Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017 >> Derbyshire

Derbyshire County Council elections, 2017

An election will be held on 4 May 2017 for all 64 seats on Derbyshire County Council.

Comments

Scroll Down to Comments




Divisions


Alfreton and Somercotes (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Paul James Smith 2,677 41.4%
Labour Steve Marshall Clarke 2,591
Conservative Kathy Moss 2,408 37.2%
Conservative Gareth Gee 2,311
UKIP Stuart Bent 722 11.2%
Green Steve Elliott 375 5.8%
Liberal Democrats Vikki Bonsall 284 4.4%
Liberal Democrats Kate Smith 195
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 183 (2.8%) - Swing: % to


Alport and Derwent

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Taylor 2,550 57.8%
Labour Jyoti Wilkinson 1,249 28.3%
Liberal Democrats Paul Smith 329 7.5%
Green William MacFarlane 280 6.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,301 (29.5%) - Swing: % to


Belper

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Peter Makin 1,714 46.3%
Labour John Owen 1,590 42.9%
Green Dave Wells 226 6.1%
Liberal Democrats Richard Salmon 175 4.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 124 (3.3%) - Swing: % to


Duffield and Belper South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Chris Short 1,770 47.8%
Labour Carol Angharad 889 24.0%
Green Sue MacFarlane 439 11.8%
Independent Stuart Bradford 358 9.7%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Benson 250 6.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 881 (23.8%) - Swing: % to


Greater Heanor

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alexander Stevenson 1,431 47.9%
Labour Paul Jones 1,158 38.8%
UKIP Daniel Bamford 261 8.7%
Liberal Democrats Joel Hunt 71 2.4%
Green Christina Smith 67 2.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 273 (9.1%) - Swing: % to


Heanor Central

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Iliffe 1,388 43.6%
Labour Celia Cox 1,305 41.0%
UKIP Geoff Aldwinckle 315 9.9%
Liberal Democrats George White 122 3.8%
Green James Brooks 55 1.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 83 (2.6%) - Swing: % to


Horsley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kevin Buttery 2,613 64.1%
Labour John Porter 930 22.8%
UKIP Adrian Nathan 212 5.2%
Liberal Democrats Tom Hague 197 4.8%
Green Lian Pizzey 124 3.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,683 (41.3%) - Swing: % to


Ripley East and Codnor

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Ron Ashton 1,789 52.2%
Labour Steve Freeborn 1,315 38.4%
UKIP Gaz Smith 179 5.2%
Green Alex Bear 77 2.2%
Liberal Democrats Peter Jelf 66 1.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 474 (13.8%) - Swing: % to


Ripley West and Heage

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Trevor Ainsworth 2,196 50.5%
Labour David Williams 1,678 38.6%
UKIP Philip Rose 207 4.8%
Liberal Democrats Richard Smeeton 151 3.5%
Green Marian Taylor 119 2.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 518 (11.9%) - Swing: % to


Barlborough and Clowne

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Anne Western 1,492 58.0%
Conservative David Dixon 951 37.0%
Liberal Democrats Ben Marshall 130 5.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 541 (21.0%) - Swing: % to


Bolsover North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Duncan McGregor 1,416 57.7%
Conservative Neil Yewman 717 29.2%
TUSC Elaine Evans 163 6.6%
Liberal Democrats Jayne Phoenix 160 6.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 699 (28.5%) - Swing: % to


Bolsover South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Joan Dixon 1,335 52.6%
Conservative Sophie Dack 848 33.4%
TUSC Jon Dale 202 8.0%
Liberal Democrats Steven Raison 153 6.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 487 (19.2%) - Swing: % to


Shirebrook and Pleasley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Christine Dale 1,222 48.4%
Independent David Taylor 515 20.4%
Conservative Katherine Burrow 430 17.0%
UKIP Mark Nolan 213 8.4%
Liberal Democrats Ross Shipman 147 5.8%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 707 (28.0%) - Swing: % to


South Normanton and Pinxton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Jim Coyle 1,135 45.9%
Conservative David Tillyer 802 32.4%
UKIP Jaquie Calladine 342 13.8%
Liberal Democrats Martin Cheung 196 7.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 333 (13.5%) - Swing: % to


Tibshelf

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Clive Moesby 1,506 52.1%
Conservative Samuel Boam 872 30.2%
UKIP Ray Calladine 337 11.7%
Liberal Democrats David Roulston 177 6.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 634 (21.9%) - Swing: % to


Birdholme

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Dave Allen 1,646 59.2%
Conservative Paul Gibbons 757 27.2%
Liberal Democrats Amanda Brassington 377 13.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 889 (32.0%) - Swing: % to


Boythorpe and Brampton South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Ron Mihaly 1,384 45.6%
Liberal Democrats Keith Falconer 1,152 37.9%
Conservative Sara Scotting 502 16.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 232 (7.6%) - Swing: % to


Brimington

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Stuart Brittain 1,671 58.5%
Conservative Adam Fowler 679 23.8%
Liberal Democrats Tony Rogers 266 9.3%
Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Independents Paul Stone 238 8.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 992 (34.8%) - Swing: % to


Loundsley Green and Newbold

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Mick Wall 1,658 47.4%
Liberal Democrats Tom Snowdon 990 28.3%
Conservative John Scotting 673 19.2%
Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Independents Sharon Buxton 179 5.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 668 (19.1%) - Swing: % to


Spire

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Sharon Blank 1,263 55.1%
Conservative Nigel Sterland 505 22.0%
Liberal Democrats Maggie Cannon 287 12.5%
Independent Adrian Mather 239 10.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 758 (33.0%) - Swing: % to


St Mary's

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Jean Innes 1,433 50.3%
Conservative Malcolm Rowley 646 22.7%
Liberal Democrats Matthew Genn 405 14.2%
UKIP Kerrie Webb 277 9.7%
Green John Levis 86 3.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 787 (27.6%) - Swing: % to


Staveley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Helen Elliott 1,331 52.3%
Independent Mick Bagshaw 531 20.9%
Conservative James Hunt 494 19.4%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hartley 187 7.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 800 (31.5%) - Swing: % to


Staveley North and Whittington

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Barry Bingham 1,325 43.1%
Labour Dean Collins 1,241 40.4%
Conservative Oliver Scheidt 509 16.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 84 (2.7%) - Swing: % to


Walton and West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Boult 1,541 39.4%
Liberal Democrats Paul Niblock 1,403 35.9%
Labour Gordon McLaren 963 24.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 138 (3.5%) - Swing: % to


Ashbourne

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Steve Bull 2,775 73.4%
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Goodall 751 19.9%
UKIP Richard Stone 254 6.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 2,024 (53.5%) - Swing: % to


Bakewell

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Judith Twigg 2,652 60.7%
Labour Helen Swift 1,103 25.3%
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Nancolas 613 14.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,549 (35.5%) - Swing: % to


Derwent Valley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jason Atkin 2,291 56.7%
Labour Martin Rutter 897 22.2%
Liberal Democrats Michael Crapper 606 15.0%
UKIP Paul Roe 248 6.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,394 (34.5%) - Swing: % to


Dovedale

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon Spencer 1,825 47.0%
Independent Colin Swindell 1,250 32.2%
Labour Tom Barker 433 11.2%
Liberal Democrats Martin Aiton 241 6.2%
Green John Youatt 132 3.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 575 (14.8%) - Swing: % to


Matlock

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Sue Burfoot 1,889 42.3%
Conservative Ann Elliott 1,383 30.9%
Labour Andy Botham 1,198 26.8%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 506 (11.3%) - Swing: % to


Wirksworth

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Irene Ratcliffe 2,040 45.0%
Conservative Richard Bright 2,012 44.3%
Liberal Democrats Gill Bates 259 5.7%
Green Ivan Dixon 226 5.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 28 (0.6%) - Swing: % to


Breadsall and West Hallam

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Carol Hart 2,534 67.5%
Labour Michael Yates 555 14.8%
Liberal Democrats Robert Mee 464 12.4%
UKIP Robert Wilson 200 5.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,979 (52.7%) - Swing: % to


Breaston

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert Parkinson 2,389 60.2%
Labour Neil Barnes 937 23.6%
UKIP Caroline Gent 252 6.4%
Liberal Democrats Martin Garnett 244 6.1%
Green Brent Poland 146 3.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,452 (36.6%) - Swing: % to


Ilkeston East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Robert Flatley 1,116 41.8%
Labour James Dawson 1,031 38.6%
UKIP Frank Dunne 364 13.6%
Liberal Democrats Angela Togni 87 3.3%
Green Ralph Hierons 75 2.8%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 85 (3.2%) - Swing: % to


Ilkeston South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour John Frudd 1,182 44.8%
Conservative Jonathan Wright 1,062 40.3%
UKIP Terry Calladine 213 8.1%
Green Heather Hierons 99 3.8%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hill 82 3.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 120 (4.5%) - Swing: % to


Ilkeston West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tony King 1,560 48.3%
Labour Michelle Booth 1,270 39.3%
UKIP John Geehan 237 7.3%
Liberal Democrats Alex Richards 90 2.8%
Independent John Thomson 76 2.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 290 (9.0%) - Swing: % to


Long Eaton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Griffiths 1,469 44.2%
Labour Cheryl Pidgeon 1,334 40.1%
UKIP Peter Levesley 209 6.3%
Green Marie Crowley 139 4.2%
Liberal Democrats Jane Oseman 136 4.1%
Independent Roy Dunn 38 1.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 135 (4.1%) - Swing: % to


Petersham

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Garry Hickton 1,378 41.9%
Labour Caroline Brown 1,228 37.4%
Liberal Democrats Becky Thomas 345 10.5%
UKIP Simon Gent 188 5.7%
Green Martin Gallimore 146 4.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 150 (4.6%) - Swing: % to


Sandiacre

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Wayne Major 2,064 58.4%
Labour Celia Powers 852 24.1%
Liberal Democrats Steve Maxwell 380 10.8%
UKIP Gaynor Watts 141 4.0%
Green Maggie Gallimore 97 2.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,212 (34.3%) - Swing: % to


Sawley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kewal Athwal 2,025 52.7%
Labour Alan Chewings 708 18.4%
Liberal Democrats Adam Wain 450 11.7%
Independent Kristin Simmons 243 6.3%
Independent Sylvia Corsham 190 4.9%
UKIP Giles Farrand 152 4.0%
Green David Shipman 71 1.8%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,317 (34.3%) - Swing: % to


Buxton North and East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Linda Grooby 1,327 44.0%
Labour Caitlin Bisknell 1,300 43.1%
Liberal Democrats Alistair Forbes 270 8.9%
Green Peter Crook 122 4.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 27 (0.9%) - Swing: % to


Buxton West

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tony Kemp 1,771 47.5%
Labour Matthew Stone 1,293 34.6%
Liberal Democrats Adam Scott 406 10.9%
Green Eileen Reynolds 262 7.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 478 (12.8%) - Swing: % to


Chapel and Hope Valley

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jim Perkins 1,791 45.0%
Liberal Democrats Charles Lawley 1,100 27.6%
Labour Robert King 932 23.4%
Green Nat Scott 159 4.0%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 691 (17.4%) - Swing: % to


Etherow

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Becki Woods 1,286 53.9%
Conservative Marcus Gill 875 36.7%
Liberal Democrats Alastair Booth 139 5.8%
Green Sue Ledger 84 3.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 411 (17.2%) - Swing: % to


Glossop and Charlesworth (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative George Wharmby 2,911 41.2%
Conservative Jean Wharmby 2,834
Labour Damien Greenhalgh 2,823 39.9%
Labour Shelia Yamin 2,410
Liberal Democrats Stephen Worrall 521 7.4%
Green Peter Allen 455 6.4%
Liberal Democrats Darcey Gillie 380
UKIP Christopher Boyle 364 5.1%
Green Chris Cuff 299
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 11 (0.2%) - Swing: % to


New Mills

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Beth Atkins 1,889 44.9%
Labour Dave Gates 1,312 31.2%
Conservative Samantha Flower 833 19.8%
Green Mike Daw 177 4.2%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 577 (13.7%) - Swing: % to


Whaley Bridge

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alison Fox 1,333 34.7%
Liberal Democrats David Lomax 1,292 33.6%
Labour Ruth George 1,062 27.6%
Green Mary Jones 157 4.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 41 (1.1%) - Swing: % to


Clay Cross North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Brian Wright 1,263 39.6%
Liberal Democrats David Hancock 980 30.8%
Conservative William Armitage 732 23.0%
UKIP Alan Garfitt 211 6.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 283 (8.9%) - Swing: % to


Clay Cross South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Kevin Gillott 1,896 60.1%
Conservative Linda Rowley 897 28.4%
UKIP Graham Hutchinson 236 7.5%
Liberal Democrats Sam Jones 124 3.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 999 (31.7%) - Swing: % to


Dronfield East

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alex Dale 2,141 56.6%
Labour Co-operative Janet Hill 1,295 34.2%
Liberal Democrats John Ahern 205 5.4%
UKIP Gina Clarke 143 3.8%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 846 (22.4%) - Swing: % to


Dronfield West and Walton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Angelique Foster 2,868 65.3%
Labour Co-operative Michael Gordon 893 20.3%
Liberal Democrats Martin Wilcock 346 7.9%
UKIP Adrian Clarke 284 6.5%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,975 (45.0%) - Swing: % to


Eckington and Killamarsh (2 seats)

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Diane Charles 2,360 43.7%
Labour Brian Ridgway 2,286
Conservative Jeremy Kenyon 2,109 39.1%
Conservative Richard Welton 1,883
UKIP Cristian Gomez Reaney 503 9.3%
Liberal Democrats James Blundell 427 7.9%
Liberal Democrats Carmen Levick 388
UKIP Beverley Molloy 359
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 177 (3.3%) - Swing: % to


Sutton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Nigel Barker 1,454 53.8%
Conservative Andrew Jervis 820 30.3%
UKIP Robert Molloy 277 10.2%
Liberal Democrats Jaimie Barson 154 5.7%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 634 (23.4%) - Swing: % to


Wingerworth and Shirland

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Barry Lewis 2,457 58.8%
Labour Barry Barnes 1,183 28.3%
Liberal Democrats Wendy Smalley 309 7.4%
UKIP Andrew Briggs 233 5.6%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,274 (30.5%) - Swing: % to


Aston

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Neil Atkin 1,738 49.7%
Labour Rob Davison 1,359 38.8%
UKIP Ann Graves 160 4.6%
Liberal Democrats John Hills 157 4.5%
Green Marten Kats 85 2.4%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 379 (10.8%) - Swing: % to


Etwall and Repton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Martyn Ford 2,632 68.1%
Labour John McCallum 677 17.5%
Liberal Democrats Annabelle Long 399 10.3%
UKIP Louise Howells 159 4.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,955 (50.6%) - Swing: % to


Hilton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Julie Patten 1,847 63.6%
Labour Steve Cooper 692 23.8%
Liberal Democrats Claire Portejoie 188 6.5%
UKIP Ben Stokes 176 6.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,155 (39.8%) - Swing: % to


Linton

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Patrick Murray 1,751 59.1%
Labour Toni Rogers 914 30.9%
UKIP Barry Appleby 152 5.1%
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Johnson 144 4.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 837 (28.3%) - Swing: % to


Melbourne

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Linda Chilton 2,317 65.9%
Labour Neil Tilley 703 20.0%
Liberal Democrats John James 319 9.1%
UKIP Martin Batteson 178 5.1%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 1,614 (45.9%) - Swing: % to


Swadlincote Central

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gary Musson 1,092 43.6%
Labour Paul Dunn 981 39.2%
UKIP Mike Dawson 298 11.9%
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Wilkinson 132 5.3%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 111 (4.4%) - Swing: % to


Swadlincote North

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Sean Bambrick 1,174 50.7%
Conservative Ann Watson 886 38.3%
UKIP Martin Fitzpatrick 186 8.0%
Liberal Democrats Richard Tyler 68 2.9%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 288 (12.4%) - Swing: % to


Swadlincote South

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stuart Swann 1,098 45.4%
Labour Trevor Southerd 1,028 42.5%
UKIP Alice Stott 198 8.2%
Liberal Democrats Tim Collingwood 93 3.8%
Turnout: not published - Spoiled: not published - Majority: 70 (2.9%) - Swing: % to


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License