Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2014 >> Tower Hamlets
Tower Hamlets Council, 2014
Labour Loss to No Overall Control

An election was held on 22 May 2014 for 42 of the 45 seats on Tower Hamlets London Borough Council following boundary changes that reduced the total number of seats from 51.

Polling has been suspended until 3 July in Blackwall and Cubitt Town due to the death of a candidate.

An election was also held on 22 May for the post of the Mayor of Tower Hamlets.



Ward Candidates


Bethnal Green (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Amy Gibbs 2,911
Labour Sirajul Islam 2,292
Tower Hamlets First Shafiqul Haque 2,048
Labour Abdirashid Gulaid 2,038
Tower Hamlets First Babu Chowdhury 1,792
Tower Hamlets First Salim Ullah 1,652
Green Chris Thorne 1,362
Lib Dems Kamrun Shajahan 629
UKIP Lubov Zsikhotska 622
Conservative Alan Mak 460
Conservative Meera Patel 330
TUSC Ellen Kenyon-Peers 327
TUSC Clive Heemskerk 254
Conservative Taz Kha'lique 238


Blackwall and Cubitt Town (3 seats)*
Labour
31.7%
Conservative
29.0%
Tower Hamlets First
24.6%
UKIP
7.9%
Green
3.6%
Other
3.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Dave Chesterton 956 31.7%
Conservative Christopher Chapman 877 29.0%
Labour Candida Ronald 875
Labour Anisur Rahman 872
Conservative Gloria Thienel 815
Conservative Geeta Kasanga 762
Tower Hamlets First Faruk Khan 744 24.6%
Tower Hamlets First Kabir Ahmed 726
Tower Hamlets First Mohammed Aktaruzzaman 713
UKIP Diana Lochner 240 7.9%
UKIP Paul Shea 190
UKIP Anthony Registe 188
Green Katy Guttmann 110 3.6%
Green Mark Lomas 98
Green Chris Smith 74
Lib Dems Elaine Bagshaw 71 2.4%
Lib Dems Richard Flowers 68
Lib Dems Stephen Clarke 58
TUSC Ellen Kenyon-Peers 11 0.4%
TUSC John Peers 11
Independent Mohammed Rahman 11 0.4%

Bow East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Rachel Blake 2,611
Labour Marc Francis 2,308
Labour Amina Ali 2,023
Tower Hamlets First Sabia Kamali 989
Tower Hamlets First Abdus Salam 977
Green Lucy Rees 935
Tower Hamlets First Mickey Ambrose 774
Green Tatyana Guttmann-Hancocks 651
Conservative Cameron Penny 520
Conservative James Thompson 496
Conservative Stephanie Chan 455
Lib Dems Andy Spracklen 449
TUSC George Paton 221
Red Flag Anti-Corruption Andy Erlam 129


Bow West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Joshua Peck 2,439
Labour Asma Begum 1,996
Tower Hamlets First Jainal Chowdhury 702
Conservative Matt Smith 627
Independent Anwar Ahmed-Khan 619
Green Louise Whitmore 559
Green Alistair Polson 552
Conservative S. Azam 441
Lib Dems Altaf Hussain 328


Bromley North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Khales Ahmed 1,534
Tower Hamlets First Mohammed Miah 1,247
Labour Zenith Rahman 1,153
Tower Hamlets First Moniruzzaman Syed 1,046
Green Christopher Devlin 281
Green Aaron Willson 221
Conservative Angela Carlton 219
Conservative Mark Fletcher 178
Lib Dems Victoria Flynn 136
TUSC Daniel McGowan 76


Bromley South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Helal Uddin 1,565
Labour Danny Hassell 1,300
Tower Hamlets First Syeda Choudhury 1,290
Tower Hamlets First Kobir Ali 1,269
Green Ben Hancocks 343
Conservative Frank Thienel 270
Lib Dems Stephen Clarke 252
Conservative Srikanth Rajgopal 153


Canary Wharf (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Andrew Wood 869
Tower Hamlets First Md. Miah 829
Labour Debbie Simone 801
Labour Shubo Hussain 786
Conservative Ahmed Hussain 782
Tower Hamlets First John Cray 592
UKIP Mark Webber 327
Lib Dems Stephen Toal 181
TUSC Neil Cafferky 58


Island Gardens (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Peter Golds 1,345
Labour Andrew Cregan 1,244
Conservative Gloria Thienel 1,200
Labour Raju Rahman 951
Tower Hamlets First Bellal Uddin 648
Tower Hamlets First Kathy McTasney 515
UKIP Wayne Lochner 464
Lib Dems Doug Oliver 261
TUSC John Peers 100


Lansbury (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Rajib Ahmed 2,184
Labour Shiria Khatun 1,952
Tower Hamlets First Ohid Ahmed 1,936
Labour Dave Smith 1,850
Tower Hamlets First Shully Akthar 1,727
Tower Hamlets First Stephen Beckett 1,535
UKIP Paul Shea 732
Conservative Graham Collins 387
Conservative Paul Ingham 332
Lib Dems Simon McGrath 232
Conservative Mohammed Riaz 228
TUSC Pete Dickenson 190


Limehouse
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Craig Aston 786
Labour Catherine Overton 730
Tower Hamlets First Mashuk Ahmed 341
Lib Dems Matt Lomas 105
UKIP David Hyland 104


Mile End (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Tower Hamlets First Shah Alam 2,315
Labour David Edgar 2,268
Labour Rachael Saunders 2,139
Tower Hamlets First Mohammed Ali 2,052
Labour Motin Uz-Zaman 1,801
Tower Hamlets First Mustak Syed 1,796
Conservative Naomi Snowdon 597
Conservative Mushtak Abdullah 571
Lib Dems Andy Hallett 500
Conservative Jewel Islam 446
Independent Hafiz Choudhury 383
TUSC Arzoo Miah 165


Poplar
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Tower Hamlets First Gulam Choudhury 910
Labour Abdul Chowdhury 761
UKIP Anna Mignano 159
Conservative James Robinson 146
Lib Dems Richard MacMillan 41
TUSC Naomi Byron 40


Shadwell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Tower Hamlets First Rabina Khan 2,199
Tower Hamlets First Harun Miah 2,192
Labour Mamun Rashid 1,462
Labour Farhana Zaman 892
Green Katy Guttmann 354
Conservative Des Ellerbeck 337
Conservative Daryl Stafford 326
Lib Dems Monowara Begum 144
TUSC Rob Williams 141


Spitalfields and Banglatown (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Tower Hamlets First Gulam Robbani 1,955
Tower Hamlets First Suluk Ahmed 1,743
Labour Helal Abbas 1,215
Labour Tarik Khan 1,015
Green Zachary Thornton 485
Conservative Jane Emmerson 349
Conservative David Fell 259
Lib Dems Ferdy North 219
TUSC Jason Turvey 98


St. Dunstan's (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Ayas Miah 1,967
Tower Hamlets First Mahbub Alam 1,805
Labour Abdal Ullah 1,386
Tower Hamlets First Rofique Ahmed 1,369
Green Chris Kilby 484
Conservative Charles Clarke 426
UKIP Martin Bryan 369
Peace Abdul Choudhury 254
Conservative Ben Mascall 254
Lib Dems Koyes Choudhury 193


St. Katharine's and Wapping (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Julia Dockerill 1,278
Labour Denise Jones 1,208
Conservative Neil King 1,156
Labour Robert Scott 956
Tower Hamlets First Ahad Miah 547
Green John Venpin 440
Tower Hamlets First Stuart Madewell 407
UKIP Grenville Mills 353
Lib Dems John Denniston 319


St. Peter's (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Tower Hamlets First Abjol Miah 2,289
Labour Clare Harrisson 2,089
Tower Hamlets First Muhammad Mustaquim 2,088
Tower Hamlets First Aktaruz Zaman 1,935
Labour Carlo Gibbs 1,914
Labour Sanu Miah 1,722
Green Paul Burgess 1,114
Green David Cox 970
Lib Dems Azizur Khan 802
UKIP Bertlyn Springer 453
Conservative Rachel Watts 342
Conservative Simon Fish 301
TUSC Leonard Rowlands 222
Conservative Adrian Thompson 113


Stepney Green (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Tower Hamlets First Alibor Choudhury 2,023
Tower Hamlets First Oliur Rahman 1,965
Labour Sabina Akhtar 1,568
Labour Victoria Obaze 954
Green Hilary Clarke 411
UKIP Nicholas McQueen 387
Conservative Chris Wilford 209
Conservative Hugo Mann 166
Lib Dems Martin Donkin 151


Weavers (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Abdul Mukit 1,237
Labour John Pierce 1,223
Tower Hamlets First Kabir Ahmed 1,214
Tower Hamlets First Yousuf Khan 1,128
Green Chris Smith 557
Green Maureen Childs 527
UKIP Pauline McQueen 316
Conservative Louise Taggart 254
Lib Dems Alex Dziedzan 202
Conservative Luke Ounsworth 197
TUSC Hugo Pierre 113


Whitechapel (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Tower Hamlets First Shahed Ali 2,139
Tower Hamlets First Abdul Asad 2,117
Tower Hamlets First Aminur Khan 2,088
Labour Faruque Ahmed 1,359
Labour Robert Robinson 1,190
Labour Jamalur Rahman 1,188
Green Maggie Crosbie 703
Conservative Richard Holden 409
Conservative Dinah Glover 405
Lib Dems John Griffiths 358
Conservative Nicholas Vandyce 345
UKIP Andrew McNeilis 199
TUSC Michael Wrack 139


Forum
Visit the Forum Thread for This Election


Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License