd
21.5%
Conservative
17.7%
Liberal Democrats
6.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Tracie Jane Smith 678 54.1% %
Independent Clare Helen Todd 270 21.5% %
Conservative William Neil Middlemass 222 17.7% %
Liberal Democrats Philip Bernard Nathan 84 6.7% %
Turnout: 41.2% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: 408 (32.5%) - Swing: % to


Chester-le-Street South (2 seats)

Independent gain from Labour and Conservative gain from Labour

Sexton
23.9%
Conservative
23.2%
Labour
23.1%
Moist
22.8%
Liberal Democrats
7.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Paul Stephen Sexton 789 23.9% %
Conservative Allan Bainbridge 766 23.2% %
Labour George Keith Davidson 762 23.1% %
Independent David William Moist 751 22.8% %
Labour Katherine Helen Henig 718
Conservative Daniel James Campbell Mayne 637
Liberal Democrats Liam Ross Scanlon-Brown 233 7.1% %
Liberal Democrats Michael Keith Peacock 185
Turnout: 42.8% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Chester-le-Street West Central (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
33.1%
Atkinson
23.7%
Marshall
17.6%
North East
14.3%
Conservative
11.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Simon Antony Henig 854 33.1% %
Labour Linda Marshall 749
Independent Mark Andrew Atkinson 611 23.7% %
Independent Ewan Charles Marshall 454 17.6% %
North East Graham Roy Thorp 369 14.3% %
Conservative Michael John Gossage 289 11.2% %
Turnout: 31.7% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 138 (5.4%) - Swing: % to


Chilton

Labour hold

Labour
68.1%
Conservative
31.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Christine Potts 622 68.1% %
Conservative John Sandles 291 31.9% %
Turnout: 29.1% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 331 (36.3%) - Swing: % to


Consett North (2 seats)

Liberal Democrats hold and Independent hold

Liberal Democrats
36.8%
Watson
30.8%
Labour
18.8%
Derwentside Independents
7.6%
Conservative
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Owen Leighton Temple 1,089 36.8% %
Independent Alexander Watson 913 30.8% %
Liberal Democrats Margaret Nealis 570
Labour Kevin Earley 557 18.8% %
Labour Benjamin Eckford 345
Derwentside Independents Wendy Jane Brown 226 7.6% %
Conservative Alan Munro Beaty 175 5.9% %
Turnout: 36.6% (%) - Spoiled: 0 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Consett South

Derwentside Independents hold

Derwentside Independents
50.8%
Labour
34.4%
Conservative
14.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Derwentside Independents Derek Hicks 395 50.8% %
Labour Jack Owen Simons 267 34.4% %
Conservative Raymond Frederick Goodson 115 14.8% %
Turnout: 24.6% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 128 (16.5%) - Swing: % to


Coundon

Labour hold

Labour
60.4%
Zair
21.6%
Conservative
18.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Charles Edmund Kay 489 60.4% %
Independent Adam Julio Zair 175 21.6% %
Conservative Mark Anthony Watson 146 18.0% %
Turnout: 25.8% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 314 (38.8%) - Swing: % to


Coxhoe (3 seats)

Independent gain from Labour (confirming defection) and two Labour holds

Blakey
34.4%
Labour
31.7%
Conservative
19.7%
Liberal Democrats
14.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Janet Blakey 1,325 34.4% %
Labour John Stuart Dunn 1,220 31.7% %
Labour Maura Christina McKeon 1,160
Labour Maria Leina Plews 1,123
Conservative Anne Murphy 757 19.7% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Shuttleworth 545 14.2% %
Liberal Democrats Adam Joseph Walker 322
Turnout: 29.9% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Craghead and South Moor (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
50.8%
Derwentside Independents
21.8%
UKIP
12.9%
Conservative
11.1%
Liberal Democrats
3.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Mark Davinson 874 50.8% %
Labour Carole Ann Hampson 831
Derwentside Independents Katy Smith 374 21.8% %
UKIP Kenneth Richard Rollings 221 12.9% %
Derwentside Independents Graeme Edward Whitworth 205
Conservative Patrick John Miles Seargeant 190 11.1% %
Liberal Democrats Gregory Stephen Daniel Coltman 60 3.5% %
Liberal Democrats Martin Williams 60
Turnout: 28.8% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 457 (26.6%) - Swing: % to


Crook (3 seats)

Independent gain from Independent, Independent gain from Labour, and Labour hold

Reed
27.8%
Jopling
22.9%
Labour
20.5%
Conservative
17.4%
Liberal Democrats
11.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Anne Reed 1,239 27.8% %
Independent Patricia Ann Jopling 1,022 22.9% %
Labour Andrea Jean Hudspith 913 20.5% %
Labour Edward Warner Tomlinson 893
Conservative Daniel Benjamin Cohen 776 17.4% %
Labour Maureen Blanche Stanton 667
Liberal Democrats David English 512 11.5% %
Turnout: 28.0% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Dawdon (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
46.1%
Seaham Community
36.9%
Conservative
10.9%
Green
6.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Kevin Joseph Shaw 886 46.1% %
Labour Leanne Kennedy 812
Seaham Community Robert Arthur 710 36.9% %
Seaham Community Kathryn Brace 520
Conservative Ben Thomas Cooper 209 10.9% %
Green Robert James Reay 117 6.1% %
Turnout: 28.7% (%) - Spoiled: 15 - Majority: 102 (5.3%) - Swing: % to


Deerness (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
48.4%
Conservative
20.3%
Liberal Democrats
16.7%
Green
14.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Jean Kathleen Chaplow 1,533 48.4% %
Labour David Bell 1,502
Labour Marion Wilson 1,340
Conservative Jack Patrick Gilmore 644 20.3% %
Liberal Democrats John Joseph Kelley 529 16.7% %
Green Janice Wilson 461 14.6% %
Liberal Democrats Florence Diana Simpson 429
Liberal Democrats Edwin Herbert Simpson 426
Green Nicholas Kasch 295
Turnout: 31.4% (%) - Spoiled: 33 - Majority: 696 (22.0%) - Swing: % to


Delves Lane (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
41.3%
Derwentside Independents
34.7%
Conservative
24.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Malcolm Andrew Clarke 798 41.3% %
Labour Jane Brown 776
Derwentside Independents George James Robert McKay 672 34.7% %
Conservative Wendy Frances Smith 464 24.0% %
Turnout: 26.3% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 104 (5.4%) - Swing: % to


Deneside (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
50.5%
Seaham Community
30.0%
Conservative
11.2%
North East
8.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Edward Bell 777 50.5% %
Labour Jennifer Ann Bell 716
Seaham Community Barry Taylor 462 30.0% %
Seaham Community Katie Murden 432
Conservative George Edward Jackson 172 11.2% %
North East Arron Gilbraith 128 8.3% %
North East Terence Duffy 62
Turnout: 26.7% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 254 (16.5%) - Swing: % to


Durham South

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
46.6%
Labour
29.8%
Conservative
23.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats David Stoker 351 46.6% %
Labour Andrzej Jan Olechnowicz 225 29.8% %
Conservative Richard Marshall Alexander Robert Lawrie 178 23.6% %
Turnout: 43.3% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 126 (16.7%) - Swing: % to


Easington (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
48.9%
Murray
21.6%
Conservative
16.7%
North East
12.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Angela Surtees 885 48.9% %
Labour David John Boyes 835
Independent Terrence Murray 392 21.6% %
Conservative Christine Susan Holt 303 16.7% %
North East Andrew Watson 231 12.8% %
Turnout: 26.5% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 443 (24.5%) - Swing: % to


Elvet and Gilesgate (2 seats)

Two Liberal Democrats holds

Liberal Democrats
59.6%
Labour
21.6%
Green
9.6%
Conservative
9.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Richard Daniel Ormerod 923 59.6% %
Liberal Democrats David Robert Freeman 905
Labour Maureen St Clare Boettcher 335 21.6% %
Labour Francis Stephen Salisbury 284
Green James Benjamin Penston Raja 149 9.6% %
Conservative Benjamin James Glaister 141 9.1% %
Conservative Patricia Wynne 133
Turnout: 30.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 570 (36.8%) - Swing: % to


Esh and Witton Gilbert (2 seats)

Two Liberal Democrats gains from Labour

Liberal Democrats
55.4%
Labour
27.7%
Conservative
16.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Arnold Simpson 1,320 55.4% %
Liberal Democrats Michael McGaun 1,231
Labour Barbara Armstrong 659 27.7% %
Labour Joseph Armstrong 644
Conservative Kathryn Whittaker 402 16.9% %
Turnout: 36.9% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 572 (24.0%) - Swing: % to


Evenwood (2 seats)

Labour hold and Conservative gain from Labour

Labour
44.2%
Conservative
40.5%
UKIP
15.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Heather Lesley Broadbent 847 44.2% %
Conservative Anthony Stephen Hugill 775 40.5% %
Labour Andrew Hunter Turner 668
Conservative James Langford Cosslett 657
UKIP Alan John Breeze 293 15.3% %
Turnout: 29.4% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Ferryhill (3 seats)

Independent hold, Independent gain from Labour, and Labour hold

Avery
24.5%
Makepeace
18.1%
Labour
17.5%
Farry
16.1%
Wayman
15.9%
Conservative
8.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Brian Francis Avery 1,127 24.5% %
Independent Joseph Makepeace 834 18.1% %
Labour Peter Bernard Atkinson 806 17.5% %
Independent David Farry 740 16.1% %
Labour John Lindsay 731
Independent Laura Leigh Wayman 731 15.9% %
Labour Carole Atkinson 722
Conservative Douglas Neill Hutley 367 8.0% %
Turnout: 29.6% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Framwellgate and Newton Hall (3 seats)

Three Liberal Democrats holds

Liberal Democrats
57.3%
Labour
20.5%
Conservative
16.0%
Green
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Amanda Jayne Hopgood 2,491 57.3% %
Liberal Democrats Mark Ashley Wilkes 2,459
Liberal Democrats Frances Mamie Simmons 2,286
Labour David Brian Gill 892 20.5% %
Labour Anne Bonner 768
Conservative Joshua Lewis Morgan 695 16.0% %
Labour Susan Nelson 687
Conservative Philip James Heath 658
Green Elizabeth Helen Claire Bromley 271 6.2% %
Green Clare Amy Galland 214
Green Rim Hassen 212
Turnout: 40.4% (%) - Spoiled: 19 - Majority: 1,394 (32.1%) - Swing: % to


Horden (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
39.0%
North East
24.0%
Maddison
19.9%
Langan
12.6%
Conservative
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Ian McLean 748 39.0% %
Labour June Clark 673
North East Mary Alison Cartwright 461 24.0% %
Independent John Paul Maddison 381 19.9% %
North East David Hawley 265
Independent Douglas Langan 242 12.6% %
Conservative Kathleen Joan Margaret Currie 87 4.5% %
Turnout: 27.3% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 212 (11.0%) - Swing: % to


Lanchester (2 seats)

Labour hold and Labour gain from Derwentside Independents

Labour
36.8%
Derwentside Independents
25.2%
Conservative
20.5%
Liberal Democrats
9.5%
Lindsay
8.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Oswald Johnson 937 36.8% %
Labour Judith Considine 652
Derwentside Independents Richard Young 642 25.2% %
Derwentside Independents John Gordon Ingham 567
Conservative Richard Louis Coad 522 20.5% %
Liberal Democrats Keith English 242 9.5% %
Independent David Alexander Stephen Lindsay 203 8.0% %
Liberal Democrats David Agutter Rolfe 161
Turnout: 36.9% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 10 (0.4%) - Swing: % to


Leadgate and Medomsley (2 seats)

Two Derwentside Independents holds

Derwentside Independents
57.3%
Labour
29.4%
Conservative
13.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Derwentside Independents Watts Stelling 1,426 57.3% %
Derwentside Independents Alan Shield 1,275
Labour Liam Carr 732 29.4% %
Labour Donna Marie Summerson 597
Conservative Gaynor-Anne Taffurelli 331 13.3% %
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 543 (21.8%) - Swing: % to


Lumley (2 seats)

Two Independent holds

Bell
32.9%
Willis
25.2%
Labour
16.0%
Thompson
15.6%
Conservative
10.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Alan Bell 1,079 32.9% %
Independent Audrey Willis 824 25.2% %
Labour Anna Marie Lavery 523 16.0% %
Independent David Thompson 510 15.6% %
Labour Lauren Anders 396
Conservative Graham Fielder 339 10.4% %
Turnout: 36.3% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 301 (9.2%) - Swing: % to


Murton (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
45.7%
Young
28.1%
UKIP
17.2%
Conservative
9.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Alan Napier 983 45.7% %
Labour Joyce Maitland 836
Independent Thomas Philip Young 604 28.1% %
UKIP Brian Brown 370 17.2% %
UKIP Stephen George Robson 320
Conservative Oliver George William Lewis 196 9.1% %
Turnout: 31.3% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 232 (10.8%) - Swing: % to


Nevilles Cross (2 seats)

Two Liberal Democrats holds

Liberal Democrats
40.8%
Green
32.5%
Conservative
11.9%
Labour
9.4%
Ashfield
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Anne Brown 1,192 40.8% %
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Elton Scott 1,056
Green Jonathan Elmer 948 32.5% %
Green Sarah Thin 724
Conservative William Peter Rowles Halford 347 11.9% %
Conservative Michael Drummond Moverley Smith 309
Labour Owen Christopher Edwards 274 9.4% %
Labour Maciej Tadeusz Matuszewski 272
Independent Stephen James Ashfield 158 5.4% %
Turnout: 40.9% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 108 (3.7%) - Swing: % to


North Lodge

Liberal Democrats gain from Independent

Liberal Democrats
52.3%
May
32.7%
Labour
7.7%
Conservative
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Craig Martin 743 52.3% %
Independent Peter Howard May 464 32.7% %
Labour Saul Josef Cahill 110 7.7% %
Conservative John Christopher Middleton 104 7.3% %
Turnout: 51.2% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 279 (19.6%) - Swing: % to


Passfield

North East gain from Independent

North East
34.0%
Maslin
29.9%
Labour
20.3%
Conservative
15.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
North East Karen Hawley 337 34.0% %
Independent Joan Maslin 296 29.9% %
Labour Barry Spoors Wilson 201 20.3% %
Conservative Isaac James Duffy 157 15.8% %
Turnout: 28.4% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 41 (4.1%) - Swing: % to


Pelton (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
45.5%
Conservative
24.6%
UKIP
16.8%
Green
13.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Alison Joan Batey 1,846 45.5% %
Labour Colin Carr 1,431
Labour Daniel Geoffrey Wood 1,371
Conservative Michael James Botterill 1,000 24.6% %
UKIP Callum Robert Redfern 681 16.8% %
Green David Francis Revett 530 13.1% %
Turnout: 29.4% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 371 (9.1%) - Swing: % to


Peterlee East (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
46.4%
North East
43.3%
Conservative
10.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Audrey Ellen Laing 586 46.4% %
Labour Henry Bennett 568
North East Lee Cook 547 43.3% %
North East Victoria Mary Watson 531
Conservative Jonathan Edward Bayliss 129 10.2% %
Turnout: 23.3% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 21 (1.7%) - Swing: % to


Peterlee West (2 seats)

Two North East gains from Labour

North East
46.9%
Labour
39.7%
Conservative
13.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
North East Susan McDonnell 736 46.9% %
North East Karon Liddell 635
Labour James Alvey 623 39.7% %
Labour Lisa Ann Alvey 549
Conservative Aaron Travis Lee 211 13.4% %
Turnout: 24.0% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 12 (0.8%) - Swing: % to


Sacriston (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
56.0%
Conservative
22.3%
UKIP
21.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Heather Sara Liddle 1,013 56.0% %
Labour Simon Joseph Wilson 952
Conservative Graeme Hynds 403 22.3% %
UKIP Michael Trevor Toms 394 21.8% %
Turnout: 30.0% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 549 (30.3%) - Swing: % to


Seaham (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
38.0%
Seaham Community
28.3%
Conservative
28.1%
Green
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Geraldine Bleasdale 634 38.0% %
Labour Susan Morrison 604
Seaham Community Graeme Neville Hepworth 471 28.3% %
Conservative Derick Dixon 468 28.1% %
Seaham Community Adam Stephen Remmer 438
Conservative Margaret Reid 402
Green Helen Milburn Reay 94 5.6% %
Turnout: 30.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 133 (8.0%) - Swing: % to


Sedgefield (2 seats)

Conservative gain from Labour and Labour hold

Conservative
27.0%
Labour
26.5%
Carr
15.9%
Wills
10.0%
Liberal Democrats
6.4%
Seymour
5.6%
UKIP
4.8%
Moore
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Ralph Brown 817 27.0% %
Labour John Robinson 800 26.5% %
Labour Rachel Lumsdon 733
Independent Melvyn Maurice Carr 479 15.9% %
Independent Gloria Wills 301 10.0% %
Conservative John Harold Gasston 293
Liberal Democrats Alan Bell 193 6.4% %
Independent James Allan Seymour 168 5.6% %
UKIP Timothy Mark Illingworth 144 4.8% %
Independent Christine Moore 119 3.9% %
Turnout: 34.9% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Sherburn (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
53.7%
Conservative
24.8%
Liberal Democrats
21.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour David Marshall Hall 1,131 53.7% %
Labour William Kellett 1,056
Conservative Raymond William Taffurelli 523 24.8% %
Liberal Democrats Ellie Jayne Hopgood 452 21.5% %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Neil Tibbs 366
Turnout: 29.9% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 533 (25.3%) - Swing: % to


Shildon and Dene Valley (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
30.4%
Liberal Democrats
21.2%
Ingledew
21.1%
Conservative
15.2%
UKIP
12.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Henry Nicholson 1,172 30.4% %
Labour Brian Stephens 1,129
Labour Shirley Quinn 1,023
Liberal Democrats James Garry Huntington 817 21.2% %
Independent Robert Ingledew 814 21.1% %
Liberal Democrats Leonard Edward Cockfield 625
Conservative Mary Elizabeth Gilbertson 587 15.2% %
UKIP John Dennis Brigstock 468 12.1% %
Turnout: 28.8% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 206 (5.3%) - Swing: % to


Shotton and South Hetton (2 seats)

Independent gain from Labour and Labour hold

Cochrane
31.9%
Labour
29.1%
Hood
24.3%
Conservative
10.6%
Liberal Democrats
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Ivan Cochrane 808 31.9% %
Labour Eunice Huntington 738 29.1% %
Labour Alan Liversidge 695
Independent Christopher Ross Hood 617 24.3% %
Conservative Victoria Rupa Sadie Lincoln 268 10.6% %
Liberal Democrats Christian Emmanuel Round 103 4.1% %
Turnout: 26.7% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Spennymoor (3 seats)

Spennymoor Independents hold and two Spennymoor Independents gains from Labour

Spennymoor Independents
28.1%
Liberal Democrats
20.3%
Labour
18.3%
Molloy
14.8%
Conservative
8.9%
UKIP
6.4%
Green
3.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Spennymoor Independents Kevin Thompson 1,140 28.1% %
Spennymoor Independents Geoffrey William Darkes 938
Spennymoor Independents Elizabeth Maddison 894
Liberal Democrats Benjamin May Ord 824 20.3% %
Labour Ian Geldard 745 18.3% %
Labour Steven Alan Jones 642
Independent Peter Michael Molloy 601 14.8% %
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Elizabeth Calder 579
Labour Kathleen Elizabeth Griffiths 517
Liberal Democrats Dean Ranyard 517
Conservative Alan Booth 362 8.9% %
Conservative Richard Child 332
UKIP James Arthur Hargrave 258 6.4% %
Green Mark James Quinn 130 3.2% %
Turnout: 36.2% (%) - Spoiled: 34 - Majority: 70 (1.7%) - Swing: % to


Stanley (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
55.3%
Derwentside Independents
29.7%
Conservative
15.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Carl Marshall 924 55.3% %
Labour Lyn Boyd 919
Derwentside Independents David Walker 496 29.7% %
Derwentside Independents Mary Patricia Wilkinson 437
Conservative Gary McCallum 250 15.0% %
Turnout: 26.4% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 423 (25.3%) - Swing: % to


Tanfield (2 seats)

Derwentside Independents hold and Labour hold

Derwentside Independents
43.5%
Labour
39.3%
Conservative
12.8%
Liberal Democrats
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Derwentside Independents Joyce Charlton 929 43.5% %
Labour Olga Milburn 839 39.3% %
Labour Gordon Binney 800
Derwentside Independents Colin Thompson 766
Conservative Kevin Foster 274 12.8% %
Liberal Democrats Julia Alexandra Wright 94 4.4% %
Turnout: 30.4% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Tow Law

Labour hold

Labour
46.7%
Bailey
32.3%
Conservative
21.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Richard James Manchester 433 46.7% %
Independent John Bailey 300 32.3% %
Conservative Andrew John Dixon 195 21.0% %
Turnout: 27.8% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 133 (14.3%) - Swing: % to


Trimdon and Thornley (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
50.2%
UKIP
20.4%
Conservative
19.1%
Liberal Democrats
10.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Lucy Hovvels 1,433 50.2% %
Labour Peter Brookes 1,413
Labour Morris Nicholls 1,392
UKIP Clive Taylor-Sholl 582 20.4% %
Conservative Ilsa Graham 546 19.1% %
Liberal Democrats Martin Thomas Brian Jones 295 10.3% %
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Temple 231
Turnout: 25.0% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 810 (28.4%) - Swing: % to


Tudhoe (2 seats)

Two Spennymoor Independents gains from Labour

Spennymoor Independents
32.6%
Labour
26.6%
McAloon
25.8%
Conservative
14.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Spennymoor Independents Neil Houston Grayson 802 32.6% %
Spennymoor Independents Alan Gardner 775
Labour Barbara Graham 654 26.6% %
Independent William Owen McAloon 635 25.8% %
Labour Neil Crowther Foster 624
Conservative Linda Raper 367 14.9% %
Turnout: 33.7% (%) - Spoiled: 18 - Majority: 121 (4.9%) - Swing: % to


Weardale (2 seats)

Two Independent holds

Shuttleworth
41.1%
Savory
37.2%
Labour
11.0%
Conservative
10.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent John Shuttleworth 1,899 41.1% %
Independent Mary Anita Savory 1,717 37.2% %
Labour Robert James George 509 11.0% %
Conservative Peter Gilbertson 495 10.7% %
Labour Alan Christopher Myers 358
Turnout: 45.6% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,208 (26.1%) - Swing: % to


West Auckland (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
42.8%
Conservative
31.0%
Tighe
13.5%
UKIP
12.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Robert John Yorke 808 42.8% %
Labour Christine Wilson 759
Conservative Mark Robert Idwal Roberts 585 31.0% %
Conservative Victor Thompson 359
Independent Alexander William Tighe 254 13.5% %
UKIP Lee-James Harris 239 12.7% %
Turnout: 25.2% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 174 (9.2%) - Swing: % to


Willington and Hunwick (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
53.4%
Conservative
30.9%
Liberal Democrats
15.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Fraser Paul Tinsley 1,086 53.4% %
Labour Olwyn Elizabeth Gunn 1,069
Conservative Helen Louise Hannar 629 30.9% %
Liberal Democrats Samuel Jon Richardson 318 15.6% %
Turnout: 27.1% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 440 (21.6%) - Swing: % to


Wingate

Labour hold

Labour
73.7%
Conservative
13.7%
North East
10.0%
Liberal Democrats
2.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Robert Taylor 577 73.7% %
Conservative Greta Winifred Pike 107 13.7% %
North East Stephen Joseph Miles 78 10.0% %
Liberal Democrats Cameron Stuart Lord 21 2.7% %
Turnout: 26.1% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 470 (60.0%) - Swing: % to


Woodhouse Close (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
52.1%
Conservative
27.0%
UKIP
20.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour John Lethbridge 765 52.1% %
Labour Tanya Tucker 594
Conservative Nichola Suzanne Thompson 396 27.0% %
UKIP Colin Race 306 20.9% %
Turnout: 20.9% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 198 (13.5%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License