Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council elections, 2017

An election was held on 4 May 2017 for all 55 seats on Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions



Aldwick-le-Street and Carcroft (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
46.6%
Yorkshire
20.1%
UKIP
19.4%
Conservative
14.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour David Hughes 1,574 46.6% %
Labour John Mounsey 1,553
Labour Rachel Hodson 1,361
Yorkshire Charles Terence John Bridges 678 20.1% %
UKIP Frank Lloyd Calladine 655 19.4% %
Conservative Terry Taylor 472 14.0% %
Turnout: 25.2% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 683 (20.2%) - Swing: % to


Armthorpe (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
40.6%
UKIP
28.7%
Conservative
21.6%
Green
9.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Tony Corden 1,479 40.6% %
Labour Chris McGuinness 1,336
Labour Sue McGuinness 1,314
UKIP Nigel Berry 1,045 28.7% %
Conservative Margaret Beard 787 21.6% %
UKIP Kevin Michael Abell 767
Green Mark Gray 328 9.0% %
Turnout: 26.6% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 269 (7.4%) - Swing: % to


Balby South (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
41.6%
Conservative
28.0%
UKIP
21.9%
Green
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour John Patrick Joseph Healy 1,007 41.6% %
Labour Nuala Mary Fennelly 792
Conservative John Thomas Papworth 678 28.0% %
UKIP James Anthony Cotterill 530 21.9% %
Green Ash Ingram 208 8.6% %
Turnout: 28.1% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 114 (4.7%) - Swing: % to


Bentley (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
43.1%
UKIP
21.5%
Conservative
20.8%
Green
10.3%
TUSC
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Charlie Hogarth 1,665 43.1% %
Labour Bill Mordue 1,618
Labour Jane Nightingale 1,511
UKIP Louise Margaret Emery 832 21.5% %
Conservative Brian Woodhouse 803 20.8% %
Green Amy Louise Baker 398 10.3% %
Green Tony Nicholson 300
Green Dawn Longley 267
TUSC Jordan James Lucas 169 4.4% %
TUSC Steven Flint 167
Turnout: 26.0% (%) - Spoiled: 22 - Majority: 679 (17.6%) - Swing: % to


Bessacarr (3 seats)

Conservative hold and two Labour holds

Conservative
25.5%
Labour
21.4%
Cuthbert
18.4%
Coddington
14.7%
UKIP
9.5%
Liberal Democrats
6.8%
Green
3.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nick Allen 1,448 25.5% %
Labour Neil Gethin 1,217 21.4% %
Labour Majid Khan 1,172
Labour Diane Jones 1,161
Conservative Carol Greenhalgh 1,097
Independent Monty Cuthbert 1,044 18.4% %
Conservative Leon Sean French 1,040
Independent Paul Coddington 838 14.7% %
UKIP Paul Alexander Carr Pickering 542 9.5% %
Liberal Democrats Roger Leonard Long 386 6.8% %
Liberal Democrats Matthew Thomas Hague 295
Green James Michael Chatterley 212 3.7% %
Green Veronica Jane Maxwell 156
Turnout: 34.4% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Conisbrough (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
44.0%
UKIP
19.6%
Yorkshire
18.7%
Conservative
17.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Nigel Ball 1,685 44.0% %
Labour Ian Pearson 1,545
Labour Lani-Mae Ball 1,523
UKIP William Brooke Shaw 750 19.6% %
Yorkshire Stevie Manion 716 18.7% %
Conservative Rachel French 676 17.7% %
Turnout: 25.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 773 (20.2%) - Swing: % to


Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
45.0%
UKIP
27.8%
Conservative
27.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour David Andrew Nevett 1,156 45.0% %
Labour Andrea Robinson 1,039
UKIP Paul Bissett 713 27.8% %
Conservative Cliff Hampson 698 27.2% %
Conservative Karen Hampson 660
UKIP Harry Palmer 544
Turnout: 33.7% (%) - Spoiled: 21 - Majority: 326 (12.7%) - Swing: % to


Edlington and Warmsworth (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
51.6%
Conservative
27.1%
UKIP
21.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Tina Reid 1,292 51.6% %
Labour Phil Cole 1,168
Conservative Liz Jones 679 27.1% %
UKIP Robert Noel Middleton 534 21.3% %
Turnout: 27.4% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 489 (19.5%) - Swing: % to


Finningley (3 seats)

Three Conservative holds

Conservative
63.2%
Labour
29.1%
TUSC
7.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jane Margaret Cox 2,579 63.2% %
Conservative Stephen Leslie Cox 2,385
Conservative Allan Jones 2,351
Labour Tony Bryan 1,185 29.1% %
Labour Sandra Mary Holland 1,173
Labour Phil Docherty 1,042
TUSC Owen Harris-Evans 315 7.7% %
Turnout: 33.0% (%) - Spoiled: 41 - Majority: 1,166 (28.6%) - Swing: % to


Hatfield (3 seats)

Two Labour holds and one Labour gain from UKIP (from Independent after defection)

Labour
25.4%
UKIP
20.6%
Conservative
17.2%
Credland
16.9%
Morrison
12.3%
Rutherford
7.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Linda Mary Curran 1,297 25.4% %
Labour Duncan Charles Anderson 1,195
Labour Derek William Smith 1,097
UKIP Mick Glynn 1,053 20.6% %
Conservative James Vincent Hart 878 17.2% %
Independent Jessie Jamieson Credland 864 16.9% %
UKIP Keith Jacques 688
Independent Bill Morrison 631 12.3% %
UKIP Deborah Cotterill 518
Independent Anne Frances Rutherford 392 7.7% %
Turnout: 29.9% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 44 (0.9%) - Swing: % to


Hexthorpe and Balby North (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
54.2%
UKIP
25.3%
Conservative
20.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Glyn Allen Jones 1,141 54.2% %
Labour Sue Wilkinson 873
UKIP John David Cotterill 532 25.3% %
Conservative Ann Nadin Martin 433 20.6% %
Turnout: 24.9% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 341 (16.2%) - Swing: % to


Mexborough (3 seats)

Three Mexborough First holds

Mexborough First
72.4%
Labour
22.5%
Conservative
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Mexborough First Andy Pickering 2,320 72.4% %
Mexborough First Sean Michael Gibbons 2,252
Mexborough First Bev Chapman 2,083
Labour Sue Phillips 722 22.5% %
Labour Tracey Joan Leyland-Jepson 682
Labour Rob Reid 397
Conservative Barbara Fletcher 163 5.1% %
Turnout: 27.6% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,361 (42.5%) - Swing: % to


Norton and Askern (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
32.8%
Conservative
21.6%
Yorkshire
15.6%
Jackson
15.2%
UKIP
14.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Iris Beech 1,651 32.8% %
Labour Austen William White 1,586
Labour John Anthony Gilliver 1,470
Conservative Carolyn Taylor 1,088 21.6% %
Yorkshire Jacob Barker 785 15.6% %
Independent Frank Jackson 763 15.2% %
UKIP Charles Roger Morris 742 14.8% %
Turnout: 31.8% (%) - Spoiled: 19 - Majority: 382 (7.6%) - Swing: % to


Roman Ridge (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
53.4%
Conservative
31.6%
Green
15.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Pat Haith 1,376 53.4% %
Labour Kevin Terence Rodgers 1,205
Conservative Doreen Woodhouse 814 31.6% %
Green Christine Florence Platt 387 15.0% %
Green Stephen Platt 382
Turnout: 30.2% (%) - Spoiled: 20 - Majority: 391 (15.2%) - Swing: % to


Rossington and Bawtry (3 seats)

Labour hold, Independent hold, and Labour gain from UKIP

Labour
32.5%
Cooke
29.4%
Conservative
18.5%
UKIP
16.7%
TUSC
2.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Rachael Blake 1,823 32.5% %
Independent John Nolan Cooke 1,645 29.4% %
Labour Mick Cooper 1,497
Labour Kevin Robert Fennelly 1,368
Conservative Ross Lawrence David Atkinson 1,039 18.5% %
UKIP Clive Graham Stone 937 16.7% %
TUSC Luke Michael Jones 159 2.8% %
Turnout: 28.5% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Sprotbrough (2 seats)

Two Conservative holds

Conservative
50.8%
Labour
34.0%
Green
15.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Cynthia Anne Ransome 1,704 50.8% %
Conservative Jonathan Blundell Wood 1,376
Labour David Holland 1,141 34.0% %
Labour Craig Bernard Sahman 772
Green Fiona Dorothy Patricia Cahill 510 15.2% %
Turnout: 35.7% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 235 (7.0%) - Swing: % to


Stainforth and Barnby Dun (2 seats)

Two Labour holds

Labour
42.1%
Conservative
29.7%
UKIP
28.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Ken Keegan 1,004 42.1% %
Labour George Derx 728
Conservative Christine Yvonne Allen 710 29.7% %
UKIP John Waggitt 673 28.2% %
Turnout: 27.8% (%) - Spoiled: 16 - Majority: 18 (0.8%) - Swing: % to


Thorne and Moorends (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
42.1%
Community Group
23.9%
UKIP
12.2%
Conservative
9.8%
Mundin
7.8%
TUSC
4.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Susan Jane Durant 2,019 42.1% %
Labour Mark Stuart Houlbrook 1,890
Labour Joe Blackham 1,797
Community Group Martin Williams 1,147 23.9% %
Community Group Tony Brookes 982
Community Group Lee Dudgeon 735
UKIP Kim Parkinson 583 12.2% %
Conservative Keith Oades 469 9.8% %
Independent Karen Lesley Mundin 374 7.8% %
TUSC Mary Jackson 205 4.3% %
Turnout: 29.8% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 650 (13.6%) - Swing: % to


Tickhill and Wadworth (2 seats)

Independent gain from Conservative and Conservative hold

Cannings
36.6%
Conservative
25.9%
Labour
19.6%
Liberal Democrats
9.5%
Green
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Nigel John Cannings 1,349 36.6% %
Conservative Martin Damian Greenhalgh 954 25.9% %
Conservative Alan Smith 821
Labour Sue Farmer 722 19.6% %
Labour Bob Johnson 641
Liberal Democrats Ian Michael Smith 350 9.5% %
Green Kay Goddard 308 8.4% %
Turnout: 35.5% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: split ward - Swing: % to


Town (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
39.1%
Yorkshire
25.7%
Conservative
21.6%
Green
13.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour John McHale 1,818 39.1% %
Labour Nikki McDonald 1,677
Labour Dave Shaw 1,603
Yorkshire Chris Whitwood 1,195 25.7% %
Conservative Guy Aston 1,003 21.6% %
Green Laura Jane Vieira 637 13.7% %
Turnout: 29.7% (%) - Spoiled: 21 - Majority: 408 (8.8%) - Swing: % to


Wheatley Hills and Intake (3 seats)

Three Labour holds

Labour
42.8%
Conservative
20.7%
UKIP
20.0%
Yorkshire
16.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Eva Theresa Hughes 1,899 42.8% %
Labour Jane Kidd 1,767
Labour Paul Wray 1,531
Conservative Neil Saran Srivastava 918 20.7% %
UKIP Roy John Penketh 887 20.0% %
Yorkshire Gareth Shanks 728 16.4% %
Turnout: 27.2% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 613 (13.8%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License