Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2014 >> North Hertfordshire
North Hertfordshire District Council, 2014
Conservative Hold

An election was held on 22 May 2014 for 17 of the 49 seats on North Hertfordshire District Council. These seats were last contested in 2010.

The contest in Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo was suspended until 10 July due to the death of a candidate.



Ward Results


Baldock Town
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Jim McNally 927
UKIP Peter Robbins 445
Labour Co-Op Rachel Burgin 349
Green Arwen Tapping 173
Lib Dems Marilyn Kirkland 138


Codicote
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Jane Gray 511
UKIP Nick Brooke 225
Labour Bhavna Joshi 129
Green Ann de Bock 89


Hitchin Bearton
Labour gain from Lib Dems
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Adrian Smith 936
Conservative Nicola Harris 549
Green Sarah Pond 318
UKIP Peter Croft 279
Lib Dems Lisa Courts 275


Hitchin Highbury
Conservative gain from Lib Dems
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Simon Harwood 945
Lib Dems Michael Lott 757
UKIP Jim Groves 395
Labour Min Birdsey 366
Green Heidi Mollart-Griffin 198


Hitchin Oughton
Labour hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Frank Radcliffe 450
UKIP Steven Bartlett 278
Conservative Mara MacSeoinin 252
Green George Howe 89
Lib Dems John White 55


Hitchin Priory
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Allison Ashley 785
UKIP Adrianne Smyth 266
Labour June le Sueur 222
Green Gillian Langley 184
Lib Dems Stuart Alder 147


Hitchin Walsworth
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Alan Millard 792
Labour Co-Op Nafisa Sayany 698
UKIP Raymond Parsons 352
Green Gavin Nicholson 349
Lib Dems Andrew Ircha 154


Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo*
Conservative hold
Conservative
62.0%
UKIP
17.1%
Labour
9.8%
Green
6.3%
Lib Dems
4.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Faye Barnard 734 62.0%
UKIP Colin Rafferty 203 17.1%
Labour Simon Watson 116 9.8%
Green Orla Nicholls 74 6.3%
Lib Dems Peter Johnson 57 4.8%

Kimpton
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative John Bishop 417
Green Orla Nicholls 123
Labour Sadie Billing 92


Knebworth
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Steve Hemingway 944
UKIP James Orme-Kirby 297
Labour Gary Hills 226
Green Harold Bland 172


Letchworth East
Labour hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Co-Op Lorna Kercher 594
Conservative Michael Paterson 387
UKIP John Barry 301
Green Eric Blakeley 168


Letchworth Grange
Labour gain from Conservative
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Co-Op Sandra Lunn 700
Conservative Paul Marment 640
UKIP Andrew Scuoler 512
Green Rosemary Bland 159
Lib Dems Martin Penny 115


Letchworth South East
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative John Booth 769
Labour Co-Op Martin Stears-Handscomb 483
UKIP Sidney Start 453
Lib Dems Rebecca Greener 126
Green Dean Cartwright 125


Letchworth South West
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Mike Rice 1,086
Labour Jean Andrews 367
UKIP Gemma Hughes 356
Green Mario May 274
Lib Dems John Winder 257


Letchworth Wilbury
Labour hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Co-Op Gary Grindal 624
Conservative Andy Frankland 497
UKIP Michael Rodgers 225
Green Maryla Hart 122


Royston Heath
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Fiona Hill 827
UKIP Pat Albone 331
Labour Co-Op Ken Garland 246
Green Phil Oddy 166
Lib Dems David May 146


Royston Meridian
Conservative hold
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Bill Davidson 740
UKIP Paula McGlynn 468
Labour Amy Bourke 193
Green Karen Harmel 134
Lib Dems John Ledden 108


Royston Palace
Conservative gain from Lib Dems
Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Benjamin Lewis 500
Labour Co-Op Robert Inwood 382
UKIP Mark Hughes 374
Lib Dems Gerald Jackson 106
Green Peter Groves 92


Forum
Visit the Forum Thread for This Election


Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License