Home - Blog
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2012 >> Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton City Council, 2012
Labour Hold

An election was held on 3 May 2012 for 20 of the 60 seats on Wolverhampton City Council. These seats were last contested in 2008.

Labour retained their overall majority with an increased number of seats.

The Labour gain in Bilston North confirmed a 2010 by-election gain from Conservative, while the Labour gain in Park confirmed the defection of Cllr Claire Darke from Lib Dems to Labour.

Results
Seats
Labour
17
Conservative
2
Lib Dems
1
Vote Share
Labour
58.5%
Conservative
28.2%
Lib Dems
5.6%
UKIP
4.0%
BNP
1.5%
Other
2.2%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % Votes Votes %
Labour 17 +11 85.0% 28,151 58.5%
Conservative 2 -10 10.0% 13,577 28.2%
Lib Dems 1 -1 5.0% 2,691 5.6%
UKIP 0 - - 1,922 4.0%
BNP 0 - - 738 1.5%
Independents 0 - - 424 0.9%
Green 0 - - 389 0.8%
Socialist Labour 0 - - 231 0.5%


New Council Composition
Party Total Seats Net Change
Labour 44 +9
Conservative 13 -9
Lib Dems 3 -


Ward Results


Bilston East
Labour hold
Labour
74.2%
Conservative
25.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Bert Turner 1,433 74.2%
Conservative Tom Fellows 497 25.8%


Bilston North
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour
74.0%
Conservative
16.7%
BNP
9.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Linda Leach 1,687 74.0%
Conservative Luke Swatman 381 16.7%
BNP Stewart Gardner 212 9.3%


Blakenhall
Labour hold
Labour
85.7%
Conservative
14.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour John Rowley 2,202 85.7%
Conservative Sid Sidhu 368 14.3%


Bushbury North
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour
48.3%
Conservative
37.4%
BNP
14.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Jas Dehar 1,188 48.3%
Conservative Carl Husted 921 37.4%
BNP Simon Patten 353 14.3%


Bushbury South and Low Hill
Labour hold
Labour
81.1%
Conservative
18.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Peter Bilson 1,467 81.1%
Conservative Martin Berrington 342 18.9%


East Park
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour
61.9%
Conservative
32.5%
Lib Dems
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Payal Bedi 1,244 61.9%
Conservative Steve Hall 653 32.5%
Lib Dems Frances Heap 112 5.6%


Ettingshall
Labour hold
Labour
78.6%
Conservative
11.2%
Socialist Labour
10.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Bishan Dass 1,782 78.6%
Conservative Suria Photay 253 11.2%
Socialist Labour Jennifer Cooper 231 10.2%


Fallings Park
Labour Co-Op gain from Conservative
Labour Co-Op
69.3%
Conservative
30.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Co-Op Ian Brookfield 1,583 69.3%
Conservative John Lee 700 30.7%


Graiseley
Labour Co-Op hold
Labour Co-Op
65.7%
Mellor
11.6%
Conservative
10.8%
UKIP
7.5%
Lib Dems
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Co-Op John Reynolds 1,700 65.7%
Independent John Mellor 301 11.6%
Conservative Jin Kalkat 279 10.8%
UKIP Don Cooper 193 7.5%
Lib Dems Eileen Birch 116 4.5%


Heath Town
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour
61.7%
Conservative
27.5%
Green
10.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Jasbir Jaspal 1,098 61.7%
Conservative Margaret Findlay 489 27.5%
Green Matthew Addison 192 10.8%


Merry Hill
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour
44.6%
Conservative
39.1%
UKIP
16.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Alan Bolshaw 1,289 44.6%
Conservative John Pask 1,130 39.1%
UKIP Paulene Griffiths 468 16.2%


Oxley
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour
61.2%
Conservative
23.5%
UKIP
15.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Lorna McGregor 1,390 61.2%
Conservative Jenny Brewer 534 23.5%
UKIP Keith Sinclair 349 15.4%


Park
Labour gain from Lib Dems
Labour
59.0%
Conservative
20.5%
Green
7.8%
UKIP
6.9%
Lib Dems
5.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Claire Darke 1,498 59.0%
Conservative Vic Grainger 519 20.5%
Green David Belcher 197 7.8%
UKIP Martyn Griffiths 175 6.9%
Lib Dems Jonathan Webber 148 5.8%


Penn
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour
43.5%
Conservative
41.0%
UKIP
10.8%
Lib Dems
4.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Martin Waite 1,462 43.5%
Conservative Paddy Bradley 1,379 41.0%
UKIP Barry Hodgson 364 10.8%
Lib Dems Bryan Lewis 157 4.7%


Spring Vale
Lib Dems hold
Lib Dems
48.4%
Labour
40.1%
BNP
6.7%
Conservative
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Richard Whitehouse 1,257 48.4%
Labour Hazel Malcolm 1,041 40.1%
BNP David Bradnock 173 6.7%
Conservative John Chubb 127 4.9%


St. Peter's
Labour Co-Op hold
Labour Co-Op
81.7%
Conservative
11.0%
Mustafa
7.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Co-Op Roger Lawrence 1,387 81.7%
Conservative Ben Elks 187 11.0%
Independent Mohamed Mustafa 123 7.2%


Tettenhall Regis
Conservative hold
Conservative
54.1%
Labour
27.0%
UKIP
13.3%
Lib Dems
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Mark Evans 1,519 54.1%
Labour Stu Goldcrusher 759 13.3%
UKIP Don Morris 373 13.3%
Lib Dems Roger Gray 157 5.6%


Tettenhall Wightwick
Conservative hold
Conservative
59.9%
Labour
30.7%
Lib Dems
9.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Arun Photay 1,923 59.9%
Labour Craig Collingswood 986 30.7%
Lib Dems Peter Hollis 299 9.3%


Wednesfield North
Labour Co-Op gain from Conservative
Labour Co-Op
68.1%
Conservative
31.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Co-Op Philip Bateman 1,678 68.1%
Conservative Hazel Keirle 787 31.9%


Wednesfield South
Labour Co-Op gain from Conservative
Labour Co-Op
55.3%
Conservative
25.5%
Lib Dems
19.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Labour Co-Op Paula Brookfield 1,277 55.3%
Conservative Ranjit Dhillon 589 25.5%
Lib Dems Oliver Williams 445 19.3%

Forum
Visit the Forum Thread for This Election

Creative Commons License