Devon County Council elections, 2017

An election will be held on 4 May 2017 for all 60 seats on Devon County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Axminster

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ian L. Hall 1,741 47.2%
East Devon Alliance Paul G. Hayward 1,322 35.8%
Liberal Democrats Bill Foster 320 8.7%
Labour Jeremy W. Walden 306 8.3%
Turnout: 39.5% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 419 (11.4%) - Swing: % to


Broadclyst (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ray Bloxham 1,652 41.9%
Conservative Sara M. Randall Johnson 1,516
Liberal Democrats Eleanor A. C. Rylance 839 21.3%
Green Henry F. Gent 679 17.2%
Liberal Democrats Peter M. Hook 515
Labour Jan Ross 411 10.4%
Labour Sue Mills 406
Independent Eileen Lascelles 359 9.1%
Turnout: 54.0% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 677 (17.2%) - Swing: % to


Exmouth (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Scott 2,849 30.2%
Conservative Jeff Trail 2,725
Independent Ben Ingham 2,199 23.3%
Liberal Democrats Eileen E. Wragg 2,117 22.5%
Liberal Democrats Tim Dumper 1,719
UKIP Brigitte L. Graham 799 8.5%
Green Robert N. Masding 755 8.0%
Labour Dilys Hadley 700 7.4%
Green Oliver Davey 692
Labour Pete Money 645
Turnout: 31.4% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 526 (5.6%) - Swing: % to


Exmouth and Budleigh Salterton Coastal

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Christine Channon 2,456 54.9%
Liberal Democrats Steve Gazzard 960 21.5%
Labour Keith Edwards 448 10.0%
UKIP Gavin Graham 277 6.2%
Green Mike Rosser 246 5.5%
Liberal Harry J. Tribble 87 1.9%
Turnout: 38.5% (%) - Spoiled: 17 - Majority: 1,496 (33.4%) - Swing: % to


Feniton and Honiton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Phil Twiss 1,879 61.4%
Labour Andrew V. Blackwell 543 17.7%
Liberal Democrats David N. Cox 371 12.1%
UKIP Graham L. Smith 269 8.8%
Turnout: 27.1% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,336 (43.6%) - Swing: % to


Otter Valley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Claire L. Wright 3,638 74.6%
Conservative Tim Venner 1,104 22.6%
Labour George E. Downs 123 2.5%
Turnout: 46.1% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 2,534 (52.1%) - Swing: % to


Seaton and Colyton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
East Devon Alliance Martin Shaw 1,826 38.1%
Conservative Helen E. Parr 1,784 37.2%
Liberal Democrats Peter W. Burrows 524 10.9%
Independent Jim Knight 441 9.2%
Labour Ian J. Martin 222 4.6%
Turnout: 41.0% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 42 (0.9%) - Swing: % to


Sidmouth

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stuart Hughes 2,390 47.3%
East Devon Alliance Marianne P. Rixson 1,909 37.8%
Liberal Democrats Lewis S. Ragbourn 237 4.7%
Labour Ray Davison 207 4.1%
Green Jeannie E. Alderdice 165 3.3%
UKIP Richard Wright 145 2.9%
Turnout: 41.6% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 481 (9.5%) - Swing: % to


Whimple and Blackdown

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Iain Chubb 2,716 65.5%
Liberal Democrats Jules Hoyles 973 23.5%
Labour Steve Greenway 426 10.3%
Turnout: 38.4% (%) - Spoiled: 31 - Majority: 1,743 (42.4%) - Swing: % to


Alphington and Cowick

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Yvonne Atkinson 1,980 43.4%
Conservative Alex Traves 1,558 34.2%
Liberal Democrats Rod Ruffle 617 13.5%
Green Andrew Wallace Bell 280 6.1%
UKIP Dutch Dudgeon 126 2.8%
Turnout: 41.4% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 422 (9.3%) - Swing: % to


Duryard and Pennsylvania

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Percy Prowse 1,666 46.9%
Labour Jane Begley 1,130 31.8%
Liberal Democrats Michael Norman Mitchell 488 13.7%
Green Lizzie Woodman 204 5.7%
UKIP Sallie Cherie Waters 65 1.8%
Turnout: 47.5% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 536 (15.1%) - Swing: % to


Exwick and St Thomas

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Rob Hannaford 2,089 57.5%
Conservative Azhar-Jamal Chaudhry 776 21.4%
Green Joe Levy 311 8.6%
Liberal Democrats Christine Vince 241 6.6%
UKIP Lawrence Simon Harper 216 5.9%
Turnout: 36.1% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,313 (36.1%) - Swing: % to


Heavitree and Whipton Barton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Emma Brennan 2,151 51.3%
Conservative Emily Jane Croft 1,317 31.4%
Liberal Democrats Gerald Pryke 283 6.8%
Green Kay Powell 249 5.9%
UKIP Robert James Sheridan 192 4.6%
Turnout: 41.0% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 834 (19.9%) - Swing: % to


Pinhoe and Mincinglake

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Hilary Ackland 1,718 46.4%
Conservative Lee Mottram 1,427 38.5%
Liberal Democrats Michael Geoffrey Payne 208 5.6%
UKIP Robert Julian Ball 190 5.1%
Green Bethany Amber Payne 160 4.3%
Turnout: 39.2% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 291 (7.9%) - Swing: % to


St David's and Haven Banks

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Marilyn Carol Whitton 1,556 44.2%
Conservative Aric Samuel David Gilinsky 906 25.7%
Green Diana Frances Moore 620 17.6%
Liberal Democrats Kevin Martin Chun 342 9.7%
UKIP Brian Jeffery 95 2.7%
Turnout: 36.8% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 650 (18.5%) - Swing: % to


St Sidwell's and St James

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Su Aves 2,135 60.9%
Conservative Anne Margaret Jobson 734 20.9%
Green Tom Milburn 353 10.1%
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Vanessa Newcombe 285 8.1%
Turnout: 36.6% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,401 (39.9%) - Swing: % to


Wearside and Topsham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Robert Leadbetter 2,226 54.8%
Labour Eliot Paul Wright 1,335 32.9%
Liberal Democrats Mick Craig 272 6.7%
Green Mark Shorto 227 5.6%
Turnout: 43.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 891 (21.9%) - Swing: % to


Wonford and St Loye's

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Marina Asvachin 1,494 47.2%
Conservative Rob Newby 1,186 37.5%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Jacob Deakin 216 6.8%
Green Lynn Susan Wetenhall 135 4.3%
UKIP Alison Jane Sheridan 132 4.2%
Turnout: 33.7% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 308 (9.7%) - Swing: % to


Crediton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Nick Way 2,093 48.9%
Conservative Clive Eginton 1,679 39.2%
Labour Susan Macrow-Hill 271 6.3%
UKIP Mike Szabo 238 5.5%
Turnout: 43.2% (%) - Spoiled: 8 - Majority: 414 (9.7%) - Swing: % to


Creedy, Taw and Mid Exe

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Margaret Squires 2,622 53.5%
Liberal Democrats Frank William Letch 1,194 24.3%
Labour John Ross 402 8.2%
Green Paul Anthony Edwards 310 6.3%
UKIP Tim Matthews 262 5.3%
Liberal Lloyd Knight 114 2.3%
Turnout: 45.7% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,428 (29.1%) - Swing: % to


Cullompton and Bradninch

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Berry 1,499 44.4%
Liberal Democrats Luke Daniel Taylor 810 24.0%
Independent David Follett Pugsley 478 14.2%
Labour Danny Barnes 332 9.8%
UKIP William Oliver Jones 185 5.5%
Green Gillian Margaret Westcott 70 2.1%
Turnout: 35.4% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 689 (20.4%) - Swing: % to


Tiverton East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Colin Slade 1,253 41.6%
Liberal Democrats Kevin Wilson 912 30.3%
Labour Steve Bush 550 18.3%
UKIP Jonathan Smith 294 9.8%
Turnout: 31.5% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 341 (11.3%) - Swing: % to


Tiverton West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Polly Colthorpe 1,624 43.8%
UKIP Ron Dolley 691 18.6%
Labour Tim Bridger 617 16.6%
Liberal Democrats Ben Holdman 392 10.6%
Liberal Jenny Roach 383 10.3%
Turnout: 35.2% (%) - Spoiled: 14 - Majority: 933 (25.2%) - Swing: % to


Willand and Uffculme

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ray Radford 1,932 52.6%
Liberal Democrats Simon John Clist 805 21.9%
Independent Margaret Dennis 414 11.3%
Labour Fiona Hutton 298 8.1%
Green Jo Norton 224 6.1%
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,127 (30.7%) - Swing: % to


Barnstaple North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Brian Carol Greenslade 1,759 52.8%
Conservative David William Hoare 780 23.4%
Labour Roy Ernest Tomlinson 304 9.1%
UKIP Andy Norden 252 7.6%
Green Ricky Knight 238 7.1%
Turnout: 31.8% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 979 (29.4%) - Swing: % to


Barnstaple South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Vincent Mathews 1,585 44.6%
Liberal Democrats David Nigel Chalmers 1,215 34.2%
Labour Laurence Overend 344 9.7%
UKIP Steve Crowther 228 6.4%
Green Matt Chamings 178 5.0%
Turnout: 34.6% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 370 (10.4%) - Swing: % to


Braunton Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Caroline Jean Chugg 1,479 40.9%
Liberal Democrats Liz Spear 1,219 33.7%
Labour Mark Michael Robert Cann 670 18.5%
UKIP Rob McConnell 247 6.8%
Turnout: 38.9% (%) - Spoiled: 19 - Majority: 260 (7.2%) - Swing: % to


Chulmleigh and Landkey

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Colin Edgell 1,849 59.1%
Liberal Democrats David John Worden 884 28.3%
Green Lucie Catherine Puttipap 200 6.4%
Labour Marion Elizabeth Mason 194 6.2%
Turnout: 41.3% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 965 (30.9%) - Swing: % to


Combe Martin Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrea Vivienne Davis 2,278 63.2%
Liberal Democrats Sue Haywood 562 15.6%
Labour Oliver John Leslie Bell 308 8.5%
Green Kyle James Chivers 290 8.0%
UKIP Jon Irving-Bell 165 4.6%
Turnout: 37.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,716 (47.6%) - Swing: % to


Fremington Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Frank Lindsay Biederman 2,202 55.9%
Conservative Rodney Sheridan Cann 1,108 28.1%
Liberal Democrats Julie Sheelagh Adnams Hatch 327 8.3%
Labour Ian Crawford 124 3.1%
UKIP Pauline Lesley Davies 101 2.6%
Green Phillip Wearne 76 1.9%
Turnout: 45.6% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 1,094 (27.8%) - Swing: % to


Ilfracombe

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Paul Edward Crabb 1,173 38.1%
Green Netti Pearson 822 26.7%
Independent Mike Edmunds 704 22.9%
Labour Toby Ebert 256 8.3%
UKIP Stuart Robertson 122 4.0%
Turnout: 34.9% (%) - Spoiled: 1 - Majority: 351 (11.4%) - Swing: % to


South Molton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jeremy Owen Yabsley 2,217 58.1%
Liberal Democrats Matt Bushell 1,152 30.2%
Labour Steven William Hinchliffe 277 7.3%
Green Ian Derek Henry Horsnell 172 4.5%
Turnout: 39.1% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 1,065 (27.9%) - Swing: % to


Bickleigh and Wembury

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Hart 2,276 71.4%
Labour John Harvey 360 11.3%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Voaden 304 9.6%
Green Coral Smith 236 7.4%
Turnout: 34.1% (%) - Spoiled: 10 - Majority: 1,916 (60.3%) - Swing: % to


Dartmouth and Marldon

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jonathan Hawkins 2,292 66.4%
Liberal Democrats Susie Jackson 456 13.2%
Green Heather Nicholson 360 10.4%
Labour Tessa Lannin 344 10.0%
Turnout: 36.1% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,836 (53.2%) - Swing: % to


Ivybridge

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roger Frederick Croad 1,751 55.7%
Labour Tony Rea 852 27.1%
Liberal Democrats Laurel Lawford 190 6.0%
UKIP Ian Ross 186 5.9%
Green Phil Picton 163 5.2%
Turnout: 35.2% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 899 (28.6%) - Swing: % to


Kingsbridge

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Julian Brazil 2,265 51.3%
Conservative Josh Gardner 1,845 41.8%
Labour Gerrie Lee Messer 306 6.9%
Turnout: 42.2% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 420 (9.5%) - Swing: % to


Salcombe

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Rufus Gilbert 2,236 61.5%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Dawn Huntley 895 24.6%
Labour David Trigger 271 7.5%
Green John Green 231 6.4%
Turnout: 40.5% (%) - Spoiled: 2 - Majority: 1,341 (36.9%) - Swing: % to


South Brent and Yealmpton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Hosking 2,226 52.0%
Liberal Democrats Antony David Power 1,312 30.6%
Green Marianne Tissandier 403 9.4%
Labour Lisette Mai Granados 340 7.9%
Turnout: 42.0% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 914 (21.4%) - Swing: % to


Totnes and Dartington

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Green Jacqi Hodgson 1,524 34.9%
Liberal Democrats Robert Vint 1,304 29.9%
Conservative Rose Rowe 892 20.4%
Labour Evelyn Ruth Burges 546 12.5%
UKIP Alan Langmaid 96 2.2%
Turnout: 44.3% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 220 (5.0%) - Swing: % to


Ashburton and Buckfastleigh

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stuart Denis Barker 1,489 36.5%
Liberal Democrats John Nutley 1,466 36.0%
Independent Ronald Edward Paul Fox 666 16.3%
Labour Helen Lorna McGechie 342 8.4%
UKIP Bruce Andrew Meechan 113 2.8%
Turnout: 41.6% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 23 (0.6%) - Swing: % to


Bovey Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative George John Gribble 2,149 50.0%
Liberal Democrats Sally Angela Morgan 1,365 31.8%
Labour Lisa Collette Robillard Webb 307 7.1%
Independent Eoghan Eamon Kelly 194 4.5%
Green Roger Haworth 166 3.9%
UKIP Graham John Walker 118 2.7%
Turnout: 43.7% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 784 (18.2%) - Swing: % to


Chudleigh and Teign Valley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jerry Brook 2,044 49.7%
Liberal Democrats Richard Michael Keeling 1,553 37.8%
Labour Anthony Krys 288 7.0%
Green Katie Anne Reville 226 5.5%
Turnout: 40.9% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 491 (11.9%) - Swing: % to


Dawlish

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Clatworthy 2,407 51.9%
Liberal Democrats Martin Wrigley 1,479 31.9%
Labour Co-operative Christina Doyle 453 9.8%
UKIP David Antony Gunn 300 6.5%
Turnout: 39.5% (%) - Spoiled: 4 - Majority: 928 (20.0%) - Swing: % to


Exminster and Haldon

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Alan Michael Connett 2,130 51.5%
Conservative Kevin Andrew Lake 1,510 36.5%
Green Andy Bragg 212 5.1%
Labour Sarah Elizabeth Krys 198 4.8%
UKIP Bob Edwards 82 2.0%
Turnout: 46.7% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 620 (15.0%) - Swing: % to


Ipplepen and The Kerswells

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Alistair Dewhirst 2,128 46.1%
Conservative Chris Clarance 2,043 44.3%
Green Amy Caroline Walkden 160 3.5%
Labour Adam Matthew Benedict Bell 147 3.2%
UKIP Gerrie Williams 137 3.0%
Turnout: 44.8% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 85 (1.8%) - Swing: % to


Kingsteignton and Teign Estuary

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ron Peart 1,911 52.4%
Liberal Democrats Dave Rollason 900 24.7%
Independent Tony Dempster 359 9.8%
Labour James William Osben 317 8.7%
Green Jennie Osborne 158 4.3%
Turnout: 32.6% (%) - Spoiled: 11 - Majority: 1,011 (27.7%) - Swing: % to


Newton Abbot North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jackie Brodie 1,160 38.7%
Conservative Philip Andrew Bullivant 1,023 34.1%
Independent Mike Hocking 402 13.4%
Labour Carol Alderton 254 8.5%
UKIP Steven James Harvey 161 5.4%
Turnout: 30.1% (%) - Spoiled: 17 - Majority: 137 (4.6%) - Swing: % to


Newton Abbot South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Gordon Nicholas Hook 2,091 61.6%
Conservative Dennis Esmond Smith 938 27.7%
Labour Jackie Jackson 272 8.0%
Green Mike Rickard 91 2.7%
Turnout: 35.0% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 1,153 (34.0%) - Swing: % to


Teignmouth

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sylvia Russell 1,736 40.1%
Liberal Democrats Richard Younger-Ross 1,714 39.6%
Labour Lillian Chasteau 437 10.1%
UKIP Jackie Hooper 249 5.8%
Green Benjamin Stevens 193 4.5%
Turnout: 37.3% (%) - Spoiled: 6 - Majority: 22 (0.5%) - Swing: % to


Bideford East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Linda Joan Hellyer 938 29.9%
Labour Co-operative David George Brenton 626 20.0%
Independent Phil Pennington 546 17.4%
UKIP Sam Robinson 444 14.2%
Liberal Democrats Robert Ivor Wootton 311 9.9%
Green Will Douglas-Mann 189 6.0%
Independent Stephen Barnes 78 2.5%
Turnout: 31.6% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 312 (10.0%) - Swing: % to


Bideford West and Hartland

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tony Inch 1,223 42.5%
UKIP Robin Julian 589 20.5%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Potts 556 19.3%
Labour Anne Brenton 509 17.7%
Turnout: 32.3% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 634 (22.0%) - Swing: % to


Holsworthy Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Barry Michael Parsons 3,185 67.3%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Frances Herringham Leaver 574 12.1%
UKIP Nigel Andrew Johnson 536 11.3%
Labour Vivian George Gale 439 9.3%
Turnout: 38.4% (%) - Spoiled: 9 - Majority: 2,611 (55.2%) - Swing: % to


Northam

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew John Eastman 2,189 53.7%
UKIP Chris Leather 719 17.6%
Labour Stan Coats 468 11.5%
Liberal Democrats David Berryman 356 8.7%
Green Peter Graham Hames 343 8.4%
Turnout: 40.8% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,470 (36.1%) - Swing: % to


Torrington Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andrew Saywell 1,858 40.4%
Liberal Democrats Ray Auvray 855 18.6%
Labour Co-operative James Andrew Craigie 678 14.8%
UKIP Roger Darch 576 12.5%
Independent Andy Boyd 369 8.0%
Green Keith Stuart Funnell 260 5.7%
Turnout: 41.2% (%) - Spoiled: 7 - Majority: 1,003 (21.8%) - Swing: % to


Hatherleigh and Chagford

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James Raymond McInnes 2,615 62.6%
Liberal Democrats Ross Anthony Wolverson 543 13.0%
Green David Osbiston 444 10.6%
Labour Paula Louise Frisby 384 9.2%
UKIP Bob Rush 190 4.5%
Turnout: 40.8% (%) - Spoiled: 3 - Majority: 2,072 (49.6%) - Swing: % to


Okehampton Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kevin Ball 2,008 49.4%
Independent Tony Leech 702 17.3%
Labour Caleb William Mark Stevens 538 13.2%
Liberal Democrats John Farrand-Rogers 383 9.4%
Green Sally Parkins 248 6.1%
UKIP Alan Gross 187 4.6%
Turnout: 35.6% (%) - Spoiled: 12 - Majority: 1,306 (32.1%) - Swing: % to


Tavistock

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Debo Sellis 1,922 49.2%
Independent Jeff Moody 1,098 28.1%
Liberal Democrats Chris Bones 297 7.6%
Labour Roy Kendrick 249 6.4%
Green Colin Bannon 229 5.9%
UKIP Duncan Stuart Elliott Parker 110 2.8%
Turnout: 38.5% (%) - Spoiled: 5 - Majority: 824 (21.1%) - Swing: % to


Yelverton Rural

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Philip Richard Sanders 2,151 45.1%
Independent Ric Cheadle 989 20.8%
Green Lucy Wood 511 10.7%
Liberal Democrats Gail Bones 438 9.2%
UKIP David Pengelly 344 7.2%
Labour Ruth Mary Craigie 332 7.0%
Turnout: 41.7% (%) - Spoiled: 13 - Majority: 1,162 (24.4%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License